Titles starting with J from Bennett Books of Oklahoma
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma x
Results 1 - 20 of 42
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
JANE EYRE Treasury of Illustrated Classics
|
|
|
New York, NY: Modern Publishing. Fine+ with no dust jacket. 2001. Reprint. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. No dust jacket, as issued. Unused and unmarked book.; Hardcover; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages; Orphaned into the household of her Aunt Reed at Gateshead, subject to the cruel regime at Lowood charity school, Jane Eyre nonetheless emerges unbroken in spirit and integrity. She takes up the post of governess at Thornfield, falls in love wi... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 2) |
Jack Buck
|
|
|
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation, Eastern Pennsylvania, Delaware,. Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. Some shelf wear, including rubbing of the covers and bumped corners. ; 48 pages; Jack Buck published a book, Jack Buck, A Collection of Poems and Stories, with 100% of the proceeds going directly to Cystic Fibrosis Foundation. For his own enjoyment, Jack has been composing poetry most of his life. Few people outside of his own family have had the opportunity to see his poems. They cover ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.91
|
|
| 3) |
Jack Buck, A Collection Of Poems And Stories From the Life and Times of Legendary Broadcaster Jack Buck
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: Cystic Fibrosis Foundation. Very Good- with no dust jacket. c2001. Softcover. Softcover with some shelf wear. ; 49 pages; Jack Buck is one the best known and well loved sports announcers in the nation. People recognize his voice immediately...they know him well. Some of his musings have been made available for this publication. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.91
|
|
| 4) |
Jack London: Stories of Adventure
|
|
|
Edison, NJ: Castle Books. Fine with no dust jacket. c1980. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 1.5 x 6.5 x 9.5 inches; 482 pages; For those of us who have read some of Jack London's tales, we know that his writings are filled with stories of adventure, of nature and of the widerness. His works have the power to move us in such a way that we are enthralled by his insights on life, the struggles between man and natur... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.93
|
|
| 5) |
Jack the Ripper A Journal of the Whitechapel Murders
|
|
|
New York: Nantier Beall Minoustchine Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. c1995. Third Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear, but the dust jacket does have approx. 3/4" tear at the base of the spine, which has also become creased. ; Cartoons; 0.58 x 9.59 x 6.51; 64 pages; In this volume of his Treasurey of Victorian Murder, Rick Geary explores the ghastliest and most famous murders of Victorian England. Geary has researched this book extensively and present... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.92
|
|
| 6) |
Jackie Mason and Raoul Felder's Survival Guide to New York
|
|
|
New York, N. Y.: Avon Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. First Trade Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Slight bend in book cover and pages toward the end of the book. ; Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 0.5 x 5.2 x 8.2 inches; 163 pages; Let's face it: it's a jungle out there! And who better to lead a safari through the wildest, most colorful and exciting city in the world than the kosher king of the Broadway beasts and the lion of the divorce courts? Ja... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.93
|
|
| 7) |
Jackie Robinson
|
|
|
New York, NY: Playmore, Incorporated, Publishers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. c1996. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean and crisp. ; Heroes of America - Illustrated Lives; B&W Illustrations; 238 pages; Courage at the Plate! As a high school and college athlete, Jackie Robinson excelled in every sport he played -- football, baseball, basketball and track. Time after time, the young athlete broke local and national records. But it was when he broke the color line... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.93
|
|
| 8) |
Jackson: The Good Life
|
|
|
Memphis, TN: Towery Publications. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. The book is excellent, with minimal shelf wear. The dust jacket is very good, with some shelf wear (rubbing and a crease on the front cover) . ; Urban Tapestry Series; Color Photographs; ; 255 pages; "When pressed by the question, 'Well, what is so great about Jackson? ' we're stuck for superlatives. We don't have the South's tallest buildings or the largest population or the most money. Ye... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.92
|
|
| 9) |
James McNair's Beans & Grains
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. January 1, 1997. Softcover. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Pages clean and unmarked.; . ; Trade PB; 0.5 x 8.2 x 9.0 inches; 96 pages; James McNair's Beans and Grains - Millions of cooks the world over count on James McNair for delicious, reliable recipes. Now this best-selling author has collected his all-time favorites (updated, retested, and rewritten for today's busy and more health-conscious cook) in one definitive volume. With ov... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.93
|
|
| 10) |
Jane Eyre
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: Ann Arbor Media Group, LLC. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. Pages clean, white and crisp. Unused/Unread Book. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Remainder Mark/Red slash across bottom pages. ; Borders Classics; 460 pages; Orphaned into the household of her Aunt Reed at Gateshead, subject to the cruel regime at Lowood charity school, Jane Eyre nonetheless emerges unbroken in spirit and integrity. She takes up the post of gov... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 11) |
The Japanese Connection
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: Writers Club Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. Paperback. Autographed/Signed By Author. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread Book. ; 0.68 x 9.03 x 6.01; 259 pages; Early in 1942 the Japanese navy sank the American cruiser Stuart. Our story involves four boatswain mates who were close friends onboard ship and during their subsequent capture and incarceration. They suffer atrocities under the command of a sadistic Sgt. Oki Tashino. When it becomes apparen... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.30
|
|
| 12) |
Japanese Cooking the Traditions, Techniques, Ingredients and Recipes
|
|
|
London, UK: Hermes House. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. First Printing. Flexible covers. Very good, with minimal shelf wear, there is a slight bumping of the corners. ; ; 256 pages; Japanese Cooking: *Explore the rich history and traditions of Japanese food preparation, cooking and presentation. *Enter the wide and wonderful world of ingredients in the Japanese kitchen. *Everything you need to know about Japanese cooking equipment and utensils, from steamers and rice cookers to sushi rolling m... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 13) |
Japanese Ink-Painting: Lessons in Suiboku Techniques
|
|
|
North Clarendon, VT: Tuttle Publishing. Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. First American Edition; Twenty-Second Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; B&W Illustrations; 7.8 x 8.3 x 0.4 inches ; 96 pages; Japanese Ink Painting teaches the beginner the fundamental techniques of suiboku (or ink-and-water), an ancient form of ink painting that has its spiritual roots in Zen Buddhism. Saito begins by discussing the brushes, ink, and other tools u... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.91
|
|
| 14) |
Jar of Fools A Picture Novel
|
|
|
Montreal, Canada: Drawn & Quarterly. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Revised Edition; Second Printing. Paperback. ISBN Barcode cut from back book cover; otherwise in excellent condition with minimal shelfwear. Unread, unmarked book. ; Trade PB; Cartoons; 0.45 x 9.06 x 6.66; 176 pages; One of the most successful books of the past decade is back in a new printing (the first-ever printing by Drawn & Quarterly) , just in time for the new century! The New York Times Book Review called Jar of Fo... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.12
|
|
| 15) |
Jared's Story: A Boy in a Bubble and How His Family Saved His Life
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crown Publishers, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. October 10, 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Some rubbing to the edges of dust jacket. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. ; B&W Photographs; 8.5 x 5.75 x .75 inches; 185 pages; Here is the moving and disturbing true story of how a family defied the doctors who told them their son would never be normal. Barry and Marlene Reisman, parents of eight... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.22
|
|
| 16) |
Jasmine Tides
|
|
|
Baltimore: Publishamerica. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Trade PB; 0.70 x 9.10 x 6.12; 266 pages; Thomas Chance comes of age while wondering through his adolescence to discover the pleasures of friendship, love, and family. He emerges from his youthful dreams to find comfort and maturity in a woman he had looked for his entire life. Their paths were destined for eternity with their marriage and the birth of their daughter...until u... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.89
|
|
| 17) |
Jeff Gordon (Champion Sport Biographies Series)
|
|
|
Toronto Canada: Warwick Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Paperback. The gloss has been removed from part of the front & back covers. Some rubbing to the cover edges. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. ; Champion Sport Biographies Series; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 9.0 x 5.9 x 0.2 inches; 96 pages; Known to young readers, booksellers and librarians around the world, the Champion Sports Biography Series captures the... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.35
|
|
| 18) |
Jericho's Tumbling Walls
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: Arch Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. Paperback. Color Illustrations. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Color Illustrations; 0.49 x 8.07 x 6.32; 16 pages; The most popular children's Bible story series in the world! Generations of Christian children have learned the Bible through the lively poems and colorful illustrations of Arch Books. Parents trust these colorful books to teach their children Bible stories from Genesis throug... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.22
|
|
| 19) |
Jerusalem Vigil
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; The Zion Legacy Series; 9.75 x 1.50 x 6.50; 322 pages; In the first volume of a momentous new crossover saga set in Jerusalem, a top-selling author team that dazzles with historical fiction in the tradition of James Michener. With more than 6.5 million books in print, Bodie and Brock Thoene have dominated the Christian fiction market for over a decade an... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 20) |
John Bull's Other Island
|
|
|
Mclean, VA: Indypublish. Very Good- with no dust jacket. N.D.. Reprint. Paperback. Very good, except for a crease in the lower corner of the front cover and a red smudge at the top of the back cover. ; Trade PB; 0.29 x 9.00 x 6.00; 116 pages; Play by George Bernard Shaw. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.88
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (2)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (42)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















