Titles starting with J from Westside Stories
Bookseller: Westside Stories (titles starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Westside Stories (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 95
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
J. Horace Lacy: The Most Dangerous Rebel of the County
|
|
|
Richmond, VA Owens Publishing Company, 1988. PBK: Staple-bound Wraps. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of soiling. Binding perfectly secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 30pp. Paperback: Staple-bound Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
J.W. Scott's Standard Coin Catalogue No. 2: The Copper Coins of the World, including Lead, Brass and Nickel, to which has been Added a Full Line of the Roman Emperors [Fully Illustrated]
|
|
|
New York, NY The J.W. Scott Co. Ltd. , 19138vo. 200pp. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. Red Cloth over boards with Gilt Titles at front panel. . Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. First Ed, unstated. Very Good: shows light wear to extremities; backstrip faintly sunned or perhaps simply darkened by dust and age [backstrip never contained any titles]; faint soiling. Binding square and ecure; text clean. Despite noted flaws, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club,... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Jack Faust
|
|
|
An updating of Goethe's "Faust", in which Dr. Faustus gains information that was unimaginable in Goethe's day, and sets out t... read more
New York, NY Hearst Corporation: Avon Books, 1997. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows barely discernible shelfwear along the bottom edge; binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows just a hint of rubbing; price unclipped. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an E... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 4) |
Jack the Modernist
|
|
|
A classic of postmodern gay fiction, this novel is about Bob, who becomes obsessed with the elusive Jack.
New York, NY Serpent's Tail, 1995. Paperback First Ed thus, so stated. First Ed thus, so stated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 176pp. (High Risk) Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 5) |
Jackal: Finally, the Complete Story of the Legendary Terrorist, Carlos The Jackal
|
|
|
New York, NY Arcade Publishing, 1998. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Mild rubbing. Very faint crease [more of a faint "bend''] near lower front corner; a bit of scuffing at bottom edge. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 318pp. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Not Inscribed or Signe... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.99
|
|
| 6) |
Jahre Der Zwietracht 1919-1925
|
|
|
Oldenburg, Germany Gerhard Stalling Verlag, 1965. Hardback with DJ. First German Ed, so stated. First German Ed, so stated. Near Fine in Very Good DJ: Book shows only minimal shelfwear; the binding does show slight spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities, with a couple of short, closed tears and just a touch of loss due to rubbing at the corner tips; moderate rubbing; considerable soiling; unclipped. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Re... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 7) |
Jane's Warship Recognition Guide
|
|
|
New York, NY HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. Trade Paperback. Second Ed, Revised & Enlarged. Second Ed, Revised & Enlarged. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Oblong 32mo. 512pp. Revised and Edited by Robert Hutchinson. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Japanese At a Glance: Phrase Book and Dictionary for Travelers & Ninety-Minute Cassette Tape with 80-Page Audioscript
|
|
|
Hauppauge, NY Barron's Educational Series, 1985. Vinyl packaged Set: all items included. First Ed thus, but later printing. Vinyl Packaged Set Complete: Phrase Book & Dictionary, Cassette Tape, 80-page Audio Script & Packaging: All Apparently Unused [About 'As New'], clear vinyl packaging shows a little rubbing [about 'Near Fine']. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 9) |
Japanese Brushes [Form & Function, Volume 1]
|
|
|
New York, NY Kodansha International Ltd., 1979. Trade Paperback. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; pages tanned a bit. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 80pp. (Form and Function Series) Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 10) |
Japanese For Beginners
|
|
|
Tokyo Gakken Co., Ltd. 1976. First Edition, so stated; though later impression 8vo. Gold cloth over boards with silver titles. Hardcover with dustwrapper: Near Fine/Near Fine. Book shows faint foxing at top edge. Binding square and secure; text clean. Dustwrapper shows backstrip sunned; titles barely legible; price intact; mylar-protected. Appears unread. Not Inscribed or Signed... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 11) |
Japanese in Thirty Hours: First Course in Japanese Language for Either Class Room Use or for Self Study [Systematized Direct Method]
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan The Hokuseido Press, 1953. Hardback with DJ. Third Edition, revised. Third Edition, revised. Very Good+ in Good DJ: Book shows indications of light use; just a touch of aging and a bit of soiling; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows wear to extremities, with some chip loss at upper extremities; rubbing and faint soiling; mylar-protected. Overall, remains a clean, sturdy copy. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 246pp. Hardback with DJ. Not Inscribed or Signed by A... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 12) |
Jauche und Levkojen
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Main, Germany Verlag Ullstein: Ein Gelbes Ullstein Buch, 1975. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; later printing. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows a small indentation, quite superficial at the front panel; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows a similar, matching indentation; eighth-inch tear at top edge front panel has been carefully tape-repaired; just a hint of edgewear; unclipped. Overall, very close to 'As... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Jay's Journal [A Troubled Boy's Harrowing Descent Into Drugs, Satanism, & Suicide]
|
|
|
New York, NY Pocket Books, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: pages have tanned a bit, with age; shows the mildest rubbing; binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 192pp. Mass Market Paperback. Edited by Beatrice Sparks. This book provides an excellent example of the destructive power of peer pressure. This book is a true story and... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Jazz Memories
|
|
|
Paris, France Editions Filipacchi, 1995. Hardback with DJ. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows barely discernible bump at lower front corner tip; tiny ding at mid to upper rear hinge, has also caused half-inch tear in Dj; faintest rippling in text block near outside edge due to exposure to moisture, but certainly no dampstain; binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows mild rubbing; unclip... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $299.95
|
|
| 15) |
Jazzman Chronicles Volume One
|
|
|
Modesto, CA Crow Dog Press, 2003. Paperback First Ed thus; unstated. First Ed thus; unstated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 62pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Jean Dubuffet: Forty Years of His Art [Published on the occasion of the exhibition at The David and Alfred Smart Gallery, The University of Chicago, Chicago IL, October 4-December 2, 1984 and the Washington University Gallery of Art, St. Louis MO January
|
|
|
Chicago, IL The University of Chicago Press, 1984. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only a hint of wear at corner tips; backstrip titles very lightly sunned, but remain clearly legible; faintest toning around the outside edges; binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Squarish 4to. Foreword by Richard A. Born and Joseph D. Ketner II. Art... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 17) |
Jean Pearce's How to Get Things Done in Japan - Volume One
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan Japan Times, 1975. Paperback First Ed thus, later printing. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use, but this is an EX-LIBRARY, showing a rubber stamp to that effect at the front panel and a pocket and such at the rear endpapers. Binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; crease along front hinge; former bookseller's colored-pencil price at front endpaper; else flawless. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Jean Pearce's How to Get Things Done in Japan - Volume 2
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan Japan Times, 1976. Paperback First Ed thus; unstated. First Ed thus; unstated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use, but this is an EX-LIBRARY, showing a rubber stamp to that effect at the front panel and a pocket and such at the rear endpapers. Binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mild rubbing; former bookseller's colored-pencil price at front endpaper; else flawless. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Bo... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Jean's Way
|
|
|
New York, NY Harper & Row: Perennial Library, 1986. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; former bookseller and other organizations sticker inside rear cover. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT a... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Jenny Wren (Virago Modern Classics) (Paperback)
|
|
|
New York, NY Viking Penguin: Penguin Books , 1985. Paperback First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; small scuff - about 1/8worn through - in rear face, penetrating about a dozen pages into text; pages tanned a bit. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an E... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (56)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (51)
Signed (21)
Filter by country:
United States (95)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




