Titles starting with J from Empire Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Empire Books (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: Empire Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 86
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
JAPAN: THE NATURE OF NOW
|
|
|
Spirit Square Center for Arts and Education, 1994. Paperback. Like New. Stapled paperback. A Fine, unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight. Cover clean and sharp. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
JELLY ROLL MORTON'S Famous Blues, Stomps, and Ragtime
|
|
|
Melrose Music, 1949. Paperback. Good. Name on title page. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, firm. Cover shows soiling and wear. A good, solid copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Jack Kerouac and the Literary Imagination
|
|
|
Palgrave Macmillan, 2007-01-09. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $57.99
|
|
| 4) |
Jacques-Francois Deluc of Geneva and His Friendship With Jean-Jacques Rousseau (Romance Monographs 42)
|
|
|
Romance Monographs, 1983-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Marbled green leather boards show light shelf wear and light sun and gilt fading on the spine. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jade Warez (Strored By Xi'an Culture Relics Administration Board
|
|
|
China Shaanxi Travel & Tourism Press, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Text in Chinese and English. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.99
|
|
| 6) |
Jagdgeschwader 51 'Mölders' (Aviation Elite Units)
|
|
|
Osprey Publishing, 2006-10-26. Paperback. Like New. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Jaguar XK
|
|
|
St Martins Press, 1979-04. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Fine in a Near Fine jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and brightwith very light shelf-wear. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 8) |
James B. Duke: Master Builder (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
George H. Doran Co, 1927-01-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in jacket, F/NF. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright with the slightest touch of rubbing. A marvelous copy of this 1927 first edition. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.99
|
|
| 9) |
James Forte: A 17th Century Settlement, Possibly Pre-1625, from the Earliest Known Map of the Cape Fear River
|
|
|
Charles Towne Preservation Trust, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near Fine pictorial hardcover. 2 folding maps laid in. Bookplate affixed to front pastedown. Else interior unmarked. Binding tight, square. Paper-covered boards show very light rubbing. A handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
James Patton and the Appalachian colonists
|
|
|
McClure Press, 1973. Hardcover. VG/G+. Hardcover in jacket. Name on front endpaper. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm and solid. Light foxing to edges of text block. Dust jacket shows some short 1/4" closed tear along top edge and a 2" taped closed tear on rear panel. A solid copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 11) |
James Shirley: Drammaturgo di Corte
|
|
|
Verona, 1968. Paperback. Very Good. Text in original Italian. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Creame paper wraps clean with light shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 12) |
James Tissot: Victorian Life/Modern Love
|
|
|
Yale University Press, 1999-10-11. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine in a Fine jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. A beautiful copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 13) |
Japan and Germany under the U.S. Occupation: A Comparative Analysis of Post-War Education Reform (Studies of Modern Japan)
|
|
|
Lexington Books, 2005-08. Hardcover. New. Pictorial hardcover, no jacket as issued. A n unread copy in flawless condition. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $62.99
|
|
| 14) |
The Japanese Interpretation of the "Law of Nations," 1854-1874
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ jacket. Edges of textblock and endpapers show very light foxing. Binding firm, square. Jacket clean with a light touch of rubbing. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Java, Java, Java, Object-Oriented Problem Solving (3rd Edition)
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 2006-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. 3rd Edition paperback. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Covers clean with moderate wear. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.03
|
|
| 16) |
Java Jive
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace, and Company, 1955. First Edition. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good Plus. Stated First Edition hardcover in jacket. NOT an ex-library copy. No marks, writing, or bent pages. Binding tight and square. Dust jacket shows original $2.75 price, minor edge-wear, a small 1" chip at spine tail and a 1" tear on front panel. Light blue cloth boards show some white spotting and fading to backstrip. A very nice, attractive and tight first edition copy. Quite scarce in this condition. Photo... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 17) |
Jay's Journal of Anomalies : Conjurers, Cheats, Hustlers, Hoaxsters, Pranksters, Jokesters, Imposters, Pretenders, Side-Show Showmen, Armless Calligraphers, Mechanical Marvels, Popular Entertainments
|
|
|
This volume gathers four years of Ricky Jay's quarterly of the same name, a collection of magic-related tidbits from history.... read more
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2001-09-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Inscription on front endpaper. Rest of interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket is clean with a touch of light edge wear. A handsome, presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Jazz Bowing Techniques for the Improvising Bassist
|
|
|
Jamey Aebersold Jazz, Inc, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. Very good in stapled wraps. Revised Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight. Covers clean with light shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Jean Toomer: Selected Essays and Literary Criticism
|
|
|
University of Tennessee Press, 1996-07. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 20) |
Jean de Campistron, a study of his life and work
|
|
|
Romance Monographs, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Marbled green leather boards clean with very light wear at the corners and a lightly sun faded spine. An attractive edition. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (74)Fine or New (29)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (39)
Signed (5)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United States (86)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







