Titles starting with J from J A Johnson Books
Bookseller: J A Johnson Books (titles starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: J A Johnson Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 31
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
J. Frank Dobie: A Portrait Of Pancho
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Steck-Vaughn, 1968. 156 pp. . Second Edition.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Jaguar Hunter
|
|
|
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1987. 404 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 3) |
James
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1971. 344 pp. Good to Very Good in a torn Dw. Biography of James Stuart (the Old Pretender).. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. England, James Stuart. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Japan Annual 1955
|
|
|
Tokyo: Japan Annual, 1955. 570 pp. A political, social, cultural and economic analysis of Post-War Japan.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Japan. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Japan Yesterday and Today
|
|
|
New York: Praeger, 1970. 256 pp. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Japan. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Japan and the United States
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1970. 260 pp. Very Good in a frayed Dw. Early encounters, 1791-1860.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Japoan. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Japan in Transition
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran, 1923. 128 pp. A view of Japan between the wars.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Japan. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jefferson: - War and Peace: 1776-1784
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1947. History Book Club Edition. 398 pp. 8vo. Good in worn Dw. Jefferson as Governor of Virginia and Member of the Continental Congress.. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Jeffrey and Allied Families
|
|
|
Somerville, NJ: American Historical Society, 1938. Volume XXXII, Number 3. Articles in addtion to the above. . Original Wraps. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Jeffreys: a New Portrait of England's Hanging Judge
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Crowell, 1966. 208 pp. Very Good in a rubbed Dw.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. England. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Jessel Anyone?
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1960. 179 pp. . First Edition, Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Humor. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Jews Among the Greeks and Romans
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1915. 413 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Greece, Rome. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Jews of Germany
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1936. 444 pp. Spine sunned, otherwise Good. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Johannes Brahams: His Work and Personality
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. 245 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Johannes Kepler: Life and Letters
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, 1951. 209 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
John Adams & the Prophets of Progress
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1952. 362 pp. Adams' intellectual arguements with Rosseau, Voltaire, Franklin, Jefferson, Napoleon, et al., based on his marginal notes in their writings.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
John Tom Alligator and Others
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1937. 249 pp. . First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
John Von Neumann
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1992. 405 pp, Biography of the scientific genius who pioneered the modern computer, game theory, nuclear deterrence and much more. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Johnston Family Record
|
|
|
London: PP, 1938. 22 pp. First edition. Very Good. Half-leather. Well-printed on quality paper and nicely bound. Descendants of Francis Johnston (1757) of Scotland and his wife Elizabeth Ellis.. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Journal of First Voyage to America
|
|
|
New York: Books For Libraries Press , 1971. 251 pp. Reprint of the 1924 edition.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (29)
Filter by country:
United States (31)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
