Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with J from Roger Lucas Booksellers

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Roger Lucas Booksellers (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: Roger Lucas Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 193
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) J B Priestley
Brome, Vincent

London: Hamilton, 1988. 1st edition, large 8vo, 512pp, photo illustrations, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
2) J M Barrie's Peter Pan and Wendy
Byron, May

J M Barrie's Peter Pan and Wendy
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Undated reprint from early 1940s (inscr dated 1941), 8vo, 144pp, edges and prelims dusty and a little spotted, previous owner's inscription to ffep; o/w this is one of the nicer copies of this notoriously stubborn book to find in good condition, the covers are sound, clean and with only mild rubbing to board edges (something for which this title often suffers badly); safely VG Copy in the scarce DJ that has one short internally closed tear and is generally a little rubbed... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($57.80)
3) J M Barrie's Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Byron, May

J M Barrie's Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1949. Reprint, 8vo, 123pp, horrible binding even by Hodder's standard, dark turquoise boards illustrated in black; 6 colour plates from Rackham + various line drawings throughout; spine extrems worn and chafed, edges similarly rubbed; o/w just about good example; G Copy in DJ that is chipped about spine extrems and missing the top of the lower panel to a depth of two inches. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Rackham, Arthur. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
4) J Robert Oppenheimer: Shatterer of Worlds
Goodchild, Peter

J Robert Oppenheimer: Shatterer of Worlds
London: BBC, 1980. 1st edition, 4to, 301pp, frontis + photo illustrations, previous owner's bookplate ffep o/w VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)
5) J Robert Oppenheimer: Shatterer of Worlds
Goodchild, Peter

London: BBC, 1980. 1st edition, 4to, 301pp, frontis + photo illustrations, neat inscription ffep o/w VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)
6) J is for Judgment
Grafton, Sue

J is for Judgment
London: Macmillan, 1993. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 288pp, usual start of tanning to cheap paper o/w VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.86)
7) The Jacaranda Tree
Bates, H E

London: Michael Joseph in Association with the Book Society, 1948. In association with the Book Society and contemporaneous with 1st edition, 8vo, 223pp, inscription ffep, top edge v sl sunned, o/w VG Copy in DJ that is sl "nibbled" at head of spine & with a few nicks & tears at extrems but with no significant loss. First in Association with Book Society. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)
8) Jack London
O'Connor, Richard

London: Gollancz, 1965. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 430pp, selotape glue residue on fr & back eps, o/w VG/VG+ Copy in VG/VG+ DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.99)
9) Jack London, a Life
Kershaw, Alex

Jack London, a Life
Stock photo.
London: Harper Collins, 1997. 1st edition, 8vo, 335pp, photo illustrations; VG Copy in VG DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.69)
10) Jack London & the Klondike
Walker, Franklin

London: Bodley Head, 1966. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 288pp, photo illustrations, selotape glue residue on both fr & back eps, o/w VG in VG DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($14.04)
11) The Jack Russell Terrier
Tottenham, Katharine

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1984. Reprint, 8vo, 159pp, photo illustrations, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.75 ($6.19)
12) Jack Yeats
Arnold, Bruce

Jack Yeats
A biography of Jack Yeats, the Irish painter, illustrator, and author who was the son of the portrait painter John Butler Yea... read more

London: Yale University Press, 1998. 1st edition, 4to, 418pp, photo illustrations and reproductions, definitive study; VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ; NB This is a large heavy book well outside the preset postage tariffs; however for simplicity this item has been priced accordingly and no extra postage will be required unless buyer wants overseas sending. Overseas airmail, which includes Europe and the Republic of Ireland, would involve extra postage and would be expensive proportionate to the price of the b... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.50 ($37.16)
13) Jack the Ripper, a Psychic Investigation; the Compelling Paranormal Search for the Killer's Identity
Ball, Pamela

Jack the Ripper, a Psychic Investigation; the Compelling Paranormal Search for the Killer's Identity
Stock photo.
Kettering: Index, 1998. 1st edition, 4to, 197pp, photo illustrations, illustrated laminated boards, VG Copy in VG DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.39)
14) Jack the Ripper, a Psychic Investigation; the Compelling Paranormal Search for the Killer's Identity
Ball, Pamela

Jack the Ripper, a Psychic Investigation; the Compelling Paranormal Search for the Killer's Identity
Kettering: Index, 1998. 1st edition, 4to, 197pp, photo illustrations, illustrated laminated boards, VG Copy in VG DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.39)
15) Jackdaws
Follett, Ken

Jackdaws
Stock photo.
London: Macmillan, 2001. 1st edition, large 8vo, 454pp, heel of spine a little rubbed o/w VG Copy in VG DJ mildly creased at edges. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)
16) Jack's War: Lower-Deck Recollections from World War II (Signed)
Connell, G G

Jack's War: Lower-Deck Recollections from World War II (Signed)
London: William Kimber, 1985. 1st edition, 8vo, 236pp, photo illustrations, line maps, a previous owner has stuck several newscuttings of a nautical bent with selotape to the front endpapers; these have over time browned the paper and become partially detached; underneath almost obscured the author has signed the book on the ffep; VG Copy in VG DJ. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.39)
17) Jacksonian Aristocracy; Class and Democracy in New York 1830-1860
Miller, Douglas T

New York: Oxford University Press, 1967. 1st edition, 8vo, 228pp, previous owner's name/date ffep, mild fading to spine o/w VG Copy, no DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
18) Jade Gate,
Leasor, James

Heinemann, London, 1976,. Ist edition, 8vo, 182pp, VG Copy in VG DJ. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
19) Jaguar XJ40 Evolution of the Species
Whyte, Andrew

Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens Ltd, 1987. 1st edition, large square 8vo, 192pp, foreword Sir John Egan, photo illustrations, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.50 ($22.30)
20) Jaipur
Singh, Kishore

New Delhi: Lustre Press, 1995. 1st edition in Lustre's Little Maestro series, 16mo, 60pp, cold photo illustrations; illustrated laminated boards, previous owner's inscription of ffep o/w VG Copy in VG DJ. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.95)


Results 1 - 20 of 193
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (169)
Fine or New (25)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)
$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (103)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (140)
Paperback (49)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)
With dust jacket (166)
Signed (8)
With photos (54)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (193)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: