Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with J from Pogo's Place

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Pogo's Place (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: Pogo's Place x


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) Jack Heaton, Oil Prospector
Collins, A. Frederick

Jack Heaton, Oil Prospector
New York, NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company. Fair with no dust jacket. [1920]. Not Stated. Hardcover. Boards of this hard-to-find book are very worn. Binding and text area are clean and sound. Six glossy illustrations are present. A fun story for older readers of oil exploration in Mexico. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 237 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Jackson's Early History And 28 Years Of Municipal Progress
Powell, W. F

Jackson's Early History And 28 Years Of Municipal Progress
Jackson, MS: The Tucker Printing House. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1945]. Hardcover. Very Good hardcover book has minute wear at the edges and spine. Probably issued without a dustjacket. Original owner's name stamped in gold on the front cover. The first 56 pages are a detailed history of the founding and early years including such keystones of the community as churches, railroads, the Civil War, schools and volunteers fire companies. The last 36 pages are a detailed review of 28 years of mun... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) Jaguar Parts Catalog

Jaguar Parts Catalog
San Luis Obispo, CA: Xks Unlimited. Very Good. 1994. Reprint. Softcover. Gently-used book has very, very light cover wear. 288 pages packed full of photographs and illustrations.; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Jaguar XK 140 Models Operating, Maintenance and Service Handbook [Open Two Seater, Fixed Head Coupe, Drop Head Coupe]

Jaguar XK 140 Models Operating, Maintenance and Service Handbook [Open Two  Seater, Fixed Head Coupe, Drop Head Coupe]
Cobham, Surrey, United Kingdom: Brooklands Books Ltd. Very Good. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 1855200406 . Book has very light bumping to the corners of the paper wraps - otherwise clean and tight. Also includes a large wall poster. 58 pages with many black and white photographs plus fold-out wiring schematic.; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
5) James Cagney
Bergman, Andrew

James Cagney
New York, NY: Galahad Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0883651629 . Very Good+ book in a rubbed but Very Good dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 156 pages packed full of black and white photographs. The Pictorial Treasury of Film Stars series.; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) Japanese Militarism : Past and Present
Sunoo, Harold H

Japanese Militarism : Past and Present
Chicago, IL: Burnham, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Cloth. 088229217X . Very Good book in a lightly aged but Very Good dustjacket; now protected in mylar.; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Japanese Oligarchy And The Russo-japanese War
Okamoto, Shumpei

Japanese Oligarchy And The Russo-japanese War
New York, NY: Columbia University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0231034040 . Very Good book in a slightly edgeworn, price-clipped dustjacket; now protected in mylar. ; Studies of the East Asian Institute; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 358 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Java In A Time Of Revolution : Occupation and Resistance, 1944-1946
Anderson, Benedict R.O'G

Java In A Time Of Revolution : Occupation and Resistance, 1944-1946
Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. [1972]. First Edition. Cloth. 0801406870 . Very Good book has previous owner's name on front endpaper - otherwise clean and tight. Dustjacket has overall edgewear; now protected in mylar. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 494 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) Jean Howard's Hollywood : A Photo Memoir

Jean Howard's Hollywood : A Photo Memoir
New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Cloth. 0810911906 . Near Fine book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 248 pages packed full of black and white photographs accompanied by a lively, anecdotal text by James Watters. ; Folio - 12" - 15" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) The Jewish Gauchos of The Pampas
Gerchunoff, Alberto

The Jewish Gauchos of The Pampas
London, United Kingdom: Abelard-Schuman. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1959. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good book has age-toned but not brittle paper. Dustjacket show light shelfwear and sun-fading; now protected in mylar. Originally published in Spanish in 1910, the is the first English translation of the tales of the Jewish colonists of the Gaucho country of Argentina at the turn of the Twentieth Century. Map endpapers and lovely wood engravings throughout. ; Wood engraving; 8vo - 7.75&q... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) Jim Bowie : a Texas Legend (Stories for Young Americans Series)
Flynn, Jean

Jim Bowie : a Texas Legend (Stories for Young Americans Series)
Austin, TX: Eakin Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1980]. First Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. 0890152411 . Very Good pictorial cover book has previous owners name and a shadow from a price sticker on the endpaper. Text area is clean and tight. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 50 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) John Huston
Madsen, Axel

John Huston
New York, NY: Doubleday. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Cloth. 0385110707 . 280 pages. Book is Good; wear at foot of spine, front endpaper has been removed - otherwise clean and tight. Dustjacket has edgewear; now protected in mylar. Out of print. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) John Lennon 4ever
Snell, Conrad

John Lennon 4ever
Miami, FL: Crown Summit Book. Very Good. 1981. First Thus. Trade Paperback. 0939184001 . Softcover book is Very Good with light bumping to the edges. A light biography of the music legend. 139 pages. Out-of-print. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) John W. Carpenter 1881-1959
Staff

John W. Carpenter 1881-1959
Dallas, Texas: Southland Life Insurance Company. Very Good-. [1959]. First Edition. Hardcover. This is a memorial tribute packed full of black and white photographs of the life and accomplishments of John William Carpenter, a man who greatly shaped North Texas business and lifestyle. Lone Star Steel, Texas Power and Light are just two of the companies that bore his stamp. In addition to a brief biography and a life told through photographs, excerpts from editorials printed around Texas on his passing a... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) Josephine Clardy Fox: Traveler, Opera-Goer, Collector of Art, Benefactor
Burns, Ruby

Josephine Clardy Fox: Traveler, Opera-Goer, Collector of Art, Benefactor
Texas Western Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Cloth. 0874040426 . Very Good book in a lightly shelfworn dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Lengthy inscription by designer Carl Hertzog; signed by Ruby Burns. 143 pages with many photographs. Also includes a gift card from Carl Hertzog.; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
16) Joytown Jingles : Rhymes Wise and Otherwise
Torbett, MD, J. W

Joytown Jingles : Rhymes Wise and Otherwise
Waco, TX: Methodist Home Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Third Edition. Stapled. Very Good stapled book has light wear to the wraps. 133 pages plus index. Inscribed on the flypage by Dr. Torbett as follows, " To you my New Found Friend, May you keep well and happy With every thing so fine, You'll want to read my verses And be a friend of mine. This third edition features selections from a volume printed approximately 20 years before as well as contemporary offerings. While the dati... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Judy Garland
Edwards, Anne

Judy Garland
New York, NY: Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Cloth. 067121845X . 349 pages. Book is Very Good with owner's name on front endpaper. Dustjacket has minor corner and spine wear; now protected in mylar. 32 pages of black and white photographs. Out of print. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Judy Holliday
Holtzman, Will

Judy Holliday
New York, NY: G. P. Putnams Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. 0399126473 . Very Good book has age-toned paper. Dustjacket has top edge wrinkles and small chips at the head of the spine; now protected in mylar.306 pages, 16 pages of photographs. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) The Junior Aggie, 1948, North Texas Agricultural College
Yearbook Staff

The Junior Aggie, 1948, North Texas Agricultural College
Arlington, Texas: North Texas Agricultural College. Very Good. 1948. Hardcover. Known as The Junior Aggie because this 2 year school was part of the Texas A&M system at the time. Later became Arlington State College and now is The University of Texas at Arlington. Football team went 6-3, including a win over the Texas A&M "B" squad. ; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 208 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $38.75
20) The Junior Purple, 1927, Junior High School
Yearbook Staff

The Junior Purple, 1927, Junior High School
Fort Worth, TX: Fort Worth Junior High School. Very Good. 1927. Hardcover. Very nice unpaginated volume published by the Student Body of the Junior High School of Fort Worth, Tx. About 3/8" thick. Has lots of individual photos for all the students, who were Freshmen or Sophomores. Also includes the usual coverage of Groups, Athletics, and Clubs. Brief advertising section. Very little writing, althought there are a few signatures and notes, mostly on the end papers.; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tal... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $38.25


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (20)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: