Titles starting with J from Basement Books
Bookseller: Basement Books (titles starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Basement Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 62
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
J. B. "Billy" Mathews: Biography of a Lincoln County Deputy
|
|
|
Las Cruces, NM: Yucca Tree Press, 1999. First Edition, First Printing (stated), April 1999. HC 8vo. Near Fine book in Near Fine DJ, now in clear cover. Boldly SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Remainder lines bottom page edge, whisper of slant; bright jacket has sht closed tear/crease at top edge w/ creased inner front flap. Biography of the deputy (1847-1904) who tried to keep the peace during the infamous Lincoln County War in territorial New Mexico. x, 102pp iInc. Sources, Index; well-illustrated in b/w re... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 2) |
J. C. Leyendecker
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1974. First Edition, First Printing (stated). Hard cover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall in nubby cream cloth w/ stamped scarlet titles inc. Leyendecker faux signature. Near Fine book in Very Good+ unclipped DJ, now in clear protective cover. Trace slant, corners lightly curled; jacket has small chips at spine tips, wear at corners, sht closed tear bottom front panel w/ delamination, rear panel soiled w/some delamination at horizontal edges. Book firmly bound, interior cle... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 3) |
J. D. Chalfant : Jefferson David Chalfant 1856 - 1931
|
|
|
Chadds Ford, PA: Brandywine River Museum, 1979. Softcover oblong 8vo in stapled wraps. About Fine w/ trace wear at spine tips. Square, tight, clean and unmarked. Catalog to accompany the 1979 exhibitions of the work of J.D. Chalfant. 48pp, illustrated in 37 b/w and 5 color reproductions. . Stapled Wraps. About Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ART EXHIBITION CHALFANT J D. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.54
|
|
| 4) |
J. Frank Dobie
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Steck-Vaughn Company, 1967. Softcover sm 8vo in printed stapled wraps. Fine. Biography and overview of Dobie's career. No. 1 in the Southwest Writers Series, General Editor James W. Lee. 52pp inc. Selected Bibliogahy. Scan available upon request. . First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY LITERARY DOBIE J. FRANK SOUTHWEST US. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.56
|
|
| 5) |
J. Reuben Clark, Jr, Diplomat and Statesman
|
|
|
Provo, UT: Brigham Young University Press, 1973. Softcover 8vo in photo wraps. Fine. Biography of BYU President and American Diplomat to UN, J. Reuben Clark, Jr. 236pp inc. Appendix, Index, illustrated in b/w photos.. ISBN: 0842501711 . Trade Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY BYU UTAH AMBASSADOR. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.20
|
|
| 6) |
JAVA: The True Story of a Shelter Dog Who Rescued a Woman
|
|
|
Saint Paul, MN: Greenlight Publishing, 2006. First Edition (stated).Trade paperback. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED ("S.") on title page. About Fine w/ lightly curled front cover; bright, square, tight, interior clean and unmarked. 233pp, illustrated in b/w photo chapter heads of the dog, Java. Uncommon item, especially signed.. ISBN: 0976722828. Inscribed and SIGNED By Author. First Edition (stated). Trade Paperback. About Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NONFICTION ANIMALS DOGS. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 7) |
JONATHAN LARSON. A Guide to His Songs, Shows & Scores [Catalog of Works]
|
|
|
New York: Finster & Lucy Music Ltd., 2001. First Edition (stated). Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall in printed green cardstock wraps. As New. Catalog of Works by the well-published author of the Broadway smash musical "Rent", who tragically died before its opening. 79pp. inc. Index: Thematic List of Song Categories, and Alphabetical List of Shows and Scores; illustrated in photo of Larson. Foreword by Jonathan Burkhart. SCARCE. Scan available upon request.. First Edition (stated). Soft Cover. As New/Wrap... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Jade Figurine
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1991. 1st Carroll & Graf prt. a Mystery Scene Book imprint, orig. c.r. 1972. Near Fine. Trace slant and spine crease. Brioght, glossy, tight, unmarked. A Dan Connell mystery, by the author of the "Nameless detective" series. 189pp.. ISBN: 0881847739. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED CONNELL DAN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.78
|
|
| 9) |
Jaka's Story [Cerebus Book Five]
|
|
|
Kitchener, ON, Canada: Aadvark-Vanheim, Incorporated, 1992. First Thus, Third printing, reprinting issues 114-136. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall in illustrated wraps. About Fine w/ lightly creased rear cover, mild page toning. 486pp, illustrated in b/w drawings. NOTE title I am selling, as there apparently are two different titles in the Cerebus series with the same ISBN number. . ISBN: 0919359078. First Thus. Soft Cover. About Fine/Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ADULT COMIC HUMOR CEREBUS. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
Jalamanta: A Message from the Desert
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1996. 1st Trade Printing, May 1997. Softcover 12mo. Fine in illustrated wraps. A parable for our time by the dean of Chicano fiction and author of "Bless Me, Ultima". 194pp.. ISBN: 0446520241. First Edition (stated). Soft Cover. Fine/Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION VISIONARY METAPHYSICAL. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.94
|
|
| 11) |
James Joyce : His Way of Interpreting the Modern World
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. First Edition. Black cloth, gold lettering; 134pp., inc. Index. Owner name f.f.e.p., bottom corners torn in Index (not affecting text), page-toning.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JAMES JOYCE LITERATURE BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.31
|
|
| 12) |
Jane and the Prisoner of Wool House
|
|
|
A ship captain named Thomas Seagrave is accused of murdering a French naval officer, and then Seagrave's accuser is murdered ... read more
New York: Bantam Books, 2001. Softcover 8vo, Advancxe Reading Copy of Uncorrected Proof in printed blue wraps. Fine . Sixth in the Jane Austen mystery series featuring the 19th century writer. 291pp.. ISBN: 0553107356. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. AUSTEN JANE 1775 1817 FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.34
|
|
| 13) |
Japan: Images and Realities; - the Inner Dynamics of Power in a Nation of Outward Change
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. First Ed., HC in mustard cloth w/ gold stamped dec on front board, gilt ltrs and red dec on spine, top edge red. Ex-lib w/ pocket part in rear, tape removal residue on facing rep, stamps "American Compound Library" (!) top and bottom page edges. 281pp.,+Index. Bright boards, square, tight, small sticker removal bottom front pastedown, number in ink top corner fep otherwise interior unmarked; unclipped DJ is very bright, w/mild creasing at spine tips and is NOT adhered to t... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 14) |
Japanese Art of War : Understanding the Culture of Strategy
|
|
|
Boston and London: Shambhala Publications, 1991. First Edition (stated), First Printing. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in blk Quarter-cloth. About Fine book in like unclipped DJ. Book shows mild slant, else Fine; jacket edge-rubbed and scuffed, esp. at spine tips. Examination of Japanese behavior and psychology rooted in ancient martial arts strategies. 126pp.. ISBN: 0877739072. First Edition (stated), First Printing. Quarter-cloth. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. JAPAN_CIVILIZATION... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 15) |
Japanese Floral Calendar
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Open Court Publishing, 1904. Reprint, 1905. HC 8vo in cardboard boards w/ b/w paste-on photo label backed in green Quarter-cloth. VG+/NDJ. Edgeworn, corners bumped and worn, boards scuffed, endpapers offset, sporadic light smudging. Square, hinges strong, bright white pages unmarked. "It is my purpose.to tell my American countrymen something of the flower or flowers popular each month, with some folk-lore, poems, or other description thereof and have it illustrated by pictures." [vi]+57pp., wel... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.37
|
|
| 16) |
Japanese Recipes
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Japan Trade Center / Japan Food Corporation. First Edition, First Printing. No date, softcover 8vo in stapled wraps. Near Fine. Covers browning w/ lt soil; staples tight, interior clean and unmarked. Recipes collected by the author, former head chef at the Japanese Embassy in Washington, D.C. 19pp inc. Glossary, illustrated in b/w drawings, cover illustration by Alice Harth. . First Edition, First Printing. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY COOKING JAPANES... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 17) |
Japanese for Busy People I: Kana Version
|
|
|
New York: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1996. First Thus, Kana Version, third prt. Trade paperback. About Fine; square, tight, clean and unmarked. xx, 230pp inc. Useful Daily Phrases Glossary, Index; illustrated in b/w drawings, endpaper map of Japan and ideograms. . ISBN: 4770019874. First Thus. Trade Paperback. About Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JAPANESE LANGUAGE CONVERSATION PHRASE BOOKS. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.91
|
|
| 18) |
Jemez Spring
|
|
|
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 2005. First Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fine book in About Fine lightly rubbed unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. A Sonny Baca mystery; in this one the Governor of New Mexico is found drowned in a Jemez Springs, New Mexico, bath house. 298pp.. ISBN: 0826336841. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. BACA, SONNY (FICTITIOUS CHARACTER)_FICTION NEW. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Jet Age: Forty Years of Jet Aviation
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1979. First PB Edition, Second Printing. Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall in photo wraps. Near Fine. Creasing to front wrap extending into approx. first 50 pages of book; covers glossty, binding tight, interior clean and unmarked. Contributors include Chuck Yeager on 'Flying Jet Aircraft and the Bell XS-1'. 190pp inc. Bibliography of Jet Age, well-illustrated in b/w photos and drawings. LAID-IN World War II Aviation Bibliography on Smithsonian letterhead, and Smith... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
Jewish Frontier Anthology 1934-1944
|
|
|
New York: Jewish Frontier Association, 1945. First Edition. HC 8vo in blue leatherette. About VG/NDJ. Heavy edgewear, spine tips crushed, bottom corners curled, boards and page edges soiled. Square, hinges strong, interior unmarked. Includes essays by and about Jews, the Jewish People, and the (future) state of Israel, by: Norman Angell, Hayim Greenberg, David Ben Gurion, Jacob J. Weinstein, Kurt Lewin, Charles A. Beard, Bernard DeVoto, Leon Blum, Hannah Arendt, and many, many more. 565 pp.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.54
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




