| 1) |
JULIUS THE STREET BOY OR OUT WEST
New York Book Company, NY. 1912 Red pictorial covers with a football player carrying a football. Image on cover is very clear. Reglued spine. and lightly stained spine cloth. Good-plus. . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
Jack and Jill
New York: Garden City Publishing, 1948. New York Hardcover Pictorial Cover with dust jacket. The cover without dust jacket has a beautiful bright yellow with floral designs and other figures, with what almost looks like a red leather spine label. Also has an about good dust jacket with a missing two by four inch chip off back bottom. The dust jacket has kept the cover very bright and clean. Book has previous owner's name and address and small "25" in price spot inside front cover, other... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 3) |
Jacob M. Braude's Complete Speaker's and Toastmaster's Library in 8 Volumes in Slipcase
Books are like new, slipcase is very good with some flaws, but if on a bookshelf problems won't be noticeable. Hardcover (1988) Prentice Hall; ISBN: B000ZKE0VK . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
Jacobin and Junto or Early American Politics as Viewed in the Diary of Dr. Nathaniel Ames 1758-1822
Publisher: Harvard University Press. 1931 Hardcover. Has previous owner's scholarly notes in small penmenship and underlining on about 80 pages. 324 pages. Some light sun fading of cover spine. Otherwise, very good condition. No dust jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 5) |
James Joyce: The Years of Growth 1882-1915
ISBN: 0679422013 New York, NY, U. S. A. Pantheon Books 1993 Hardbound, First edition. Very good plus book in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has a slight transparent scrape on spine.. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
Jan Zrzavy
Hardcover. Dust jacket enclosed in protective sleeve. Book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in a protector, has a large rip in front, otherwise very good. Nakladatelstvi Ceskoslovenskych Vytvarnych Umelcu, Praha, 1965, . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
Jane Jones and Some Others
Hardcover. Publisher: Forbes & Company (1909). Has a small drawing of the name "Minnie" done with some shading and the word "Christmas" inside the M of the name on FEP. One plate illustration is disbound, some light foxing at top foredge which is hard to notice, otherwise book is in near fine condition. . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
Japan Before Buddhism
Revised Edition. 1966. Hardcover Publisher: Praeger, NY. Very nice ex-library edition that has no library indication on dust jacket so looks better on shelf. . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
Japan as It Is: A Bilingual Guide Revised Edition
ISBN-10: 4051513319 ISBN-13: 978-4051513313 Gakken [published date: 1994] Softcover with jacket in fine condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
The Japanese Diet: Stability and Change in the Japanese House of Representatives, 1890-1990
Rowman & Littlefield ISBN: 0819184942 Hardcover - 256 pages (December 30, 1991) ; Dimensions (in inches): 9.00 x 0.75 x 6.00 Has erased bookstore prices on front page (FFEP) in pencil, otherwise in fine condition. No dust jacket.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
Japanese Investment in the United States:Should We Be Concerned?
Softcover, 289p, Publisher: Society for Japanese Studies. U. of Washington Seattle, WA 1992 1st. Has some notes and underlines on about twenty pages. Otheriwse, Near Fine.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
Japanese Now: Vol. 1
Hardcover, ISBN: 0824807731 Publisher: University of Hawaii Press, 1982 Oversized. Previous owner's name crossed out on first blank page with marker, slight bumping to corners, small water mark on front endpaper only, otherwise good condition.. ... (more information)
Subjects: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Japanese; Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
Japanese Proverbs & Traditional Phrases
|
| 14) |
The Japanese Woman: Traditional Image and Changing Reality
Publisher: Harvard University Press. Harvard University Press. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. Careful underlining on about forty pages, notes on about ten. Previous owner's name on first blank page. Tiny hole punch out of price on back cover. Otherwise, very good condition. # ISBN-10: 0674471962 # ISBN-13: 978-0674471962. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
Jazz Composition and Orchestration
University Of Chicago Press 1974 Paperback 825 pages. Textblock is very firm and clean, spine has normal reading creases, previous owner's names and address stamp on first title page. Has some faint staining on spine, otherwise very good. . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
Jean Cocteau and the Testament of Orpheus
Viking Press Inc.,U.S. 2002. Hardcover 0670892580 Fine book in fine dust jacket. . ... (more information)
Subjects: PERFORMING ARTS / Film & Video / General; PHOTOGRAPHY / Photojournalism; Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 17) |
Jenseits Von Begabt und Unbegabt
Christians Verlag. 1983. Hardback. Illustrated. Near fine book in near fine dust jacket. Moshe Feldenkrais mentioned this author. The book contains interesting photographs of people who were able to use other parts of their body when one part became unusable.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
Jewels from the Ocean Deep: The Complete Guide to Shell Collecting
New York: G. P. Putnams Sons, 1967. None Stated. Hardcover. Book is Near Fine. Dust jacket has some moderate cover wear but is otherwise in good condition. . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
Jicin a jeho Kraj
Vydavatelstvo Osveta Hardcover Dark-green cloth boards with circular gilt motif to front. Ex-library, otherwise very good plus book in always protected dust jacket. 145 pages, incl. numerous color plates & b&w photos. Very interesting art and landmarks, the kind of which Westerners do not often see.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
Jim of Hellas
Publisher: Boston: Estes And Lauriat, 1895; Hard Cover No Jacket. Decorated cover. Ex-library from Brigham Young University. Offical discard stamp and other library markings otherwise fair condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (10)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (30)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search





