Titles starting with J from 100 POCKETS
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: 100 POCKETS (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: 100 POCKETS x
Results 1 - 20 of 142
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
JAAT: JOURNAL OF ASIAN AND ASIAN AMERICAN THEOLOGY : Volume III, No 1, Sprint 1999
|
|
|
Claremont, CA: Center for Asian Studies, 1999. Volume III, No 1, Spring 1999. BRAND NEW Copy. Bi-annual publication by the Center for Asian Studies at Claremont School of Theology. This issue contains 6 articles. 1, In the Beginning God ... (Paul M. Nagan); 2, Peasant Spirit & Jesus: A Reading of Mark 2:13-17 (Masahiro Yamaguchi); 3, Does Confucius Yet Live?: Answers from Korean American Churches (Marc S. Mullinax)' 4. A Potential Contribution of the Korean Mind for Living Together (SungDo Kang); 5,... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 2) |
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK
|
|
|
New York, NY: Golden Books/Merrigold Press, 1998. BRAND NEW Copy. First published in 1973; this copy is a printing of 1998. Classic fairy tale retold. In this version, Jack's acquistion of the golden egg laying hen, magical harp, and gold were not a theft, but an act of reclaiming what the wicked giant, to whom Jack's beanstalk led him to, has stolen from his father. Imaginative pen & ink drawings washed in color heighten the dramatic story. Fine copy.. Soft Cover/Stapled. Fine/None as Issued. Illus. by... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE JACKSON 5
|
|
|
New York, NY: Scholastic, 1972. Scholastic T 2014. Stated First Edition, First Printing of Jan, 1972. Text/BRAND NEW, showing faint margin discoloration, tiny folds/losses to upper corner tips of pgs 55 - 73 from poor shelving. Illustrated soft cover (photo portrait of the five brothers)/VG; strong & sound w/light soiling/discoloration. The story of, and interviews with, the Motown teen act discovered by Diana Ross. Young Michael Jackson (1958 - 2009) is already to many people, the symbol of the group. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $64.50
|
|
| 4) |
JACOBEAN TRAGEDY: The Quest for Moral Order
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1962. "I propose in the following pages to explore the manner in which Shakespeare's fellow dramatists, each in his own way, met the same challenge of a growing Jacobean scepticism and disenchantment with traditional values. The writers of tragedy I have chosen to consider are those who I believe most seriously attempted the kind of resolution of the problem of mankind's relation to the forces of evil in the world at which Shakespeare aimed." [Preface] The playwrights are George C... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 5) |
JAG JOBBADE I SOVJET
|
|
|
Stockholm: Tidens Förlag, 1951. This is the memoir of a Swedish adventurer who, in the early days of what became the Second World War, illegally entered Finland in an attempt to cross over to Canada via Murmansk, Captured by the Red Army, he was interned in a succession of jails and gulags. Eventually he made contact with the Swedish Embassy, which secured his release. The account provides unusual perspectives on the Great Patriotic War, and on the functioning of the gulags during a particularly diffi... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
JAGARNA: Berattelser
|
|
|
Stockholm: Vingforlaget, 1959. "I atskilliga av de foljande berattelserna skymtar handelser och landskap, som maste synas bekanta for manga av mina vanner i min hemtrakt eller i andra del av fjallbygderna. Jag onskar darfor framhalla, att jag ingenstades forsokt aterge nagot som "verkligen hant". Jag har endast lanat ur verligherten och sedan stopt om langodset, pa satt som passat mig. Icke nagonstades har jag forsokt skildra man eller kvinna, som jag kanner eller som jag mott." 287 page... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
JAKC : Straight from the Gut
|
|
|
Jack Welch, the former CEO of General Electric, is respected as a business leader in the corporate world and beyond. Here, he... read more
New York, NY: Warner Books, 2001. First Edition, First Printing. BRAND NEW & Collectible. Autobiography of businessman Jack Welch, much admired CEO of General Electric in tell-all, annecdotal detail and rather self-effacing humor. Welch (in the Prologue) apologies for having to use the first person to relate his story. He says, "Nearly everything I've done in my life has been accomplished with other people ... Please remember that every time you see the word "I" in these pages, it refers ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 8) |
JALOVO LISCE [Those Barren Leaves]
|
|
|
Novi Sad: Matica Srpska, 1957. This is a Serbian translation of THOSE BARREN LEAVES (New York and London: Chatto & Windus, 1925), a volume in the publisher's series Popularni Romani. The place of publication given here is that of the printer, Stamparsko Preduzece. 314 pages. Boards are slightly grimed; text is strong, but browning to margins.. Printed Grey Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 3/16" Tall. Serbian Cyrillic Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
JAME'S HALLIDAY'S POCKET COMPANION TO AUSTRALIAN AND NEW ZEALAND WINES
|
|
|
Sydney NSW 2073: Angus & Robertson - Harper Collins, 1995. An alphabetical list of 800 Australian and New Zealand wineries (with addresses, phones and hours of operation) and tasting notes on more than 1000 wines (with ratings, cellering details, best vintage vs. current vintage) - tough work, but somebody had to do it. The author is managing director of the Coldstream Hills Winery in Victoria's Yarra Valley. 608 pages with Contents and (list of) Distributors. Cover backstrap is creased, otherwise as ne... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
JAMES HERRIOT'S TREASURY FOR CHILDREN
|
|
|
New York, NY: St Martins Press, 1992. BRAND NEW Copy. Collection of 8 stories by James Herriot (pen name of James Alfred Wight) (1916 - 1995), British veterinary surgeon and writer. The stories, some adapted from the semi-autobiographical tales in All Creatures Great and Small set in Yorkshire, England, are: 1, Moses the Kitten; 2, Only One Woof; 3, The Christmas Day Kitten; 4, Bonny's Big Day; 5, Blossom Comes Home; 6, The Market Square Dog; 7, Oscar, Cat-About-Town; and, 8, Smudge, the Little Lost La... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 11) |
JAMES HERRIOT'S YORKSHIRE
|
|
|
New York, NY: St Martins Press, 1979. Collectible. Text/BRAND NEW. Dark green boards w/gilt spine lettering/Fine. DJ/Near Fine w/trace wear. Thanks to the thousands of letters to James Herriot (1916 - 1995) with the same phrase, "I wish I could see the places you write about," this book came to be. A guided tour by the author to the land that gave birth to All Things Great and Small, All Things Bright and Beautiful, and All Things Wise and Wonderful. It is a drive, a walk, a stroll, a view of York... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 12) |
JAMES HERRIOT'S YORKSHIRE
|
|
|
New York, NY: St Martins Press, 1981. Text/As New. Illustrated soft cover/VG w/light wear to corner tips & faint creasing to lower back corner. Gift dedication to upper corner of front cover verso. A photographic, guided tour to the northern English countryside whose farms and animals described so well by veterinarian James Harriot (1916 - 1995). Fine companion volume for those who have enjoyed All Creatures Great and Small, All Things Bright and Beautiful, and, All Things Wise and Wonderful, as well as... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
JAMES McNAIR'S GRILL COOKBOOK
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1990. BRAND NEW & Collectible. A single-subject cookbook. Inspiring ways to grill/barbecue seafoods, freshwater fish, meats, poultry & game, and vegetables & fruits both indoors and out. Contents, following introductory guidelines on equipment, are Shellfish & Fish; Poultry & Meats; Grains, Vegetables, & Fruit; and, Marinades, Glazes, & Sauces. Augmented by color photographs, many inspiring attractive presentations of the prepared foods. Fine c... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 14) |
JAMES SHIRLEY, DRAMATIST: A Biographical and Critical Study
|
|
|
New York: Benjamin Blom, 1967. This is a quality reprint of the book first published by the author in 1915. It is divided into two parts, The Life of Shirley, and The Plays of Shirley. Nineteen chapters, with plates, Annotated Bibliography, and Index; plus xvii pages Frontispiece, Preface, Contents, and List of Illustrations. Covers are clean and sound; text is clean and strong.. Reprint. Black Boards. Fine/No Jacket. 8 1/16" Tall. Monograph. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 15) |
JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY
|
|
|
New York: Twayne Publishers, 1970. "My aim throughout this study has been to concentrate on [Riley's] verse and prose, to discover in these the sources from which Riley created his money-making poetic styles, and to analyze the ways in which the poet adapted his sources in order to achieve popular acceptance. As a basis for discussion I have provided some preliminary observations on the place of the popular writer in literature and a biographical summary intended to give the reader some notion of the b... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 16) |
JAMIE'S DOG
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Encyclopeadia Britannica, 1963. Hard Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. First Thus. X-Lib; from school library. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated boards/NF. Loan pocket removal shadow on front cover verso. This book is an adaptation from the educational motion picture "Roy, Sheep Dog of the Scottish Highlands" produced for Enclyclopeadia Britannica. The true-to-life photographs are chiefly taken from the film set in Moniaive, Dubriesshire, Scotland. Lovely story a young boy's love for his dog, Roy... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 17) |
JAMS, JELLIES & PRESERVES (Plantin' & Puttin'-Up Series)
|
|
|
Greensboro, NC: Potpourri Press, 1974. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover (Rebecca Gabriel)/Fine; showing trace discoloration. Companion to Pickles, Relish & Preserves. This volume covers jams, jellies, sweet preserves as well as butters and marmalades. Fine copy.. First Edition, First Thus. Soft Cover/Stapled. Fine/None as Issued. Illus. by M. Meyerowitz (Illustrator). ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 18) |
JANE BRODY'S GOOD SEAFOOD BOOK
|
|
|
More than 230 low-fat recipes, including Curried Shrimp Salad, Spanish Mackerel Baked in White Wine, Hot and Sour Fish Soup, ... read more
New York, NY: Fawcett Columbine/Ballentine, 1995. Text/BRAND NEW. Trace wear to lower text edge. Copy. Dedicated fishery cookbook. Text in 2 parts. Part One is a comprehensive overview of fresh and salt water fish food, and Part Two is a compendium of some 230 low-fat recipes (some first published elsewhere). Text embedding with illustrations. Fine copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 19) |
JANN JOHNSON'S DISCOVERY BOOK OF CRAFTS : 65 Fresh & Exciting Projects
|
|
|
New York, NY: Readers Digest, 1975. Text/Bright, clean As New. Gilt embossed red boards/Fine. Illustrated DJ/NF w/nips, chips, & tiny tears to upper edges & trace discoloration/soiling. PO name to fEP. 65 craft projects, illustrated with color photos of finished projects, supported by diagrams, and best of all, enriched with suggestion of variations. . First Edition, First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Gary D. Johnson (Photographer); Kathy De Wein & Joyce Culkin (Illustrators)... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 20) |
JANUS : A Summing Up
|
|
|
London, UK: Hutchinson of London, 1978. Text/Bright, clean, As New. Black linen boards w/gilt spine lettering/Fine. DJ/None. Treatise on the human race following dropping of the atomic bomb on August 6th, 1945. Janus is the mythological diety that is guardian to doorways, gates and beginnings, and protector of the state in time of war. He is often represented with two faces; able to look forwards and backwards. Looking both forward and backwards, Arthur Koestler considers earlier warfare concentrated on the... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (125)Fine or New (48)
New (16)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Paperback (86)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)With dust jacket (124)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (142)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




