Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB

Bookseller: Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (x) remove



Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) J.E.H. MacDonald: Designer
Stacey, Robert and Bishop, Hunter

Ottawa:: Carleton University Press,, 1996. 4to,. Illustrated. cloth and dustjacket Fine. A visually appealing book on the design works of the Canadian artist J.E.H. MacDonald. Although recognized foremost as a landscape artist, his graphic work is equally as memorable. Examples of his works can be found in such wide ranging media as, ceiling decorations in apartments, logos on stationery and company brochures, posters and books. The colour printed transparent endpapers are very reminiscent of Willi... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) The Janus Press 1955-75. Catalogue Raisonne
Lehrer, Ruth Fine

Burlington:: University of Vermont,, 1975. 8vo,. Illustrated. brown wraps. Paper clip impression on front wrap and title page else very good. Exhibition catalogue held on the 20th anniversary of the Janus Press. A selection of 32 books printed by the press. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) The Janus Press 1975-80. Catalogue Raisonne
Lehrer, Ruth Fine

Burlington:: University of Vermont,, 1982. 8vo,. Illustrated. grey wraps. Small glue spots to inside gutter, else very good. Exhibition catalogue held on the 25th anniversary of the Janus Press. A selection of 36 books printed by the press. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) The Jargon of Master Francois Villon
[Villon, Francois]

Cambridge:: The Riverside Press,, 1918. 8vo,. full red morocco with double gilt rule borders, enclosing a thick floral gilt border, pointelle border and scroll palmette border, gilt decorated spine compartments and gilt palmette design dentelle. Chip to head of spine, front hinge cracked and starting, light offsetting to endpapers, otherwise good. Limited to 350 numbered copies. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $225.00
5) John Lightfoot His Work and Travels with a Biographical Introduction and a Catalogue of the Lightfoot Herbarium
Bowden, Jean K

Kew and Pittsburgh: : Royal Botanical Gardens and the Hunt Institute, , 1989. First edition. 8vo,. green cloth, front cover slightly bowed, else a very good copy. John Lightfoot was an 18th century English naturalist a member of the Linnean society. He travelled on botanical expeditions with Joseph Banks in Wales, to Devon and with Thomas Pennant to Scotland. Here he gathered specimens for his Flora Scotica or the flora of Scotland which was published in 1777. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) Joseph Banks In Newfoundland and Labrador, 1766. His Diary, Manuscripts and Collections
Lysaght, A.M

Berkeley: : University of California Press, , [1971]. . First American edition. 4to, . brown cloth. Remainder mark to lower fore-edge else very good. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) The Journal of Rochfort Maguire 1852-1854
Bockstoe, John [ed]

London:: The Hakluyt Society,, 1988. First edition. 8vo,. blue cloth and dustjackets. Near fine. Maguire's account of his association with the Eskimos at Point Barrow, Alaska. Maguire was one of 21 expeditions in search of Sir John Franklin in the Arctic. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) A Journey to the Walnut Sections of Europe and Asia
Thorpe. Carlyle

Los Angeles: : Privately Printed, , 1923. First edition. 8vo,. Illustrated. cloth backed boards, some spotting to boards, corners rubbed else very good. A look at walnut cultivation in China, France and Italy. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Jugendstil-Exlibris
Franck, Helmut

Leipzig:: Walburg Pers,, 1984. Lrg. Square 8vo,. Illustrated. laminated boards. Covers a bit sunned otherwise very good Examples of juvenilia bookplates from Europe and America. Text in German. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (9)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: