cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with J from Bienville Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bienville Books (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: Bienville Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Jackson Pollock - An American Saga
Naifeh, Steven and Smith, Gregory White

Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., NY, 1989 First edition hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. light edgewear to d.j. and slight curve to front board. Heavy book may require extra shipping, inquire before buying. ISBN 0517560844. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) The Jackson Tour Secret World!!! Vol. 1, No. 3
Arnold, Ken

Celeb Publishing Inc. 1984 Good softcover, cover has scuffed areas near corner, edgewear, small tears & chips, interior clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Jacqueline, Daughter of the Marquis de Sade
Denard, Jean-Paul

Mass market paperback, fair to good condition, about 15 loose pages, spine curled, corner missing from front cover which features Beardlsey illustration. Good reading copy, pages tanned but no other marks or damage inside. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Jambalaya 1938
Tulane

Tulane University, 1938 Hardcover college yearbook, fair condition. Cover edgeworn, pages have moisture buckling, lower page corners worn, a few have minor bits missing from bottom corner. One page has photo of boxer cut out. Otherwise all pages legible.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Jane's Fighting Ships 1939 - A Reprint of the 1939 Edition of Fighting Ships Founded by Fred T. Jane
McMurtrie, Francis E

Good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Green cloth boards spotted, edgeworn with musty smell from storage, boards bowed, spine cocked. D.j. has browning from age but bright red paper has virtually no edge wear, very good condition. Heavy book will require extra shipping charges, inquire before purchase.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
6) Jazz Baby: The Shocking Story of Joan Crawford's Tormented Childhood
Houston, David

St. Martin's Press, NY, 1983 Stated first edition. Very good hardcover in a very good dust jacket w/ mild edgewear. Spine sunned, scratch & a few marks to back of d.j., else clean and unmarked. ISBN 0312440723.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) Jeremiah Denton: A Political Portrait (Quantity available: 4)
Duggan, Joseph P

Mass market paperback, new or near fine condition. Multiple copies available.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Jerry Peyton's Notched Inheritance
Manning, David

Fair first edition hardcover, no dustjacket, edgewear to green cloth boards, interior unmarked but pages toned. A few loose pages, p. 79 missing corner which loses several words from text block. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) The Jewels of Lalique
Brunhammer, Yvonne (ed.)

The Jewels of Lalique
Stock photo.
Large trade paperback, some edge wear to cover, one creased corner on back, spine slightly cocked, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. 224 pages. Large heavy book may require extra shipping, inquire before purchase.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) The Jews and Their Lies
Luther, Martin

Small paperback, slight toning inside front cover, browning to back cover near spine, otherwise very clean, tight and unmarked. 64 pages. Reduced postage available due to size.   Anti-semetic booklet by publishers of "Protocols of the Elders of Zion." Scarce edition of this booklet.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Jezebel's Daughter
Collins, Wilkie

Very good hardcover, wear and spotting to dark green cloth boards, gilt on spine fading, spine cocked, owner's name/date inked inside front cover, red mark on bottoom page edges, pages toned with age, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) Joan D'Arc
Philippe d'ESTAILLEUR-CHANTERAINE

Good hardcover, no dust jacket, blue cloth boards edge worn, corners bumped, pages browned with age, War Service Library (apparently WWI) sticker inside front cover, flap inside back cover but NO other library markings. A couple of dogeared pages, some minor tears at edges, and apparently two illustrations have been neatly cut out. Still in good condition for its age. Very scarce. Text in English.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) John Bell Hood and the War for Southern Independence
McMurry, Richard M

University Press of Kentucky, Lexington, KY, 1982 Very good hardcover, no dust jacket. Previous owner's name and date inscribed on inside cover. Otherwise very clean, tight and unmarked. ISBN 0813114578. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) John C. Calhoun and the Price of Union
Niven, John

Louisana State University Press, 1988 First edition hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Blue cloth boards have minor edgewear, only other flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. ISBN: 0807114510.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) John Carter and the Giant of Mars
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Canaveral Press, NY, 1964 Hardcover, no dustjacket, very good, stated first edition. Dark blue cloth boards are slightly edgeworn, spine slightly cocked /w a few spots at edges, owner's name/date inked inside front cover, otherwise book is clean, tight and unmarked. Book con. sists of introduction by Richard A. Lupoff and two stories, "John Carter and the Giant of Mars" and "Skeleton Men of Jupiter." VERY SCARCE. This is part of an estate with many other Burroughs hardcovers, please che... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
16) John Ransom's Andersonville Diary
Ransom, John L.; intro. by Bruce Catton

Paul Eriksson, Middlebury, VT, 1986 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket, only flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. ISBN 0839743009. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Johnny
Sanderlin, Owenita

Pyramid Books, New York, 1969 Good mass market paperback. Cover soiled, pages browned, tape on spine, but tight binding. Signed by author.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Johnsons - John Pealicker, William, James, George and Others from South Carolina to Conecuh County, Alabama, Early 1800's
Stephens, Gertrude Louise (Johnson)

Very good trade paperback, light wear to maroon cardstock covers, interior clean, tight and unmarked. Also has tipped-in addenda of about 6 pages. 197 pages.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
19) Joseph Lister1827-1912
Fisher, Richard B

Stein and Day, NY, 1977 First U.S. edition hardcover, no dustjacket, very good, light wear to boards, only flaw inside is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. 351 pgs. B&W illustrations. Some browning on edge of pages.ISBN 0812821564. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) The Journals of Thomas Hubbard Hobbs
Axford, Faye Acton

University of Alabama Press, 1976 Very good hardcover, ex-library with usual stamps and notations, dustjacket very good encased in plastic. ISBN 0817353135. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (33)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: