Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from Amaranth Books

Bookseller: Amaranth Books (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Amaranth Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Jack the Ripper
Gordon, Richard

Atheneum. NY. 1980. Second printing. ISBN 0-689-11101-0. Hardcover. 279 pages. Previous owner's name. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Jamaica: Enslaved and Free
Peck, George (Editor)

Lane & Tippett. NY. 1846. Black cloth hardcover with embossed decorative design. 4" x 6". 219 pages. Cover is heavily scuffed with wear to corners. Pages are yellowing and foxed and a few have a damp stain. Fair condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) James Branch Cabell
Van Doren, Carl

The Literary Guild NY. 1932. Revised edition. Black and white patterned hardcover. 89 pages. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) James Henry Hammond and the Old South; A Design for Mastery
Faust, Drew Gilpin

Louisiana State University Press. Baton Rouge and London. Copyright 1982. ISBN 0-8071-1048-5. Grey cloth hardcover. Illustrated. Index. 407 pages. Southern Biography Series edited by William J. Cooper, Jr. Cover showing very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. Dust jacket is faded and lightly chipped. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) James McNeill Whistler, A Biographical Outline Illustrated From the Collections of the Freer Gallery of Art
Stubbs, Burns A

Smithsonian Institution. Washington. 1950. Pub. 3994. Paper wraps. Black and white illustrations. 56 pages. Very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) James W. Wadsworth, Jr, a Biographical Sketch
Holthusen, Henry F

1926. G.P. Putnam's Sons. NY and London. Preface by Elihu Root. Dark blue cloth. Black and white photos. Index. 243pp. Cover lightly spotted. Otherwise very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Jansem

Tou""chstone Ltd. NY. No date. OeuvresGraphiques. Beige cloth hardcover. Illustrated in black and white. Photograph of artist on frontispiece. 89 pages. 9 3/4" x 12 3/4". Very good condition. Dust jacket showing very slight shelfwear. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
8) Japan Unmasked
Abend, Hallett

Ives Washburn. NY. Copyright 1941. Gold colored cloth hardcover. Frontispiece map. Index. 322 pages. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Very light shelfwear. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Japanese Gardens
Tatsui, Matsunosuke

Japan Travel Bureau. 1949. Fifth edition. Hardcover with blue flowers on front cover. Colored frontispiece. Many photographs. Includes index and short bibliography. 70 pages. 5" x 7 1/4". Previous owner's name. Endpapers are starting to yellow. Very light shelfwear. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Japanese Print; A New Approach
Hillier, J

Charles E. Tuttle. Rutland, Vt. & Tokyo, Japan. 8vo. Red cloth hardcover. Decorative endpapers. Black and white illustrations. Index. 184 pages. Cover showing very slight shelfwear. Front pastedown has a large skinned area. Two pages have an ink arrow from previous owner. Front free endpaper has a note in ink from previous owner. Good plus condition. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Japanese Wood-Block Prints
Huzikake,S

c.1938. Board of Tourist Industry. Japanese Government Railways. Color and black and white plates. Wraps.86pp. Former owner's private library number on spine. Very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Jean-Christophe In Paris
Rolland, Romain

1915. Henry Holt and Co. NY. Dark blue cloth with decorative front cover. 473pp. Plus ads. Previous owner's name. Otherwise very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Jean-Christophe Journey's End
Rolland, Romain

1915. Henry Holt and Co. NY. Dark blue cloth with decorative front cover. 504pp. Plus ads. Previous owner's name. Otherwise very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Jersey Genesis: The Story of the Mullica River
Beck, Henry Charlton

1945. Rutgers Univ. Press. New Brunswick. Red cloth hardcover. Black and white photographs. Endpaper maps. 303 pages. Spine lightly sunned. Otherwise in very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The Jew and His Mission
Ostrom, Henry

Bible Institute Colportage Assn. Chicago. Copyright 1923. Intro. By James M. Gray. Maroon cloth hardcover. 157 pages. Signed by the author. Very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) Jim Murray: An Autobiography
Murray, Jim

The autobiography of Jim Murray, Pulitzer Prize-winning sports columnist for the Los Angeles Times.

MacMillan. NY. Et al. 1993. ISBN 0-02-588151-5. Hardcover. Index. 268 pages. Signed and inscribed by Jim Murray. Very good condition. Dust jacket has a small chip at top of spine. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Jimmy Goes to War
Quirk, Leslie W

Little, Brown. Boston. 1931. Purple cloth hardcover. Illustrated by Raymond Lufkin. Illustrated endpapers. 295 pages. Front inside hinge is starting to weaken. Otherwise in very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) John B. Jervis, An American Engineering Pioneer
Larkin, F. Daniel

Iowa State Univ. Press. 1990. First edition. ISNB 0-8138-0355-1. Hardcover. Illustrated with photographs. Bibliography. Index. 192 pages. Signed and inscribed by Larkin. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) John Baptist Jackson: 18th-Century Master of the Color Woodcut
Kainen, Jacob

1962. Smithsonian Institution. Washington, D.C. Bulletin 222. Tan cloth. Color and black and white plates. 183pp. Index and bibliography. Fine. No D/J. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) John Barleycorn
London, Jack

Grosset & Dunlap. NY. 1913. Illustrated by H. t. Dunn. Brown cloth hardcover. 343 pages. Previous owner's name. Corners and spine ends showing very slight bumping. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (47)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: