Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from Kriptyc Rare Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Kriptyc Rare Books (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Kriptyc Rare Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) J.D. Salinger: A Thirty Year Bibliography, 1938-1968
Starosciak, Kenneth

Saint Paul, MN: Croixside Press, 1971. Limited Edition, bound in black buckram, 63pp., with index, issued without dust jacket. First Edition, compiles all Salinger's know works, including books, journals, as well as reviews and articles about him. In fine, as new condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) JUST GIVE ME A COOL DRINK OF WATER 'FORE I DIIIE [Die]
Angelou, Maya

JUST GIVE ME A COOL DRINK OF WATER 'FORE I DIIIE [Die]
New York: Random House, 1971. First Printing of the First Edition. Author's Second published book and first book of poetry. First Edition. First Printing. In near fine condition, with a vertical indentation to panel; and in a near fine dustjacket, with a one inch closed tear and a trace of edge wear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
3) Jack Straw's Castle
Gunn, Thom

Jack Straw's Castle
London: Faber and Faber, 1976. Paperback, 78pp. First UK Edition, published simultaneously with the hardcover edition. Signed by the author. About fine condition, with 2 creases to front cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Publisher's Wraps. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) Jack Straw's Castle
Gunn, Thom

Jack Straw's Castle
New York: Frank Hallman, 1975. Limited Edition 1 of 300 copies. Fine condition.. First Edition. Original Stapled Wrappers. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
5) Jack Straw's Castle
Gunn, Thom

Jack Straw's Castle
New York: Frank Hallman, 1975. Stapled Red Paper Wrappers, unpagenated. First edition. Signed by the author. Book is in fine condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Stapled Paper Wrappers. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
6) Jack Straw's Castle and Other Poems
Gunn, Thom

Jack Straw's Castle and Other Poems
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1976. Stated First American Printing, 77pp. Signed by the Author on the Title Page. In fine condition; in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket, with light soiling and one closed tear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) Jack Straw's Castle and Other Poems
Gunn, Thom

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1976. Stated First American Printing, with the original price of $7.95 listed on the inside front flap, 77pp. Signed by the by Thom Gunn directly on the title page. The book is in very good to near fine condition, with tanning to spine and top edge; and in a very good to near fine dustjacket, with some tanning and rubbing to spine. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
8) Jacklight: Poems
Erdrich, Louise

Jacklight: Poems
Louise Erdrich's first book of poetry.

New York: Holt, Rinehard and Winston, 1984. Near Fine in wraps, no hardcover issued. First Printing of the First Edition. Author's first book. Near fine condition, with a couple of staple holes to upper front panel, and light shelf wear.. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) Jacklight: Poems
Erdrich, Louise

Jacklight: Poems
Louise Erdrich's first book of poetry.

New York: Holt, Rinehard and Winston, 1984. First Printing of the First Edition. Author's first book. In fine condition, with light wear.. First Edition. Wraps. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
10) Jackstraws: Poems
Simic, Charles

Jackstraws: Poems
Stock photo.
Sixty-two poems by the neo-surrealist poet, who is increasingly considered one of America's best. A New York Times Notable Bo... read more

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1999. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Both book and dust jacket in very fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Jade Woman
Gash, Jonathan

London: William Collins, 1988. First Printing of the First British Edition. Signed by Jonathan Gash directly on the title page. Light age toning to page margins, else book in fine condition; and in a near fine to fine dust jacket, with a light vertical indentation to front panel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine.... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
12) The Jagged Orbit
Brunner, John

The Jagged Orbit
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1970. First Printing of the First Edition. Dark blue boards with silver-lettered spine, 395pp. Faint stain to bottom front free endpage, else book in fine condition; and in a near fine to fine dust jacket, with light rubbing and shelf wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
13) The Jaguar Smile: A Nicaraguan Journey
Rushdie, Salman

Salman Rushdie's portrait of Nicaragua, written after his trip there in 1986, reveals the hidden heart of a tiny, beleaguered... read more

New York: Viking, 1987. First Printing of the Stated First American Edition. Signed by Salman Rushdie directly on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
14) Jake's Thing
Amis, Kingsley

This comic tale of modern psychiatry and modern discontents concerns Jake Richardson, an Oxford don who visits a London thera... read more

New York: Viking, 1978. First Printing of the First Edition. A trace of shelf wear, else book and dust jacket in fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) Jalamanta: A Message from the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo A

New York: Warner Books, 1996. First Printing of the First Edition. Signed by Rudolfo Anaya on the title page. A hint of shelf wear, else book and dust jacket in fine condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) Janus
Barker, George

Janus
London: Faber & Faber, 1941. First Printing of the First British Edition. Signed by George Barker on the front free end page. The book is in near fine condition, with slight lean to spine; and in a very good dust jacket, with some tanning to spine, corner flaps trimmed, original price of 7s. 6d net intact, and mild edge wear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
17) Jasmine
Mukherjee, Bharati

Jasmine
New York: Grove Weidenfeld / Grove Press, 1989. First Printing of the First Edition, complete with publisher's wrap-around, promotional band over jacket. Signed by Mukherjee on the half-title page. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) Jason the Sailor: The Archaeology of Movies and Books, Volume II
Wakoski, Diane

Jason the Sailor: The Archaeology of Movies and Books, Volume II
Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1993. Limited Edition, cloth-backed decorated boards and quarter cloth with printed spine label, in acetate dust jacket, 1 of 125 hardbound copies, this being number 83 and signed by Diane Wakoski. Light bump to upper corner, else in fine condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) Jayd's Legacy, Drama High Vol. 3
Divine, L

Jayd's Legacy, Drama High Vol. 3
New York: Dafina Books, 2007. Uncorrested Proof for the First Edition. In fine condition.. First Edition. Printed Wrappers. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) Jazz
Morrison, Toni

Jazz
The unnamed omniscient narrator--like a Greek chorus, or a tribal storyteller--relates the story of Joe and Violet Trace, a p... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First Printing of the Stated First Edition. Signed by Toni Morrison, directly on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)
Fine or New (31)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (36)
Signed (25)
With photos (19)

Filter by country:
United States (51)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: