cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with J from A. J. Frank & Co.

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. x


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) JACK OF EAGLES
Blish, James

NY: Avon Books, 1968 3rd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 176 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD. A work of science fiction that focuses on the extraordinary character Danny Caiden, endowed with powers of telepathy and clairvoyance, who is being monitored by the FBI. A classic of the sci-fi genre by the author of the legendary four-volume masterwork, Cities in Flight. The author's first book. [Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-46]. . Soft Cover. Very ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
2) JACOB
Fineman, Irving

JACOB
NY: Random House, 1941 First Printing (stated). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, gilt lettering on cover, TEG (blue). 295 pp. The volume is in virtually as new condition, unmarked and unopened, with only the slightest shelf-wear. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped along the top edge, has a small (.75") piece missing at the heel of the spine, and has a small (1.5") closed tear at the bottom of the f... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $99.95
3) THE JAGGED ORBIT
Brunner, John

NY: Ace Books, 1972 2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 397 pp. VERY GOOD. John Kilian Houston Brunner was a prolific British author of science fiction novels and stories. He wrote his first novel, Galactic Storm, at 17, under the name of Gill Hunt, but did not write full time until 1958. At first writing conventional space opera, he later began to experiment with the novel form. His 1968 novel 'Stand on Zanzibar' won the 1969 Hugo Award for best science fiction novel, and is now ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
4) THE JAIME ORTIZ-PATINO COLLECTION OF IMPORTANT BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS April 21, 1998 NY
Sotheby's

THE JAIME ORTIZ-PATINO COLLECTION OF IMPORTANT BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS April 21, 1998 NY
NY: Sotheby's, 1998 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Unpaginated (approx 300 pp.). Profusely illustrated entirely in color. Catalog for Sotheby's Sale No. 7119 held in New York on April 21, 1998. 266 lots. This is a new, unmarked, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
5) JAMES INWICK: PLOUGHMAN AND ELDER
Hunter, P. Hay

JAMES INWICK: PLOUGHMAN AND ELDER
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1896 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, reverse gilt lettering and black embossed wreath and coat-of-arms decoration on cover. 12mo. vi, 194, (6) pp. Brief gift inscription on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Tight and square, seemingly unopened. FINE.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $99.95
6) JANE WITHERS AND THE PHANTOM VIOLIN
Snell, Roy

JANE WITHERS AND THE PHANTOM VIOLIN
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1943 Authorized Edition. Hardcover without dust jacket. Part of the series Books for Girls published by Whitman. 8vo. 248, (6) pp. Publisher's full black cloth, red lettering on spine and cover. Illustrated with 25 full-page B&W drawings by Henry E. Vallely. Pictorial endpapers. Gift inscription and date (1945) of ffep, some ownership stamps on fep, some minor crayon marks of ffep, closed tear on about 7 pages with no loss of text, else Very Good. GOOD. The... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
7) THE JEFFREY E. HORVITZ COLLECTION OF ITALIAN DRAWINGS (January 23, 2008)
Sotheby's

THE JEFFREY E. HORVITZ COLLECTION OF ITALIAN DRAWINGS (January 23, 2008)
NY: Sotheby's, 2008 Hardcover with dust jacket. Auction catalog for Sale No. N08408 held in New York on January 23, 2008. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine and cover, gray endpapers. 224 pp. 105 lots. Profusely illustrated entirely in color, with many full page reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened catalog. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9&fr... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $99.95
8) THE JEFFREY E. HORVITZ COLLECTION OF ITALIAN DRAWINGS (January 23, 2008)
Sotheby's

THE JEFFREY E. HORVITZ COLLECTION OF ITALIAN DRAWINGS (January 23, 2008)
NY: Sotheby's, 2008 Hardcover with dust jacket. Auction catalog for Sale No. N08408 held in New York on January 23, 2008. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine and cover, gray endpapers. 224 pp. 105 lots. Profusely illustrated entirely in color, with many full page reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened catalog. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9&f... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Art & Architecture Books

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $99.95
9) JERUSALEM: Sacred City of Mankind: a History of Forty Centuries
Kollek, Teddy and Moshe Pearlman

JERUSALEM: Sacred City of Mankind: a History of Forty Centuries
Jerusalem: Steimatzky's Agency Limited, 1968 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with dust jacket. 4to. 287, (1) pp. Bound in publisher’s full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt Jerusalem medallion on cover. Printed endpapers. Lavishly illustrated with 64 plates in full-color and more than 140 B&W illustrations. This is an excellent copy in perfect, unmarked condition. The dust jacket is only slightly shelf-worn at the head and heel of the spine, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. Thi... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.99
10) JEWISH AMERICA
Kurtz, Seymour

JEWISH AMERICA
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1985 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full white cloth, gilt lettering on spine, tan endpapers. 4to (approx 8.75 x 11.25"). 250 pp. Copiously illustrated with hundreds of B&W photographs. The volume is in excellent condition, with no ownership marks. One corner is bumped, not affecting any pages. The dust jacket is slightly wrinkled at the same corner that was bumped, else as new. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Using a combination of vintage photographs an... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
11) THE JEWISH WAR
Josephus, Flavius

THE JEWISH WAR
London: Penguin Books, 1981 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 511 pp. Includes numerous Maps and Plans, Glossary of Technical Terms, Bibliography and Index. Translated by G. A. Williamson. Revised with a new Introduction, Notes and Appendixes by Mary Smallwood. This is an unmarked copy in perfect condition. AS NEW.. Reprint. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
12) JIMI HENDRIX TURNS EIGHTY
Sandlin, Tim

JIMI HENDRIX TURNS EIGHTY
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2007 Publisher's glossy wraps. 308 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
13) JOAN OF ARC: Her Story
Pernoud, Regine and Marie-Veronique Clin

JOAN OF ARC: Her Story
Stock photo.
Many books have been written on the legendary Joan of Arc, but not many have incorporated the surviving documents containing ... read more

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1998 FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 8vo. xxii, (ii), 304 pp. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Illustrated with eight pages of B&W photographs and reproductions and ten pages of maps. Includes extensive appendices including The Letters of Joan of Arc; Chronology and Itinerary; Maps and Plans; Topical Bibliography; Bibliography and Index. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/A... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
14) JOB HUNTING FOR THE 40+ EXECUTIVE
Birsner, E. Patricia

JOB HUNTING FOR THE 40+ EXECUTIVE
NY: Facts on File, 1985 Hard Cover. 8vo. FINE/FINE.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
15) JOHN PAUL JONES: A SAILOR'S BIOGRAPHY
Morison, Samuel Eliot

JOHN PAUL JONES: A SAILOR'S BIOGRAPHY
NY: Time Incorporated, 1964 Time Reading Program Special Editions. Publisher's printed glossy wraps. 8vo. 456, (2) pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs and drawings. Introduction by Rear Admiral Daniel V. Gallery. This is a new, unopened copy and is in perfect condition except for the bottom corner of the rear panel which has been neatly removed and a former owner's name neatly stamped on the ffep, else as new. VERY GOOD+. John Paul Jones, our foremost sea captain in the Revolution a... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
16) JOURNEY THROUGH GENIUS: THE GREAT THEOREMS OF MATHEMATICS
Dunham, William

JOURNEY THROUGH GENIUS: THE GREAT THEOREMS OF MATHEMATICS
NY: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1990 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 300 pp. Illustrated with B&W drawings, charts, graphs and tables. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition except for a former owner's name neatly stamped on the ffep, else as new. FINE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
17) A JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH
Verne, Jules

NY: Magnum Easy Eye Books/Lancer Books, 1967 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 416 pp. Larger type for easy reading. Complete and Unabridged. Minor stains on outside edges only, former owner's initials on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Verne's second novel, a translation of VOYAGE AU CENTRE DE LA TERRE (1864) Not even Prof. Lidenbrock, eminent mineralogist and bibliofile, could have expected to find what lay hidden in ther latest edition to his library. A runic cipher, written in ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
18) JUDAICA: BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND WORKS OF ART (May 24, 1987)
Sotheby's

JUDAICA: BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND WORKS OF ART (May 24, 1987)
Jerusalem: Sotheby's, 1987 Sotheby's auction catalog for Sale No. "JERUSALEM" held in Jerusalem on May 24, 1987. 4to. 108, (12) pp. 253 lots. Each lot illustrated. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to (approx 8.25 x 10.5"). Catalog. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
19) JUDGE LEARNED HAND AND THE ROLE OF THE FEDERAL JUDICIARY
Griffith, Kathryn

JUDGE LEARNED HAND AND THE ROLE OF THE FEDERAL JUDICIARY
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1973 First Printing. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 251 pp. Includes Bibliography, Table of Cases and Index. The volume is in perfect, unmarked, unopened condition, except for a former owner's embossed seal on the title page, else as new. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is chipped at the corners and at the head and heel f the spine and the seams are splitting, although this is not appar... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
20) JUXTAPOSITION
Anthony, Piers (Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob)

NY: Ballantine Books / A Del Rey Book, 1983 Book 3 in the The Apprentice Adept series. 3rd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 360 pp. This is an unmarked copy. NEAR FINE. The third and final volume in The Apprentice Adept trilogy, the first volume being Split Intinity and the second volume Blue Adept. In this final volume, Stile had problems on two different worlds. On Proton he was threatened with murder, and on Phaze, an alternate world ruled by magic, he had to master magic, fi... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (20)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (23)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: