cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with J from WellRead Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: WellRead Books (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: WellRead Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 185
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) J.D. Salinger: a Bibliographical Checklist and Part Two of Edgar Allan Poe and His Illustrators in American Book Collector, Volume 2, #3, New Series, May/June 1981
N/A

Schenectady: The Moretus Press, Inc. (1981). 8vo., stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; 72 pages, b/w illustrations; other contents include an article on tourism in the American West after 1864, with a summary list of illustrated limited editions; a very good clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) JUST LIKE PUPPIES
Welch, Martha McKeen`

NY: Coward McCann (1969). 1st edition; small 4to., cloth covered boards; photographic illustrations by Welch; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Jack Alden: A Story Of Adventures In The Virginia Campaigns '61-'65
Goss, Warren Lee

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. (1895. 12mo.; pictorial cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and design on cover and spine; hardcover; b/w illustrations; rubbed and bumped and lightly soiled with the former owner's name on front free endpaper and detached text block else very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Jack Kent's Valentine Sticker Book
Kent, Jack

NY: Scholastic Inc. (1982). Oblong small 8vo.; stiff pictorial wraps; softcover; color illustrated; book is complete and unused; very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Jack London. University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers #57
Walcutt, Charles

Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press(1966). 8vo., 48 pages; stiff wraps; very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Jack Tworkov - Paintings from 1930 - 1981
New York Andre Emmerich Gallery Feb. 7 - March 9,1991

New York Andre Emmerich Gallery 1991. small square 4to; stiff wraps, softcover; essay by Elizabeth Frank; color illustrations; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Jack and Jill Christmas Annual
Moffitt, Dr. Frederick. editor

Philadelphia: The Curtis Publishing Company, no date. 1st edition8vo. stiff pictorial stapled wraps, 68 pages; color illustrations, "outstanding selections from Jack and Jill magazine 1945 ,1951, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, and 1967; very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Jack and Jill Magazine May, 1951 Volume 12 No. 7
N/A

Philadelphia, PA: Curtis Publishing Company 1951. 8vo., stiff wraps, softcover; 68 pages; Tulip Time Paper Dolls lightly edgeworn with address label on front cover else a very good clean tight copy ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Jack and Jill: Vol 28, No 2, December 1965
Moffitt, Dr. Frederick. editor

Philadelphia: The Curtis Publishing Company, 1965.. 8vo. stiff pictorial stapled wraps, 68 pages; color illustrations, very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Jack and Jill: Vol 29, No 2, December 1966
Moffitt, Dr. Frederick. editor

Philadelphia: The Curtis Publishing Company, 1966.. 8vo. stiff pictorial stapled wraps, 68 pages; color illustrations, very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Jack and Jill: Vol 32, No 32, December 1970
Moffitt, Dr. Frederick. editor

Philadelphia: The Curtis Publishing Company, 1970.. 8vo. stiff pictorial stapled wraps, 50 pages; color illustrations, very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Jack and The Bean-Stalk. A New Version
anonymous

Hanover: Dartmouth College Library and Graphic Arts Workshop, 1970. 24mo., boards, very small hardcover; black & white illustrations; very good with no apparent flaws ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Jack and the Beanstalk
N/A

Glenview: Scott, Foresman (1967). Scott, Foresman First Talking Storybook Box; small 4to., pictorial boards; illustrated by Bill Bryan; 33 and 1/3 rpm record in sleeve on inside back cover; light edgewear else a very good clean tight copy ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Jack and the Beanstalk
Kellogg, Steven, retold by

New York: Morrow Junior Books (1991). First printing; glossy pictorial boards; based on the version of the tale found in "English Fairy Tales," edited by Joseph Jacobs in 1889; owner's name on front free pictorial endpaper else very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Jack and the Beanstalk Wishin' Book
N/A

Chiicago: Whitehall Publishing Co (1950). small 16mo., stiff pictorial wraps with lightly soiled empty space on front cover for: to and from names, which have been not been filled in; 12 pages; color illustrations; very good with slightly wrinkled mailing envelope. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Jack of Hearts
French, Fiona

NY: Harcourt Brace (1970).. Stated 1st Amer. edition; 4to. decorative boards; full color Illustrations by author. In this first book by French, full colored pictures of playing cards depict characters at a medieval feast and tournament; very good in lightly soiled edge rubbed dust jacket ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $52.00
17) Jackanapes
Ewing. Juliana Horatia

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., no date [ca. 1900]. Later edition; 12mo., pictorial gilt and color stamped beige cloth; illustrated by Caldecott; sunned endpapers else very good in pitiful chipped and soiled dust jacket with split spine, which did its job properly and protected the pictorial cover from a similar fate. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Jacks Around The World
Lankford, Mary D. and illustrated by Karen Dugan

NY; Morrow Junior Books (1996). Oblong small 4to.; glossy pictorial boards; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Jacquard's Web: How A Hand-Loom Led To The Birth Of The Information Age
Essinger, James

Cary, North Carolina: Oxford Univ Press (2004). small 8vo., boards, 302 pages; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Jacqueline Rides For A Fall
Smythe, Pat

London: Cassell & Co. Ltd (1957). 8vo.; green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, 179 pages; hardcover; b/w illustrations by J. E. McConnell; very good in a edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 185
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (116)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)
Paperback (85)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (86)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (185)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: