Titles starting with J from Bizarre Books & Music
Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music (titles starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 89
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
The J Factor
|
|
|
How high is your J Factor? Dr. David West, an ambitious young surgeon from Orlando, is the hero in this medical thriller set ... read more
Bantam, 1-Feb-00. Mass Market Paperback. Good. GOOD BOOK! CLEAN PAGES, MODERATE COVER WEAR, TILT TO SPINE. Description: How high is your J Factor? Dr. David West, an ambitious young surgeon from Orlando, is the hero in this medical thriller set in future America. As one of the minions working for the corrupt International Organ Replacement Corporation, David knows that in order for a patient to receive a new, healthy organ, he or she must have a high Justification Factor--or J Factor, as the insiders ca... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 2) |
J.S. Mill in 90 Minutes
|
|
|
Ivan R. Dee, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very good. Clean pages, no writing or marks in text. Light surface tear on corner of cover. From Booklist: Mill, of course, is the philosophical giant of liberal democracy. Strathern delivers his customarily concise dissection of a philosopher's logical route to his conclusions: Mill reached his through Utilitarianism, but not the cold variety o ISBN: 1566634733.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 3) |
JAL Guide To The People's Republic Of China
|
|
|
Eurasia Press, 1980. Third edition. Paperback. Good. One spine crease, name on cover, underlining in text. ISBN: 0932030084.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 4) |
Jack Frost: A Novelization
|
|
|
Scholastic, 1998. Trade Paperback. Like New. NICE BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES & VERY MILD SHELF WEAR ON COVER. SLIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NO WRITING OR MARKINGS. Description: The feel-good, heartwarming movie of the season is the story of Charlie Frost, an 11-year-old boy whose father, Jack, dies tragically in a car accident. Jack finds a way to come back and inspire Charlie through Frosty, a snowman who comes to life! ISBN: 0590639838.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 5) |
Jack: The Struggles of John F. Kennedy
|
|
|
Dial Press, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. NICE BOOK! MILD SHELF WEAR & A FEW SPINE CREASES ON BLACK COVER. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NO MARKINGS IN tEXT. ISBN: 0385278020.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 6) |
Jack and Jackie: Portrait of an American Marriage
|
|
|
The private lives of the president and first lady are examined in this book. The author drew on sources who had been silent d... read more
William Morrow & Co, July, 1996. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good. Great book! Mild wear on dj, tanned pages, small mark on edge. Amazon: Christopher Andersen chronicles the childhoods of both Jack Kennedy and Jackie Kennedy and then examines the fabled marriage a great American love story, as he calls it. Andersen suggests that had it not been for reasons of personal gain, the two ISBN: 0688147607.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 7) |
Jackie by Josie
|
|
|
In this comic novel about marriage and commitment, a graduate student bored with her dissertation gets a job as assistant to ... read more
Scribner, 19-Mar-98. Trade Paperback. Like New. NICE BOOK! GREAT COVER, NO SPINE CREASES & CLEAN PAGES. Amazon: Summer is shaping up poorly for Josie Trask. Her tippling mother is besotted with an ex-con who seems to be draining her bank account to cook gourmet meals. Her rather juvenile husband Peter is teaching in California with her sometime rival Monica. Meantime, Josie has derailed her scholarly dissertation to stay near Boston and make money digging up dirt on Jackie Onasis for a trashy celeb... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 8) |
Jacoby on Card Games
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MAY HAVE MODERATE WEAR, SPINE CREASES AND MARK ON EDGE OR ENDPAGES. PAGES MAY BE AGING, NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ISBN: 0671668838.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 9) |
Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis: A Life
|
|
|
St Martin's Press, 2000. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Slight edge wear on glossy dustjacket, library stamp on edge. ABOUT THE BOOK Poems for Pleasure ISBN: 0312246501.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.48
|
|
| 10) |
Jade: A Novel of China
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press, 1982. First edition/Ex-library. Hardcover. Very good. Slipcover on dj, strong binding. Smudging on outer edges of pages, clean text inside. ISBN: 0312439431.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Jade Cabinet
|
|
|
Dalkey Archive Press, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Like New. Great book, never read! Clean & tight pages, slight shelf wear on dj. From Publishers Weekly: This novel, representing Air, is a numinous finale to Ducornet's Tetralogy of Elements, which also includes The Stain (Earth), Entering Fire (Fire) and The Fountains of Neptune (Water). Born into an eccentric household in Victorian Oxford, Etheria is beautiful, imaginative and, because of her father's attempts to discover the Edenic Orig... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 12) |
Jaguar Woman
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers, Jun-91. Mass Market Paperback. Good. GOOD BOOK! NO WRITING OR MARKINGS, LIGHTLY AGED PAGES. COVER HAS MODERATE WEAR & SEVERAL SMALL BENDS. Back Cover: The final book in the Medicine Woman trilogy. Jaguar Woman is a story within a story. From Manitoba to the Yucatan. New York Times bestselling author Lynn V. Andrews continues her quest for self-discovery. With the help of a Mayan seer, Zoila, and the Indian shaman woman, Agnes Whistling Elk, Andrews learns to confront d... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 13) |
The James Coco Diet
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1984. Paperback. Very good. Gently read! One spine crease, light shelf wear on cover. Lightly aged but clean pages. ABOUT THE BOOK James Coco Diet ISBN: 0553245147.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 14) |
James: Faith In Practice, Study Guide
|
|
|
Moody Bible Institute, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good. GOOD BOOK! STUDY GUIDE WITH WRITING & HIGHLIGHTING IN TEXT. NO SPINE CREASES & MODERATE SHELF WEAR ON COVER. ... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 15) |
Jane Austen in Scarsdale: Or Love, Death, and the SATs
|
|
|
Paula Marantz Cohen continues her resettings of Jane Austen's novels with this adaptation of PERSUASION, which takes place am... read more
St. Martin's Griffin, 2007. First St. Martin's Griffin Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. NICE BOOK! FIRST ST. MARTIN'S GRIFFIN EDITION. NO SPINE CREASES & MILD SHELF WEAR ON COVER. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NO MARKINGS. Publishers Weekly: Cohen tackled a Jane Austen plot once before, in Jane Austen in Boca (2003). In this novel, she pays witty homage to Persuasion-with a twist that wrings modern meaning out of the word-as she explores the lengths to which a high school guidance counselor g... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 16) |
Jane Brody's the New York Times Guide to Personal Health
|
|
|
Avon Books, September, 1983. First Printing. Paperback. Good. First Printing with no spine creases, shelf wear & a few bends on cover. Lightly aged pages, smudged on edges, no marks in text. ISBN: 0380641216.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 17) |
Japan: A History in Art
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1964. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. NICE BOOK! INCLUDES 237 FULL COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS! MODERATE WEAR & A FEW SMALL REPAIRS ON DUSTJAKET. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, INSCRIPTION ON ENDPAGE BUT NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. ISBN: 0385032404.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 18) |
Japan: The Story of a Nation
|
|
|
Alfred A Knopf, 1970. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Edition, 1970. Moderate wear, spine creases & corner bend on cover. Aging pages, name on endpage, no markings in text. Description: This text chronicles the evolution of premodern (early A.D. to 1850), modern (1850-1945), and postwar (1945-1989) Japanese civilization from imperial rule through the death of Emperor Hirohito. Professor Reischauer, a former U.S. ambassador to Japan, explores the roots and development of the militar... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 19) |
The Japanese
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, 1980. Tenth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. No spine creases, moderate wear & long bend on cover. Lightly aged pages, faint spot on edge, no marks in text. ISBN: 0674471784.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 20) |
The Japanese Mind
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 12-Apr-84. Paperback. Very good. First Ballantine edition June, 1984. Never read. Shelf wear on cover, no spine creases. Pages are clean & aging around edges. Review ""This could well be the most important appraisal of Japan and the Japanese by a Westerner in decades... a crisp and breezy survey of pretty well every facet of contemporary Japanese life."" Publishers Weekly ""A splendid primer...tantalizing a ISBN: 0449901203.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)Fine or New (14)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (48)$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (57)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (32)
Filter by country:
United States (89)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







