cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with J from Steigerhouse

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Steigerhouse (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: Steigerhouse x


Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) J.B. : a play in verse
MacLeish, Archibald

Boston: Cambridge, Mass.: Houghton Mifflin: Riverside Press. 1961. Sentry Edition. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear and fading to cover. Pages lightlty toned due to age.. 153 p.; 22 cm. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
2) J. Edgar Hoover
Gentry, Curt

Plume Books. 1992. 1st Printing. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 848 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.44
3) J Fonda Workout
Fonda, Jane

Simon & Schuster. 1981. 16th printing.. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages in lightly shelf worn DJ.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Illustrated. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
4) Jack: Straight from the Gut
Welch, Jack, and Byrne, John A, and Barnicle, Mike

Jack: Straight from the Gut
Stock photo.
Jack Welch, the former CEO of General Electric, is respected as a business leader in the corporate world and beyond. Here, he... read more

Warner Books. 2001. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings, in fine DJ.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.94
5) Jackal Wants Everything
Reinach, Jacquelyn

Holt McDougal. 1978. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages.. 36 p. Sweet Pickles Series. Audience: Children/juvenile; Children/juvenile. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.99
6) Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy
Thayer, Mary Van Rensselaer

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday. 1961. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Clean solid book. Some very light shelf wear and soiling to cover. Pages lightly toned.. 127 p. illus. 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.94
7) Jailbait; the story of juvenile delinquency
Williams, Bernard

New York: Greenberg. 1949. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Price written on FFEP. Pages lightly toned due to age. Some cover soiling.. 216p. 21cm. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.79
8) Jane Brody's Nutrition Book: A Lifetime Guide to Good Eating for Better Health and Weight Control
Brody, Jane E

W. W. Norton & Company. 1981. Not stated. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Wrinkle at top of spine.. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 552 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
9) Jane Eyre
Bronte, Charlotte

Pocket Books. 1953. 1st printing. Paperback. Very good condition. #C-88 Pocket Books. A Cardinal Edition. Cover and spine clean and tight. Pages lightly toned due to age. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.59
10) Jane's pocket book of commercial transport aircraft
Taylor, Michael John Haddrick, and Munson, Kenneth, and Taylor, John William Ransom

London: Collier's. 1973. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages.. 263 p. : ill.; 12 x 19 cm. Jane's pocketbook; 3. Includes Illustrations. A must for private pilots, identifies commercial aircraft. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.04
11) Jane's pocket book of light aircraft
Taylor, Michael John Haddrick, and Munson, Kenneth

New York: Collier Books. 1977. 2nd printing.. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages.. 260 p. : ill.; 11 x 18 cm. Includes Illustrations. A must for private pilots to ID small aircraft. . Includes index. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.24
12) Japan
Dening, Sir Esler

Praeger Paperbacks. 1961. 2nd printing.. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear and fading to cover. Pages toned due to age.. 263 p. Includes: maps, index. Part of the "Nations of the Modern World" series. General audience. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.59
13) Japan, Its History and Culture
Morton, W. Scott

McGraw-Hill. 1984. 3rd printing. Paperback. Trade paperback. History. Fine condition. Pages near white. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
14) Japanese Flower Arrangement: A Complete Primer
Allen, Ellen G

Tuttle Publishing. 1963. 1st Tuttle Edition. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages. D/J shows fading.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.89
15) The Jeffersonian Tradition in American Democracy
Wiltse, Charles Maurice

New York: Hill and Wang. 1960. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid tight book with near white pages. Light shelf wear to covers.. 273 p. 21 cm. American century series, AC28; Index . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.44
16) Jem
Pohl, Frederik, IV

St. Martin's Press. 1979. Book Club Edition.. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Solid tight book with slight wear to cover. Pages lightly toned due to age. Coffee stain on page edges. DJ shelf worn.. 314 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.84
17) Jennie: the life of Lady Randolph Churchill
Martin, Ralph G

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall. 1969. 9th printing. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear and fading to cover. Pages near white.. 2 v. illus., facsims., ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. . Includes bibliographical references. Contents: v. 1. The romantic years, 1854-1895. --v. 2. The dramatic years, 1895-1921. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1.89
18) Jensen's history and trends of professional nursing
Jensen, Deborah MacLurg, and Griffin, Gerald Joseph, and Griffin, Joanne King

St. Louis: Mosby. 1965. 5th ed., by Gerald Joseph Griffin [and] H. Joanne King Griffin.. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings and attachments. Very clean text. Pages lightly toned.. 503 p. illus., map, ports. 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. . "With a special unit on Legal aspects by Elwyn L. Cady, Jr....and a special unit on Nursing in Canada by Mary B. Millman. " First published in 1943 under title: A history of nursing. Includes bibliographies. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.89
19) Jesse Jame's Narrow Escape Or Ensnared By a Woman Detective
Ward, William

The Arthur Westbrook Co. 1909. Unstated. Paperback. Fair to good condition. Back cover and most of spine covering missing. Front cover and rest of book intact. Pages toned from age. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) The Jesus generation
Graham, Billy

Grand Rapids, Mich.: Zondervan Pub. House. 1971. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. 188, [2] p. 21 cm. . Bibliography: p. [189]-[190] . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1.94


Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (30)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (15)

Filter by country:
United States (58)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: