Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)
Fine or New (6)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (6)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (69)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : First Landing Books & Art (titles starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : First Landing Books & Art [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) J. B.'s Final Bulletin
Perkins B. Jacob

Cleveland: The Gates Press , 1937 black and white photos, limited edition number 394 is presented to Mr. and Mrs. George William Cottnell by Ralph Perkins, 8vo. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
2) J.Harvie Wilkinson, Jr.: Virginian, Banker, Visionary
Klingaman, William K

Richmond, VA: Crestar Financial Corp, 1994 hard cover, no dj, black & white photographs, nice clean text, sunned on front cover, front cover slightly bowed, 173pp.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)



Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) Jack Clifford's Racing Room
Clifford, Jack

Wiley-king Book, 1983 8vo, hard cover, pictorial front cover, black & white photographs, nice clean text, inscribed & signed by author "for mac, good job well done, best wishes always, hail to the chief" on fep, 396pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed By Author. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)



Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
4) Jack Tales, The
Chase, Richard

Cambridge, MA: Riverside Press, 1943 Stories handed down from generations in the mountain country of North Carolina., nice clean text, illustrations, foxing on end pages & edges, wear & tear to dj, dj in mylar wrapper, price clipped, 201pp. w/glossary. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Williams, Berkeley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $28.50
Add to cart 
5) Jacques Cousteau : Whales
Cousteau, Jacques; Paccalet, Yves

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1988 280 pp including index, wonderful color photos illustrate every page, " a whales very size nearly defies belief, discover its amazing life and history" clean bright interior . NA. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by NA. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
6) James A. Herne
John Perry

Illinois: Nelson-Hall Inc., 1078 Large 8vo, 343 pages. VG/G spine sunned . Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Book. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) James River Basin, the; Past, Present and Future
James River Project Committee

Richmond, VA: Virginia Acacemy of Science, 1950 Blue full cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, no DJ. No underlining, Including B&W folding maps, illustrations, photographs.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)




Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
8) James Russell Lowell Portrait of a Many-Sided Man
Wagenknecht Edward

New York: Oxford University Press, 1971 James Russell Lowell Portrait of a Many-sided Man, 276pp, including selected Bibliography and index, Frontis,previous owner's signature and stamp on FEP, blind-stamp on title page and p 99, 8vo, very good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Research. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) Jane Pepper's Garden : Getting the Most Pleasure and Growing Results from Your Garden Every Month of the Year
Pepper, Jane G

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Camino Books, Incorporated, 1997 212 pp including index, black and white illustrations throughout text, middle section of color photos, very clean bright interior, "getting the most pleasure and growing results from your garden every month of the year". First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Japanese Civilization in the Modern World V: Culturedness (no. 28 of Senri Ethnological Studies)
Umesao, Tadao; Lewis, Catherine C.; Kurita, Yasuyuki

Osaka, Japan: National Museum of Ethnology, 1990 Establish new theories of civilization studies & to explore the significance of Japanese civilization in the modern world., nice clean text, some wear to covers, 155pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Large 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
11) Japanese Government Leadership and Management
Bingman, Charles F,

Japanese Government Leadership and Management
Stock photo.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989 Identifies & provides a superb distillation of facts & insights about how the Japanese government manages public programs in what he calls "a remarkable achievement in public management"., nice clean text, charts, some shelf wear to dj, 165pp. w/index. First Published. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
12) Japanese Woman, The: Traditional Image & Changing Reality
Iwao, Sumiko

New York: Free Press, 1993 Detailed account of the Japanese woman in & out of the home, their involvemet in their children's education, their role in the family & going into the workplace., nice clean text, couple sentences have been underlined in pencil, 304pp. w/index. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
13) Japan's Agro-Food Sector: The Politics and Economics of Excess Protection
Rothacher, Albrecht

New York: St.Martin's Press, 1990 Describes the profound structural change in Japan's agriculture from its politically marginalized, economically fragmented, traditional labor-intensive post-war mode of production., nice clean text, charts/graphs, some wear to dj, 222pp. w/index. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Book. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
14) Japan's Reluctant Realism: Foreign Policy Challenges in an Era of Uncertain Power
Green, Michael J

Japan's Reluctant Realism: Foreign Policy Challenges in an Era of Uncertain Power
Stock photo.
New York: Palgrave Macmillan, 2001 Uncovers a more Japanese foreign policy in Japan that still converges with the U.S. on fundamental issues but is still independent while remaining low-risk it is still sensitive to balance-of-power issues., nice clean text, 351pp. w/index. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
15) Jean Genet and His Critics: An Annotated Bibliography, 1943-1980 (Author Bibliographies Ser., No. 58)
Webb, Richard C.; Webb, Suzanne A

Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, Incorporated, 1982 hard cover, no dj, clean tight copy, 600pp. w/index. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Series. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)




Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
16) Jean-Jacques Rousseau: A Critical Study of His Life and Writings
Green, F.C

Great Britain: Cambridge University Press, 1955 8vo, hard cover, one portrait, some shelf wear to book, 376pp. with index. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
17) Jeanne D'Arc
Oliphant, Mrs

New York: Garden City Publishing, 1926 417pp. with index, catalogue number on fep and spine, sticker remnants inside bk bd, dj has small tears ft and bk top, edgewear especially at top and bottom of spine and corners, ft cover lighty rubbed. dj spine lightly faded, barely noticeable. Here is a faithful and sympathetic account of Jeanne D'Arcs short life and cruel death. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
18) Jefferson Davis: His Rise and Fall
Tate, Allen

New York: Minton, Balch & Co., 1929 8vo, black cloth w/picture on front cover, black & white illustrations, 311pp. w/index. Second Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Book. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
19) Jefferson Davis: The Essential Writings
Cooper, William J.;Davis, Jefferson

Jefferson Davis: The Essential Writings
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Library, 2003 A near fine copy in a like Jacket. 8vo measuring 8 1/4 by 5 1/2 inches. 456pp, Part of Modern Library Series. This volume is a selected collection of His writings culled from Papers of Jeffersons Papers. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Modern Library. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
20) Jefferson and Wine; Vol. III Numbers 1 & 2
Lawrence, R. De Treville

The Plains, Virginia: Vinifera Wine Growers Assoc., 1976 Large hard cover with black title, 4to measuring10 by 7 inches. It is 192 pages, illustrated with drawings, maps, facsimle letters. Printed by Berryville Press, Signed by Author on Title page. VG. There is a rubbed spot on spine and a Gift inscription on inside of front board. Great resource.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)



Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations