Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from Ancient World Books

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) J.A. NAIRN'S CLASSICAL HAND-LIST
Nairn, J. A. & Blackwell, B. H. (Ed. )

Basil Blackwell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. P. Wallace). Light chipping to head of spine. Minor shelfwear. Light pencil marginalia on 4-5 pages. ; Bibliography of books in classics. Contents: General Works of Reference; Classical Studies and Traditions; History of Greek Literatire; and the history of Latin Literature. ; 266 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.80
2) J.A. NAIRN'S CLASSICAL HAND-LIST
Nairn, J. A. & Blackwell, B. H. (Ed. )

Basil Blackwell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Third Revised Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear. ; Bibliography of books in classics. Contents: General Works of Reference; Classical Studies and the Classical Tradition; Greek and Latin Authors; History of Greek Literature; the History of Latin Literature; Philology and Grammar; Palaeography and Textual Criticism; Epigraphy; History and Civilization; Archaeology and Art; Greek Settlements; Roman Provinces; Numismatics; Religion and Mythology etc.... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.70
3) JERUSALEM (A Novel)
Lagerlof, Selma Ottiliana Lovisa & Jessie Brochner (Trans. )

Greenwood Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0837131200 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; Unchanged Reprint of 1903 edition. Selma Lagerlof was the first woman and the first Swedish author to be awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1909. JERUSALEM was written following her trip to Egypt and Palestine in the winter of 1900; the book was inspired by an actual historic event -- a religious pilgrimage of 25 adults and children from Chicago. "JERUS... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.72
4) JERUSALEM IN THE OLD TESTAMENT Researches and theories
Simons, Jan Jozef

Leiden: Brill. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket otherwise NF; 33 plates with many photo illustrations, many of which are full-page, and a number of folding illustrations. A Synthesis of all literary and archaeological data concerning Biblical Jerusalem. ; Studia Francisci Scholten memoriae dicata; 517 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $294.00
5) THE JEW IN EARLY ENGLISH LITERATURE
Michelson, H

Hermon Press. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0872030350 . Dustjacket has a few open and closed tears and pieces missing. Majority of DJ is intact. Please ask for a photo. ; From the early English Ballads through Chaucer's Canterbury Tales to Marlow's Jew of Malta and Shakespeare's Shylock the Jew has been a frequent literary subject -- generally as archvillain. In this impassioned and eloquent yet scholarly and incisive critique of early English literature the author has se... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $44.10
6) JEWISH COINS OF THE SECOND TEMPLE PERIOD
Meshorer, Ya'akov Meshorer

Tel Aviv: Am Hassefer and Massada. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Book has light shelfwear. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. One tear on front panel (1 inch). ; Based on historical research and recent archaeological finds, brings our numismatic knowledge of the Jewish coins of the Second Temple period up to date. Contains 32 plates, with over 300 coins. Text is in English. ; 184 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $63.70
7) JEWISH ETHICS AND HALAKHAH FOR OUR TIME Sources and Commentary
Herring, Basil

Ktav Publishing House, Incorporated. Very Good-. 1984. Softcover. 0881250457 . Edgeworn. Former Owner's signature. ; Library of Jewish Law and Ethics; 243 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.20
8) THE JEWS AMONG THE GREEKS AND ROMANS
Radin, Max

Jewish Publication Society of America. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1916. Hardcover. No DJ as issued. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Light Edgewear to bottom of boards. ; The Jewish People; History, Religion, Literature Series; 421 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $31.36
9) THE JEWS IN SICILY Volume 2 (1302-1391)
Simonsohn, Shlomo

THE JEWS IN SICILY Volume 2 (1302-1391)
Stock photo.
Brill Academic Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 9004116834 . Unwrapped in Plastic. ; Supplements to Vigiliae Christianae; 1.8 x 9.5 x 6.1 Inches; 576 pages; This volume in the series Documentary History of the Jews in Italy illustrates the history of the Jews in Sicily for most of the fourteenth century. It is the sequel to the first volume on the history of the Jews in Sicily, and illustrates the events of the first century of Aragonese rule over the island. During that period, o... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $245.00
10) JI'AN LITERATI AND THE LOCAL IN SONG-YUAN-MING CHINA
Gerritsen, Anne T

JI'AN LITERATI AND THE LOCAL IN SONG-YUAN-MING CHINA
Stock photo.
Brill Academic Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 2007. Hardcover. 9004156038 . Unwrapped in Plastic. ; China Studies; 0.87 x 9.63 x 6.74 Inches; 250 pages; Drawing on largely local sources, including local gazetteers and literati inscriptions for religious sites, this book offers a comprehensive examination of what it means to be 'local' during the Southern Song, Yuan and Ming dynasties in Ji'an prefecture (Jiangxi). It argues that 'belonging locally' was important to Ji'an... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $122.50
11) JOHN GOWER AND THE STRUCTURES OF CONVERSION A Reading of the Confessio Amantis
Olsson, Kurt

D. S. Brewer. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0859913147 . No d/w, outline of sticker on front cover, otherwise Fine. ; This book examines the significance of John Gower's re-creations of the cultural past in the Confessio Amantis through the stories and teachings of the confessor, Genius. Although the poem has many of the attributes of a compilation, Gower reforms material to create a range of `wise' responses to important moral questions, intended to sharpen hi... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.00
12) JOSEPHUS AND JEWISH HISTORY IN FLAVIAN ROME AND BEYOND (SUPPLEMENTS TO THE JOURNAL FOR THE STUDY OF JUDAISM) (SUPPLEMENTS TO THE JOURNAL FOR THE STUDY OF JUDAISM)
Sievers, Joseph & Gaia Lembi

JOSEPHUS AND JEWISH HISTORY IN FLAVIAN ROME AND BEYOND (SUPPLEMENTS TO THE  JOURNAL FOR THE STUDY OF JUDAISM) (SUPPLEMENTS TO THE JOURNAL FOR THE  STUDY OF JUDAISM)
Stock photo.
Brill Academic Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 9004141790 . Board are bound upside-down else Fine. Light rubbing to DJ. ; 1.41 x 9.68 x 6.4 Inches; 468 pages; The essays in this volume focus on the relationship between Josephus’ Judean and Jewish identity on the one hand, and his life and writings in the context of Flavian Rome on the other. From very different points of view the various contributions to this volume, which is the fruit of an international colloqui... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $132.30
13) JOURNAL OF MEDIEVAL MILITARY HISTORY Volumes I, II, III
Bachrach, Bernard S. & Clifford J. Rogers & Kelly Devries (Eds. )

JOURNAL OF MEDIEVAL MILITARY HISTORY Volumes I, II, III
Stock photo.
Boydell Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2002-5. Hardcover. 0851159095 . 3 Volumes -- minor shelfwear. ; Three Volumes--Journal of Medieval Military History; Vol. 123; 0.81 x 9.74 x 6.26 Inches; Warfare is one of the central themes of medieval history. Until now, however, there has been no journal dedicated specifically to this area. The Journal of Medieval Military History, the new annual journal of De Re Militari: The Society for Medieval Military History will remedy this situation by publishing... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $245.00
14) JOURNAL OF MEDIEVAL MILITARY HISTORY Volumes I
Bachrach, Bernard S. & Clifford J. Rogers & Kelly Devries (Eds. )

JOURNAL OF MEDIEVAL MILITARY HISTORY Volumes I
Stock photo.
Boydell Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0851159095 . Minor shelfwear. ; Journal of Medieval Military History; Vol. 1; 0.81 x 9.74 x 6.26 Inches; 169 pages; Warfare is one of the central themes of medieval history. Until now, however, there has been no journal dedicated specifically to this area. The Journal of Medieval Military History, the new annual journal of De Re Militari: The Society for Medieval Military History will remedy this situation by publishing top-quality scholarl... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $83.30
15) THE JOURNAL OF THE SOCIETY FOR THE STUDY OF EGYPTIAN ANTIQUITIES (SSEA JOURNAL) Volume XV No. 2 April 1985
Millet, Nicholas B. (ed.)

Benben Publications for the Society for the Study of Egyptian Antiquities. Near Fine. 1985. Softcover. Very Minor Shelfwear. ; Contents: A Faunal Sample from El-Hibeh; An Enigmatic inscription at Aksha. ; Vol. 15.2 . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.70
16) JUDICIAL REFORM AND LAND REFORM IN THE ROMAN REPUBLIC A New Edition, with Translation and Commentary, of the Laws from Urbino
Lintott, Andrew William

JUDICIAL REFORM AND LAND REFORM IN THE ROMAN REPUBLIC  A New Edition, with  Translation and Commentary, of the Laws from Urbino
Stock photo.
Cambridge University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0521403731 . Twelve fragments of bronze were found near Urbino in the late fifteenth century, engraved with Roman laws - on one side a law concerning extortion, on the other an agrarian law. Dating as they do from the time of the Gracchi and of Marius in the later years of the Roman Republic, the laws are of considerable interest to Roman historians and are important evidence for the understanding of the revolutionary period which l... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $230.30
17) JULIAN THE APOSTATE
Bowersock, G.W

An historical portrait of the Roman emperor of late antiquity who, although raised a Christian, repudiated Christianity and s... read more

Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 071561262x . DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Minor foxing to textblock and prelims. ; Classical life and letters; 132 pages; Comprehensive biography of Julian who was Roman Emperor for only nineteen months (AD 361-3). . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.00
18) JULIO-CLAUDIAN BUILDING PROGRAMS A Quantitative Study in Political Management
Thornton, M. K. & R. L. Thornton

Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers. Fine. 1989. Softcover. 0865162026 . 0.5 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 150 pages; An analysis of the Imperial Policy of Public Programs and of Labor Management. A significant contribution to a better understanding of the Early Empire and to political management in general. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.52
19) THE JULIO-CLAUDIAN EMPERORS, AD 14-70
Wiedemann, Thomas

Bristol Classical Press. Very Good+. 1989. Softcover. Former owner's signature on first end-page. Shelfwear. ; Summarises political events during the reigns of Tiberius, Caligula, Claudius and Nero and the civil wars of the 'year of four emperors'. It considers too the extent to which social factors influenced the imperial household. ; Classical World; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 94 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.60
20) JULIUS CAESAR
Grant, Michael

Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0297178792 . Light bumping to book along top edge. Slight edgewear to corners. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing with a few small closed tears. ; 271 pages; This biography of Julius Caesar sets the man in his period. It covers his life from the early days in Rome, dominated by Sulla, Pompey and Crassus, through his campaigns in Europe, and Africa, to his final years as a dictator. It is ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.40


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (24)

Filter by country:
Canada (29)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: