Titles starting with J from Left Coast Books
Bookseller: Left Coast Books (titles starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Left Coast Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 478
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
| 1) |
J. Alden Weir, An American Printmaker, 1852-1919
|
|
|
Provo, UT: Brigham Young University Press, 1972 96 pp., illus., biblio.; 26 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the National Collection of Fine Arts Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D. C., May 5-June 4; Columbus Gallery of Fine Arts, Columbus, Ohio, June 20-July 10; and Brigham Young University. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 2) |
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
|
|
|
New York: Plume Books; Penguin, 1992 846 pp., illus., biblio.; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. FBI chief.. First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
J. P. Morgan: The Financier as Collector
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1990 Cloth, gilt, 144 pp., illus. (some col.), index; 29 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 4) |
The J. Paul Getty Museum Guide to the Villa and Its Gardens
|
|
|
Malibu, CA: J. Paul Getty Museum, 1988 72 pp., illus. (some col.); 24 cm. Tight, clean copy.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
J. Paul Getty Museum: Handbook of the Collections
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: J. Paul Getty Museum, 1997 ix, 309 pp., illus. (some col.); 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. "This completely revised edition of the handbook highlights the collections at the new J. Paul Getty Museum at the Getty Center, including the newest acquisitions. Three hundred works are reproduced, each with information about content and style, to help enhance appreciation and insight for the general reader and museum visitor alike. An introduction by Museum Director John Walsh traces the fascinatin... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
The J. Paul Getty Museum and Its Collections: A Museum for the New Century
|
|
|
Los Angeles: J. Paul Getty Museum, 1997 Cloth, gilt, 288 pp., illus. (some col.), index; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Richly illustrated with colour plates. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "In December 1997 the J. Paul Getty Museum will open its new home in the spectacular Getty Center, designed by the renowned architect Richard Meier, and dramatically sited in the Santa Monica Mountains ab... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 7) |
J. W. Waterhouse
|
|
|
London: Phaidon Press Limited, 1989 126 pp., illus. (some col.), index; 28 x 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Monograph on the Victorian painter. . Reprint, 1995. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
JFK: The Book of the Film
|
|
|
New York: Applause Books, 1992 593 pp., illus.; 23 cm. Near-fine. Tight, clean copy. Small corner crease/back cover. Screenplay. "Based on the "Trail of the assassins" by Jim Garrison and "Crossfire--the plot that killed Kennedy" by Jim Marrs [and] public sources." Collectible.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Movie Tie-in. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
JFK and Art
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Bruce Museum, 2003 126 pp., illus. (some col.), bib. notes; 31 cm. "This catalogue is published in conjunction with the exhibition 'JFK and Art,' organized by the Bruce Museum of Arts and Science, Greenwich, Connecticut, shown at the Bruce Museum, September 20, 2003-January 11, 2004, and at the Norton Museum of Art, West Palm Beach, Florida, February 7, 2004-May 2, 2004." BRAND NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Soft Cover. NEW. 4to - over 9&frac... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 10) |
Jack Levine
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli International Publications, 1989 Cloth, 144 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 30 cm. "A Chameleon book." Near fine. Firm binding, clean text. Tiny stain/front free endpaper. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A Social Realist influenced by German Expressionism, Jack Levine painted some brilliant social satires over his long career. Levine was to the McCarthy era what George Grosz had been in Weimar Germany, a fie... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 11) |
Jack Levine
|
|
|
New York and Boston: Whitney Museum of American Art; Institute of Contemporary Art, 1955 15 pp., illus.; 28 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, Feb. 23-Apr. 3, 1955. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Faint stain on front cover, visible on reverse. With an essay by Frederick S. Wight and a foreword by Lloyd Goodrich; exhibition and catalogue by the Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tal... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jack London, Hemingway, and the Constitution: Selected Essays, 1977-1992
|
|
|
Doctorow writes about literature--including James Wright, SISTER CARRIE, THE CALL OF THE WILD, and Hemingway's posthumous wor... read more
New York: Random House, 1993 xii, 206 pp.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Jack Smith: Flaming Creature: His Amazing Life and Times
|
|
|
London and New York: Serpent's Tail; The Institute for Contemporary Art, P. S. 1 Museum, 1997 254 pp., illus. (some col.); 26 cm. Essays by Nayland Blake, et al.; Commentaries by Penny Arcade, et al. Published on the occasion of the exhibition: Flaming Creature: The Art and Times of Jack Smith. AS NEW. Brilliant underground filmmaker; gay subculture. His film "Flaming Creatures" is a classic. . Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 14) |
Jack Smith's L.A
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1980 Half-cloth, 200 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy, in fine DJ. LA Times columnist. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Jack Smith's L.A
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1980 Half-cloth, 200 pp.; 22 cm. PRESENTATION COPY. Signed by the author, with a personalized inscription/front free endpaper. Mild foxing/front matter, else fine. Dust jacket, price-clipped on the front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. LA Times columnist. . SIGNED. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Jack: The Great Seducer
|
|
|
New York: HarperEntertainment, 2004 438 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Jack Nicholson is the King of Hollywood -- and the Lord of the Bedroom. Arguably the greatest actor of our time, his romantic exploits are legendary, having seduced many of the world's most desirable women, from actresses and models to rock stars and heiresses. In this steamy and endlessly fascinating no-holds-barred portrait of a unique... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Jack Tworkov: Recent Paintings and Drawings
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA: University Art Galleries, University of California, Santa Barbara, 1977 [30] pp., col. illus., biblio.; 22 cm. Edition of 600 copies. Exhibition held January 5-February 6, 1977. Firm binding, clean inside copy.. First Edition. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Jack and Jackie: Portrait of an American Marriage
|
|
|
The private lives of the president and first lady are examined in this book. The author drew on sources who had been silent d... read more
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1996 viii, 400 pp., [32] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light handling soil/foreedge. Fine DJ. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Jackie Ferrara
|
|
|
Amherst, MA: University Gallery, University of Massachusetts at Amherst, 1980 18 pp., illus., biblio.; 26 cm. Exhibition held at the University Gallery, University of Massachusetts at Amherst, September 13-November 2, 1980, Emanuel Walter Gallery, San Francisco Art Institute, November 12-December 7, 1980. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light foxing/wraps. Jackie Ferrara was well-known in the seventies as a Post-Minimalist sculptor who built elaborate pyramid-like and other elaborate structures by stacking... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 20) |
Jackie Under My Skin: Interpreting an Icon
|
|
|
On the first anniversary of Jackie's death comes this original, intelligent look at the woman named Jackie. Koestenbaum, the ... read more
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1995 291 pp., illus., biblio.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (404)Fine or New (178)
New (17)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (54)$5-10 (47)
$10-25 (123)
$25-50 (115)
$50-100 (118)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (197)Paperback (278)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (215)With dust jacket (268)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (478)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






