Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 560
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
1) J. A. Comenius and the Concept of Universal Education
SADLER, John Edward

NY:: Barnes & Noble,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. B000KH7902 . First American edition. Very good in a very good (dust soiling) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) J. D. Salinger
FRENCH, Warren

NY: Twayne Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Number 40 in the Twayne's United States Authors Series. First edition. Ex-library copy with typical markings, else very good in a very good dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) J. D. Salinger: A Study of the Short Fiction
WENKE, John

J. D. Salinger:  A Study of the Short Fiction
Stock photo.
NY: Twayne Publishers. Fine. 1991. Hardcover. 0805783342 . Twayne's Studies in Short Fiction Number 25. Second printing. Fine in black cloth. No dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
4) J. M. Synge and His World
SKELTON, Robin

London: Thames and Hudson. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0500130310 . With 130 black and white illustrations. First edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) J. M. W. Turner: His Art and Life
WILTON, Andrew

NY:: Rizzoli,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. Fine in a near fine (slight age toning to rear panel and flap edges) dust jacket. Housed in its original cardboard slipcase. ; 527 pages . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
6) J. P. Morgan: The Financier as Collector
AUCHINCLOSS, Louis

NY: Abrams. Fine. 1990. Hardcover. 0810936100 . 129 illustrations, including 46 color plates. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0810936100. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
7) J. R. R. Tolkien
ROGERS, Deborah Webster and ROGERS, Ivor A

NY:: Hippocrene Books,. Very Good. 1982. Paperback. 0882547046 . First edition thus (paperback). Slight curling to fore edges, else very good in illustrated wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) J. R. R. Tolkien Companion & Guide: Volume 1: Chronology
SCULL, Christina and HAMMOND, Wayne G

J. R. R. Tolkien Companion & Guide:  Volume 1:  Chronology
Stock photo.
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 0618391029 . Volume 1 only. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) J. R. R. Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings
BLOOM, Harold (editor)

J. R. R. Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings
Stock photo.
Philadelphia: Chelsea House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0791056651 . Part of the Modern Critical Interpretations series. Second printing. Ex-library copy with typical markings, else very good in a very good dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
10) A & J Speelman: Chinese Sculpture and Works of Art, 2002
MANN, John and STEPHENS, Felicity

London: A & J Speelman. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. Catalog - 57 items. Color plates throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Ribbon bookmark. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) Jabberwocky: A Pop-Up Rhyme from Through the Looking Glass
BANTOCK, Nick

NY: Viking. Near Fine. 1991. Hardcover. 0670840858 . First edition thus. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in glossy illustrated boards. All pop-ups are in good working order. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Jack Armstrong's Mystery Crystal
WALLACE, Stanley J

NY: Cupples & Leon. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. Illustrated. First edition. Near fine in a very good or better (minor edge wear at the spine ends, trace rubbing to rear panel) dust jacket. A clean, fairly bright, and well preserved copy. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
13) Jack Armstrong's Mystery Eye
WALLACE, Stanley J

NY: Cupples & Leon. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. Illustrated. A later printing. Near fine in a near fine (short closed edge tear at the base of the rear panel, mild age toning to flaps and rear panel) dust jacket. A bright, clean, and especially well preserved copy. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
14) Jack Black & the Ship of Thieves
HUGHES, Carol

Jack Black & the Ship of Thieves
Stock photo.
In this adventure/fantasy story a boy named Jack gets involved with a group of feuding pirates as he attempts to save his fat... read more

NY:: Random House,. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0375804722 . First American printing. Bumped at the crown of the spine, else near fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Jack Johnson and His Times
BATCHELOR, Denzil

London: Sportsmans Book Club. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Black and white photographs. Book club edition. Page edges age darkened, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Jack, Le Tueur de Geants (Jack the Giant Killer)
SEBASTIAN, Jeanine B. (translator)

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Translated into French from Jean Lee Latham's English Text. Illustrated by Pablo Ramirez. First edition thus. Fine in a near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Jack Lenor Larsen: A Weaver's Memoir
LARSEN, Jack Lenor

Jack Lenor Larsen:  A Weaver's Memoir
Stock photo.
NY:: Abrams,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0810935899 . 140 illustrations, including 90 color plates. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Jack Lenor Larsen: Creator and Collector
MCFADDEN, David Revere, et al

London: Merrell. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 1858942179 . Color photographs throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) Jack London: The Man, the Writer, the Rebel
BARLTROP, Robert

London:: Pluto Press,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0904383180 . First edition. Review copy with slip affixed to front free endpaper. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Jack London's Stories for Boys
LONDON, Jack

NY:: Cupples & Leon Company,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. A reprint edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear, light foxing on verso) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 560
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (550)
Fine or New (147)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (67)
$10-25 (317)
$25-50 (118)
$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (487)
Paperback (73)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (157)
With dust jacket (454)
Signed (22)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (560)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: