Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (87)
Fine or New (37)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (43)
Signed (5)
With photos (24)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (104)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Aucott & Thomas (titles starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Aucott & Thomas [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

1) J.K. Rowling: a biography
Smith, Sean

J.K. Rowling: a biography
Michael O'Mara Books Ltd.. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 224 pages, 14 colour photos on plates, bibliography, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£8.00 ($15.99)
2) J. L. Garvin: a memoir
Garvin, Katharine

J. L. Garvin: a memoir
Heinemann. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1948. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a priceclipped dustjacket which is worn at the edges, but has no significant loss. x + 216 pages, 7 photos on plates. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£8.00 ($15.99)
3) J & S small tools catalogue no. 40/37
Anon

J & S small tools catalogue no. 40/37
Leicester: A. A. Jones & Shipman Ltd.. Good 1938. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in blue cloth with black titles, stamped 'J & S Small Tools' on closed page edges, binding is a little worn, pencilled inscription [G H Whait (?) for A A Jones + Shipman] & inked name Guiorno in same hand on front endpaper, name pencilled under a picture showing a chap working a lathe, a couple of other pencilled amendments noted. 212 pages, hundreds of phot... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£11.00 ($21.98)
4) Jack Vance: critical appreciations and a bibliography
Cunningham, A.E.Cunningham, A.E

Jack Vance: critical appreciations and a bibliography
The British Library. As New in As New dust jacket 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. New and unread. vi + 232 pages, colour photo frontispiece, drawings in the text, bibliography. A collection of essays by Harlan Ellison, Terry Dowling, Paul Rhoads, Tom Shippey, Gene Wolfe, David Langford, Dan Simmons, David Mathew, A. E. Cunningham, and Charles F. Miller, together with an autobiographical essay and a complete bibliog... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£10.00 ($19.99)
5) Jack the Ripper: 100 years of investigation
Sharkey, Terence

Jack the Ripper: 100 years of investigation
Ward Lock Limited. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears unread. 144 pages, illustrations in the text, bibliography, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($15.99)
6) Jack the Ripper: the uncensored facts, a documented history of the Whitechapel Murders of 1888
Begg, Paul

Jack the Ripper: the uncensored facts, a documented history of the  Whitechapel Murders of 1888
Robson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1990. Reprint. Hardcover. An uninscribed and tightly bound hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is worn at the corners. 256 pages, 18 b/w photographs on plates, copious notes, bibliography, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£9.00 ($17.99)
7) Jack the Ripper: the uncensored facts, a documented history of the Whitechapel Murders of 1888
Begg, Paul

Jack the Ripper: the uncensored facts, a documented history of the  Whitechapel Murders of 1888
Robson. Fine with no dust jacket 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in orange cloth with gilt titles, no inscriptions. 254 pages, 18 photos on plates, references, bibliography, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)



£7.00 ($13.99)
8) Jackie Ickx
Nestola, Bruno and Tommasi, Tomasso

Automobile Club d'Italia. Good 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean landscape format hardback in glossy pictorial boards, name/date on title page, no other marks, covers a little worn at corners. 130 pages, many photographs, text is Italian . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£25.00 ($49.96)
9) Jack's Book: Jack Kerouac in the Lives & Words of His Friends
Gifford, Barry and Lee, Lawrence

Jack's Book:  Jack Kerouac in the Lives & Words of His Friends
Hamish Hamilton. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Xii + 340 pages, many photos in the text, list of characters, bibliography, index. UK . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£9.00 ($17.99)
10) Jacobite spy wars: moles, rogues and treachery
Douglas, Hugh

Jacobite spy wars:  moles, rogues and treachery
Sutton Publishing Ltd. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears unread. xviii + 270 pages, 29 illustrations on plates, chronology, references, bibliography, index; 1 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£8.00 ($15.99)
11) Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis 1929-1994
Lawliss, Charles & The Bettmann Archive

Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis 1929-1994
USA: JG Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a short closed tear at the bottom edge. 128 pages, many colour and b/w photographs. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£8.00 ($15.99)
12) James Last
Elson, Howard

James Last
Proteus. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked larger format (11" x 8") hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 64 pages, fully illustrated by b/w and some colour photographs, discography. An uncommon biography of the bestselling bandleader - 60 million records sold!; Photographs . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£25.00 ($49.96)
13) James Randi: Psychic Investigator
Randi, James

James Randi: Psychic Investigator
Boxtree Ltd.. Fine 1991. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, uncreased spine, appears unread, no inscriptions. 160 pages, illustrations in the text, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£7.00 ($13.99)
14) Jameson's manufacturer's practical recipes: comprising processes and recipes for the manufacture of commodities used in all the arts, industries and professions
Anon

Jameson's manufacturer's practical recipes: comprising processes and  recipes for the manufacture of commodities used in all the arts,  industries and professions
Shaw Publishing Co. Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1943. New edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 598 + xxxvi + 32 pages, illustrations on plates, bibliography, index. Very heavy book . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)




£22.50 ($44.97)
15) Janacek's Operas
Tyrrell, John

Janacek's Operas
Faber and Faber. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a gift inscriptionon the front endpaper, but no other marks, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little rubbed and creased at the edges. xxvi + 406 pages, 10 plates, chronology, bibliography, indexes . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£8.00 ($15.99)
16) Jane Asher's book of cake decorating ideas
Asher, Jane

BBC Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 184 pages, colour photos and many b/w drawings, index . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£7.00 ($13.99)
17) Jane Austen and Her Art
Lascelles, Mary

Oxford University Press. Good 1968. Reprint. Paperback. Card covers are rubbed at edges, contents very clean, tightly bound and appears little used. 226 pages, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
18) Jane Austen and the Clergy
Collins, Irene

Jane Austen and the Clergy
Hambledon Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in an unclipped dustjacket. New and unread, but sl faded at the spine. Xiv + 242 pages, 12 illustrations in the text, 18 plates, notes, bibliography, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£8.00 ($15.99)
19) Jane Austen's Emma
Burrows, J. F

Australia: Sydney University Press. Fair in Very Good dust jacket 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex college library with a stamp on the title page verso and a sticker on the front endpaper, but otherwise very clean and complete in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. 132 pages, notes, bibliography . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)





£15.00 ($29.98)
20) Jane Mosley's Derbyshire recipes, and Jane Mosley's Derbyshire remedies
Mosley, Jane

Jane Mosley's Derbyshire recipes, and Jane Mosley's Derbyshire remedies
Derbyshire Museum Service. Very Good 1985. Reprint. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine stapled, appears little used, no inscriptions. 68 pages, illustrations in the text, notes. Two books in one, printed back to back . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£5.00 ($9.99)
Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations