Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art

Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 132
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) J. C. CIGAR MAGIC: CIGAR MANIPULATIONS, the Only Complete Treatise of Cigar Magic
Chanin, Jack

Philadelphia: Jack Chanin, 1937 80 pages with an errata sheet laid in. Clean and tight in original printed turquoise stiff paper cover. The classic work on the use of cigars by magicians and a very scarce "must-have" item for the serious magic collector.. Second Edition. Very Good +. Illus. by John P. Hoot. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) J. COLE: The Story of a Boy
Gellibrand, Emma

U.S.A.: Dodge Publishing, 1907. 132 pages. 1st Ed.. Green Decorative Cloth. Vg w/minor Bumped Corners/Good+ w/ 1/3 of Spine Missing. Illus. by Christine Wright and Charles Whitlock Pancoast. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) J. D. SALINGER: A THIRTY-YEAR BIOGRAPHY 1938-1968
Starosciak, Kenneth

St. Paul, 1971 63 pages. Bibliographical list of Salinger's work. Very slight fading of gold lettering on spine. Book is is in very good condition with a minor shelf wear on edges of spine and corner of back cover.. Hard Cover. Verg Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
4) J Is for Judgment (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.)
Grafton, Sue

J Is for Judgment (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.)
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1993. 288 pages. Minor creasing near lower edge of front cover; light color wear at edges.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
5) J. J. LANKES: Painter-Graver On Wood
Brown, Bolton

Kansas City: Alfred Fowler, 1921 5 pages of text, 6 Lankes wood engravings, and a 1-page catalog of Fowler publications. Printed on watermarked Arches paper. The only edition of this scarce book. Laid in is a price list for 14 wood engravings by Lankes that were published by Fowler. The book is clean, bright and tight; pages very lightly and uniformly toned; just a hint of chipping at head of spine. A lovely book.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by J. J... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
6) J.M.W. TURNER, R. A. 1775-1851
Jaffe, Michael ( editor)

London: Cambridge University Press, 1975 vii, 57 Pages. A clean and tight copy. Foxing to top edge. Some foxing to rear cover. A very attractive copy with jacket in a protective mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
7) J.M.W. TURNER, R.A. 1775-1851
Cormack, Malcolm ( Keeper of Paintings and drawings)

New York, NY: Cambridge University Press, 1975 vii, 85 Pages, with 57 plates. A Catalogue of Drawing and Watercolours in the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge. Book is clean and tight. Jacket is also clean and bright, with minor foxing to front and rear covers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
8) J O B: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

New York: Del Rey Book, 1984. 376 pages. 1st Edition. Brown Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) JABBERWOCKY AND MORE NONSENSE
Carroll, Lewis

New York: Dell, 1964. Unpaginated. A Harlin Quist Book.. First Edition Thus. Very Good +. Illus. by Simms Taback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) JACK
Homes, A. M

New York: Macmillan & Co., 1989 220 pages. Relatively uncommon first printing of critically acclaimed author's first novel. The book is clean and tight with a faint shadow where a label was removed from front free endpaper; just a hint of foxing on top edge. Dust jacket is clean and bright.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good +/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) JACK THE BODILESS: Book One of the Galactic Milieu Trilogy
May, Julian

New York: Knopf, 1992. 464 pages. 1st Edition. Black Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/Vg- w/minor Edge Wear. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
12) JACKS, JOBBERS AND KINGS: Logging the Adirondacks 1850-1950
Welsh, Peter C

Utica, New York: North Country Books, 1995. xvi, 191 pages. Based primarily on the records of the Emporium Forestry Company, this study traces the history of the logging industry over a one hundred year period. The book is in virtually as-new condition.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
13) JACKSON: An Illustrated History
Deming, Brian

Woodland Hills, California: Windsor Publications, Inc., 1984 136 pages. Book corners are very slightly bumped. Dustjacket has small closed tear at top; in mylar. A nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
14) JACKSON POLLOCK: Exhibition November 3-29, 1958
[Pollock, Jackson]

New York: Sidney Janis Gallery, 1958 14 pages.. Catalogue for exhibition of 37 Jackson Pollock paintings November 3-29, 1958 at Sidney Janis Gallery. Also includes 2 pages of details of previous Pollock exhibitions. The book is clean and tight with very light rubbing on cover and very light wear around staples at spine.. First Edition. Paperback. Collectible-Very Good +. Illus. by Jackson Pollock. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) JACKSON: THE GOOF LIFE
Grayson, Walt and Gil Fpord Photography, Inc. Profiles in Excellence and Captions By Marlo Carter Kirkpatrick

JACKSON:  THE GOOF LIFE
Stock photo.
Memphis: Towery Publisheing, Inc., 1998 255 pages. "A mosaic of tales and images" of Jackson, Mississippi.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Small Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
16) JACOB HAVE I LOVED
Paterson, Katherine

JACOB HAVE I LOVED
Stock photo.
Louise hates her sister. Everyone is dazzled by her lovely, talented, and delicate twin, while the dark, brooding Louise--who... read more

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1980 216 pages. This book won the 1981 Newberry Award. Signed by author on title page, but also a non-authorial inscription on half-title page. Dust jacket has several chips, some small closed tears on the edges; bottom front corner is clipped, but price remains on top corner. In protective mylar cover. A wonderful addition to a children's literature collection.. SIGNED. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
17) JAME JOYCE IN PARIS: His Final Years
Freund, Gisele & Carleton, V.B

New York: Harcourt Brace and Co., 1965. 117 pages illustrated. 1st Edition. Beige Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/Vg- w/minor Shelf-wear. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) JAMES BOWRON: THE AUTPBIOGRAPHY OF A NEW SOUTH INDUSTRIALIST
Norrell, Robert J

Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1991. James Bowron wrote but never published his extensive autobiography. Robert J. Norrell has edited, rearranged, and explained Bowron's biography. Near fine book in near fine dust jacket. xxxii, 285 pages.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
19) JAMES DEAN: Behind the Scenes
Adams, Leith & Burns, Keith

L.A.: Citadel Press, 1990. 223 pages illustrated. Vg in Wraps. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) JAMES DEAN: From Passion for Speed to Immortality
Defechereux, Philippe

West Sussex, England: Dalton Watson Fine Books , 2005 131 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50


Results 1 - 20 of 132
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (79)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (63)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (72)
Signed (11)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (132)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: