Titles starting with J from Discovery Bay Old Books
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (titles starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 20
Page: 1 2
| 1) |
Jackie Robinson's Little League Baseball Book
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, 1972. Jack Robinsons Little League Baseball Book by Jackie Robinson. Second printing, so stated on the copyright page. In dust jacket. Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood cliffs, N.J., (1972). Dust jacket in near fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $5.95. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 135 pages. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 2) |
Jenny By Nature
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Cudahy. Signed on the FFEP. First edition with statement on the copyright page "First Printing: 1961. Very nice copy!. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 3) |
Jerry Of The Islands
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, New York, 1917. Jerry of the Islands by Jack London. First edition in original bright red cloth. Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York, 1917. First edition with publishing date on both the title-page and the copyright page and the phrase on the copyright page Published, April, 1917. Binding in near fine condition, some scuffing to top and bottom of the spine. Book contents clean throughout, owners signature on front free endpaper. 337 pages plus ads in back. A Wonderf... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $220.00
|
|
| 4) |
Jerry Of The Islands
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, New York, 1917. Jerry of the Islands by Jack London. First edition in original reddish-brown cloth. Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York, 1917. First edition with publishing date on both the title-page and the copyright page and the phrase on the copyright page Published, April, 1917. Binding in near fine condition, very minor rubbing to top and bottom of the spine. Book contents clean throughout. 337 pages plus ads in back. A Wonderful copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $170.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jerry of the Islands
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, New York, 1917. Jerry of the Islands by Jack London. First edition in original red cloth. Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York, 1917. First edition with publishing date on both the title-page and the copyright page and the phrase on the copyright page Published, April, 1917. Binding in fine condition, but heavily color faded on the spine (brown in color) and faded to reddish brown on front and back cover. Lettering on spine intact and bright. Book contents clean throughout... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Jig-Saw Puzzle Murder
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1933. The Jig-Saw Puzzle Murder by Walter Eberhardt. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher; Grosset & Dunlap, New York, (1933). Dust jacket in excellent condition. Edge wear along top edge and along front spine crease. Some wrinkling, else a complete bright jacket. Dust jacket with book ads on the verso. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 184 pages plus ads in back. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
John Barleycorn
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, 1913. John Barleycorn by Jack London. First edition in original black cloth. Publisher: The Century Company, New York, 1913. First edition with publishing date on both the title-page and the copyright page and the phrase on the copyright page Published, August, 1913. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 343 pages. Overall a wonderful copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $245.00
|
|
| 8) |
John Barleycorn
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, 1913. John Barleycorn by Jack London. First edition in original black cloth. Publisher: The Century Company, New York, 1913. First edition with publishing date on both the title-page and the copyright page and the phrase on the copyright page Published, August, 1913. Binding in very good condition, dulling to the lettering on the spine, minor scuffing to the spine, ink stain next to N in title on cover and minor scuffing to fore edge corners. Book contents clean thro... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 9) |
Johnny Delaney
|
|
|
Privately Printed, 1944. Johnny Delaney by P.L. Travers. (New York: At High Grade Press), 1944. First edition. Numbered and signed edition. Numbered 425 of 500. Slim 12mo in red paper wrappers with extended edges, text in stapled single signature. Edge sunning to front cover where another piece of paper lay, wrapper partly detached at spine, otherwise in excellent condition. Issued: for the friends of the author as a Christmas Greeting.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jac... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 10) |
Johnny and the Snow Owl
|
|
|
Vantage Press, 1979. Johnny and the Snow Owl. First edition in dust jacket (so stated on copyright page), signed and inscribed by author Judy K. McMurtry. Publisher: Vantage Press, New York, Washington, (1979). Book price in Book price on flap is $4.50. Dust jacket with slight rubbing, otherwise fine. Binding in fine condition, interior clean. Signed on blank free fly-leaf. Incription: To Brian, May your life be filled with love and happiness! Judy K. Murtry 5-27-82. Unpaginated.. Signed by Author(s). 1st E... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 11) |
Joseph Conrad Life and Letters
|
|
|
Doubleday, Page & Co., Garden City, 1927. Joseph Conrad Life and Letters by Jean-Aubry. Two Volumes. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co., Garden City, 1927. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jackets in near fine condition, chipping at top of volume one and minor wear at top of volume two else fine. Bindings in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 339, 376 pages. Protected by Mylar. Wonderful copies.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 12) |
Joseph The Provider
|
|
|
Alfred Knopf, New York, 1944. Joseph the Provider by Thomas Mann. First American edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1944. First American edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in very good to near fine condition. Creases to front cover and minor top fore edge corner chips, else a nice bright jacket. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $3.00 net. Binding is in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 608 pages plus ads in back. Protected by Mylar.. 1s... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Joseph The Provider
|
|
|
Alfred Knopf, New York, 1944. Joseph The Provider by Thomas Mann. First American Edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1944. First American edition so stated on the copyright page. In a very good dust jacket with edge chipping a top of spine and two inches in along the top. Else a very nice jacket. Binding is in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 608 pages plus listings of German and American editions of Thomas Mann in the rear. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Jottings From A Cruise
|
|
|
Alan A. Green, 1947. Jottings From A Cruise written by Captain Alfred J. Green. Signed second edition in dust jacket. Signed on the half title-page. Publisher: Alan A. Green, Seattle, (1947). Second edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in near fine condition with some edge browning. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $3.50 . Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 451 pages. Protected by Mylar.. Signed by Author(s). 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides
|
|
|
T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1807. The Journal of A Tour To The Hebrides with Samuel Johnson, LL.D, by James Boswell. The fourth edition, Revised and Corrected. Printed for T. Cadell, and W. Davies, Strand, 1807. 460 pages. In full leather. Binding worn. Overall the binding is in sound condition. Book contents in excellent condition, some foxing. A nice copy.. 4th Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Joy Luck Club
|
|
|
When June's mother dies, she is invited to join a long-standing club of Chinese women who urge her not only to take her mothe... read more
G.P. Putnam, 1986. The Joy Luck Club by Amy Tam. Signed by the Author. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: G.P. Putnam, New York, (1986). First edition with correct number sequence 1-10 on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition, no tears, minor edge wear at top of spine. Jacket not price clipped with price of $18.95. Binding and book in fine condition, clean throughout. Owner's signature and date on first free endpaper. 288 pages. Protected by Mylar.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Ha... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 17) |
July 20, 2019
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1986. July 20, 2019 by Arthur C. Clarke. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: An Omni Book, Macmillan Publishing, New York, (1986). First edition with correct number sequence 1-10 on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $24.95. Binding in excellent condition. Book contents clean throughout. 281 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-02-525800-1. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Jungle Book, The Second Jungle
|
|
|
Macmillan & Co., London, 1894. The Jungle Book, The Second Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling. First edition in original blue cloth stamped in gold. Publisher: Macmillan Co., London, 1894, 1895. 2 volumes, 212 pages and 238 pages plus ads in back. In near fine condition, light rubbing at the top and bottom of the spine. Owners signature on second free endpaper in volume one and initials and date on half-title page of volume two. A very nice set of a scarce item. Inventory #09-076.. 1st Edition. Hardco... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4,000.00
($4000.00)
|
|
| 19) |
Jungle-Born
|
|
|
The Century Co., 1925. Jungle-Born by John Eyton. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: The Century Co, New York, 1925 First edition with publishing date on the copyright page. Dust jacket very good condition, tears and some chipping along to and bottom edges. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $2.00. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. Blacked out owners signature on first blank endpaper. 294 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Jurassic Park
|
|
|
With extremely well-preserved bits of DNA from dinosaurs, a scientist plans to create a theme park of cloned dinosaurs. When ... read more
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993. Jurassic Park by Michael Crichton. Signed gift edition. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1993. First edition thus. Signed on the first blank free endpaper. Mylar dust jacket is in near fine condition with imprint of dinosaur. White cover with black and red printing. Mylar jacket is not price clipped with a price of $35.00. Binding in fine condition. Contents in fine condition. 461 pages.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (6)$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (8)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (20)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (20)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

