cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with J from Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books x


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Jamaica Inn
DU MAURIER, Daphne

London: Victor Gollancz, 1936. First edition. Octavo. Quarter blue morocco over blue boards, spine lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands. Some toning. Overall a very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
2) James Cook, Surveyor of Newfoundland: Being a Collection of Charts of the Coasts of Newfoundland and Labradore, &c. Drawn from Original Surveys Taken by James Cook and Michael Lane. London, Thomas Jefferys, 1769-1770
SKELTON, R. A. [editor]

San Francisco: David Magee, 1965. First edition in this format. One of 365 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. Folio. 32 pp. text booklet & folder of twelve collotype facsimile plates (11 charts & a title-page), several folding. Two volumes. 15 x 11 & 18 x 12 , wrappers, both housed in drop-back linen box with gilt-lettered black morocco spine label. Excellent reproductions of the charts which brought to Cook the first notice of his Naval superiors, and led to his being chose... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00
3) Janson: A Definitive Collection
STAUFFACHER, Jack Werner

San Francisco, California: The Greenwood Press , 1954. First edition. Limited to 350 copies. Oblong octavo. Unpaginated. Paper-covered cinnamon boards, printed paper label, goat parchment spine stamped in gilt. Original mylar jacket chipped and wrinkled. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
4) Japan and Her People
HARTSHORNE, ANNA C

Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Co., 1902. First edition. Two small octavo volumes with fifty photoengraved views of Japan. Publisher's red cloth, covers highly gilt in a Japanese motif (cranes on covers, chrysanthemums on spines, etc.), gilt spine lettering, top edges gilt. Publisher's red cloth chemises and original red cloth slipcase with paper spine label (label faded). Some offsetting from chemise flaps to front pastedowns (as always), but a truly beautiful copy and rare with the box and t... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
5) Japanese Garden Construction
NEWSOM, Samuel

Tokyo: Domoto, Kumagawa and Perkins, 1939. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the publisher, Mr. Kaji, and signed by the author. Quarto (11 x 9 inches). [xiv], 302 pp. plus numerous full page photographic illustrations and plans of Japanese gardens. English text, printed on mulberry paper. Publisher's binding in the Japanese manner of green silk boards held by purple string ties, lettered in English on front in gilt and in Japanese on paper cover label. Original printed card slipcase (some wear and... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $800.00
6) Joaquin Miller; His California Diary Beginning in 1855 & Ending in 1857
MILLER, Joaquin

Seattle: Dogwood Press, 1936. First edition. One of 700 numbered copies. Octavo with four pages of manuscript facsimile and black and green frontispice portrait. Publisher's tan cloth with black spine lettering. Original slipcase. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
7) Jocelin of Brakelond: From Pat and Present
CARLYLE, Thomas

New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1923. One of 510 copies designed by Bruce Rogers. Small octavo. Publisher's blind stamped black cloth with gilt spine lettering. In the original black slipcase with printed paper cover label. From the library of Los Angeles bibliophile Arthur Ellis (with his wife's bookplate). Very good. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
8) John Held Jr.'s Dog Stories
HELD Jr., John

New York: Vangard Press, 1930. First edition. One of 210 numbered copies, signed by Held. Tall octavo. 124 pp. with numerous Held dog illustrations (many full page). Partially unopened. Publisher's gold buckram with gilt spine lettering and gilt-stamped oval on the front bearing a likeness of a dog, top edge gilt, pictorial endpapers. Original salmon and gold slipcase (some wear but sturdy still). A very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
9) Journal Kept by H.B.H.B. During an Aerial Voyage with Mr. James Sadler, Sen. from Hackney, Middlesex, to East Thorpe, Essex, Five Miles from Colchester, August 29, 1811
B[EAUFOY], H[enry] B[enjamin] H[anbury]

Journal Kept by H.B.H.B. During an Aerial Voyage with Mr. James Sadler, Sen. from Hackney, Middlesex, to East Thorpe, Essex, Five Miles from Colchester, August 29, 1811
Lonon: [Printed by] G. Woodfall, 1811. First edition, privately printed. Octavo. 39, [1, blank] pp. One folding table. Unbound, in a red cloth chemise. A fine copy of this very rare and pamphlet. In contrast to the more lyrical narratives on ballooning which had been published up to this point, this privately printed account of an early balloon ascent provides detailed scientific observations of the voyage. Beaufoy took readings with a watch, barometer, thermometer, hygrometer, electromet... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3,500.00 ($3500.00)
10) The Journal of Julius Rodman
POE, Edgar Allan

San Francisco: Colt Press, 1947. One of 500 copies. Tall octavo with seven color plates by Mallette Dean. Publisher's quarter cram cloth over decorative boards, printed paper spine label. An excellent copy ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
11) Journal of a Residence on a Georgian Plantation in 1838-1839
KEMBLE, Frances Anne

New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1863. First edition, first issue with "about" repeated on line 6, page 314. 337 [1] + 10 pages ads. Original embossed purple cloth, gilt-lettered on spine. Yellow endpapers. Covers faded, particularly the spine, corners bumped a bit, mild foxing to terminal leaves, pencil drawing of a rose on rear blank, else very good copy. Howes K-70. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
12) A Journal of a Voyage to the South Seas
PARKINSON, Sydney [COOK, Capt. James]

London: Printed for Stanfield Parkinson, 1773. First edition. Quarto (13 5/8 x 10 7/8 inches; 348 x 278 mm). xxiii, [1], 212, [2, errata] pp. Engraved frontispiece and twenty-six engraved plates, including one map, all after Sydney Parkinson. Contemporary marbled boards, expertly rebacked with chocolate morocco spine, recornered in morocco, gilt lettered leather label on spine. Offsetting from a few of the plates. Rear endpaper creased. Darkening to very top right corner of front endpaper (offse... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12,500.00 ($12500.00)
13) The Journey of Francisco Vazquez de Coronado 1540-1542
WINSHIP, George Parker

San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1933. One of 550 copies. xxvii, [1], 134, [9, notes], [1 colophon] pp. Initials in red and line drawings by Arvilla Parker. Publisher's tan cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy. "Francisco V‡squez de Coronado (ca. 1510 Ð September 22, 1554) was a Spanish conquistador and Governor of New Galicia, Mexico who between 1540-1542 visited New Mexico and other parts of the southwest of what is now the United States. He was born in Salamanca,... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
14) Judith
FLINT, W [illiam] Russell; JAMES, Dr. Montague R

London: The Haymarket Press, 1928. First edition limited, one of 100 copies signed by Flint. Small quarto. Limp vellum titled in gilt, string ties. xvii [i], 49 [1] pages. Four tipped-in color plates by William Russell Flint. In original slipcase. Some soiling to vellum covers as usual, else a fine copy in a good slipcase with splitting and some paper loss. Arresting images by Flint. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
15) Judith,
FLINT, William Russell

London: The Haymarket Press, 1928. First edition. One of 875 numbered copies. Thin quarto. Forty-nine [1] pages. Four mounted colour plates by William Russell Flint. Ivory paper-covered boards ruled and titled in gilt. In original yellow dust jacket lettered in black. A very good copy in very good dust jacket with some edgewear and soiling. Still, a bright very attractive copy in the rare dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: