Titles starting with J from M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 76
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
JACARANDA #10
|
|
|
Los Angeles: University of California, 1994 139 pp. Circulation: 1500 2/yr. ISSN: 1042-7082. This issue contains 5 poems by Bukowski: This Is an Advertisement, Hey ,Buddy, Let's Deal, Strange Workings of the Dark Life, One More Day, Snake Eyes.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 5.5" x 8". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE JACARANDA REVIEW Vol. IV No. 2 (Spring 1990)
|
|
|
Los Angeles: University of California, 1990 137 pp. Circulation: 1500 2/yr. ISSN: 1042-7082. Some very light edge and corner wear. Light foxing on upper text-edge. A one by two inch piece missing of upper right corner of table of contents.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE JACARANDA REVIEW Vol. V No. 2 (Spring/Summer 1991)
|
|
|
Los Angeles: University of California, 1991 137 pp. Circulation: 1500 2/yr. ISSN: 1042-7082. Some very light edge and corner wear. Spine w/a reading crease.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
JACKSON POLLOCK
|
|
|
NY: George Braziller, 1959 125 pp. First edition. 86 color and b/w plates. Chronology, bibliography, index. Some very light edge and corner wear. Endpapers with a bit of discoloration. Dj: price-clipped; with heavy edge wear especially upper right corner of front panel; a bitt of rubbing; and light tearing on corners - in protective glassine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. 7.5" x 10.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE JAIL FISH REVIEW Vol. 1 No. 1
|
|
|
Seattle, 1989 62 pp. Circulation and frequency unstated. Three-color, printed cover on heavy stock. Fiction and poetry of varying lengths. Sm. cross-tear near base of spine. Upper left corner of back cover lightly creased. Upper text-edges slightly browned.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 6) |
JALAMANTA: A Message From the Desert
|
|
|
NY: Warner, 1996 194 pp. First edition. Signature appears on title page. Ex-library copy with pocket and date-due sheet removed, and property stamp on upper text-edge, front endpaper, and title page. Very light edge wear. 2" x 3" scrape on front board. Paste-down sheets with scrapes where library matter was pasted on. Text-edges with some light soiling. Light half-inch stain on lower edge of front board. Dj with light soiling - in protective glassine. A pretty good-looking copy considering what it... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE JAMAICAN CRIME SCENE, A Perspective
|
|
|
Washington: Howard University, 1996 108 pp. Reprint. Notes, index. Light edge and corner wear. Covers splayed slightly. Head of spine bumped lightly. Covers with a bit of rubbing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
JAMES DEAN: Maila (Poems-For-All #126)
|
|
|
Sacremento: 24th Street Irregular Press, 2002 4 pp. First edition. #126 in Poems-For-All series. Xerox production. Color covers. Single-poem exerpt from soon-to-be-released book, James Dean Diaries by Arthur Knight. In collectible condition.. Saddle-stitched. As New. 1.75" x 2". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
JAMES McNAIR'S VEGETARIAN PIZZA
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1993 96 pp. First paperback edition. Profuse color photos. Signature appears on title page. Index. Covers with rubbing and related surface wear. Very light edge and corner wear.. Signed by Author. Oversize Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8.75" x 8" (oblong). ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
JAMES T. FARRELL: The Revolutionary Socialist Years
|
|
|
NY: New York University, 1978 190 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 12 b/w photos. Short inscription and dated signature appear on front endpaper. Notes, bibliography, index. Upper text-edge and fore edge with light freckling. Dj: with light edge wear and minor rubbing - in protective glassine.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 6.25" x 9.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 11) |
JAMESIAN AMBIGUITY AND THE SACRED FOUNT
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University, 1965 194 pp. First edition. Notes, bibliography, index. Some very light edge and corner wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Text-edges with a bit of yellowing. Dj: with light to medium edge and corner wear; rubbing; and chipping on spine panel at both ends - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 5.75" x 8.75". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE JANE POEMS
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1974 81 pp. First edition in paperback. Author's second book. Light edge and corner wear. Upper right corner w/a very light bump. Covers with some light rubbing and surface creasing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.25" x 8". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 13) |
JANIE
|
|
|
NY: Dial Press, 1940 165 pp. First edition. Tan boards with green stamping on cover and spine. Upper edge green. Some freckling and soiling to lower text-edges. Upper edges of covers lighly soiled. Touch of discoloration to endpapers. Dust cover: with a 1.5" and a half-inch piece missing; a couple edge and corner tears; some chipping along one edge; a scratch across rear panel; some soiling to all surfaces. Dj in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 5.75" x 8.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
JANUS RISING
|
|
|
Tacoma: Vardeman Press, 1984 50 pp. Second printing. Back to back editions, authors photo on each cover, shared title. Davies' signature appears on upper right corner of title page. Davies a transplanted Welshman. Nice stylistic contrast between two poets. Some light soiling and rubbing on both covers. Faint, quarter-inch stain near spine of Davies cover.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5" x 8". Chap Book. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 15) |
JAPAN
|
|
|
Tokyo: East-West at Toppan Press, 1949 First edition. Black, cloth boards with title sheet affixed to cover. Covers fold twice and over themselves with bone clasps. 14 staple-bound pamphlets, photographic essays on various aspects of Japanese culture, arts, and everyday life. Some bubbling of back paste-down sheet. All 3 paste-down sheets with foxing and fading. All booklets with light sunning about extremities of covers. 2 of 3 boards with some light smudging to cloth. Faint half-inch stain on title sheet.... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
JAPAN, Profile of a Nation
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha, 1994 360 pp. First edition. Gold, satin boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w photos. Index. Light bump on outer corners of front covers. Dj in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 6" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE JAPANESE CHARACTER: A Cultural Profile
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha, 1966 155 pp. First edition. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Includes notes. Thin line of fading along upper edge of covers. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Some light yellowing of text-edges. Upper edges of illustration section with some very light rippling. Dj: with a one-inch piece missing on along edge of front and rear panel; half-inch piece missing on front panel near upper end of spine; medium edge wear; and a bit of rubbing and denting on front panel - in pro... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE JAPANESE EDUCATIONAL CHALLENGE: A Commitment to Children
|
|
|
NY: Free Press, 1987 210 pp. Second printing. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Some figures, tables and diagrams. Notes, bibliography, index. Dj with light rubbing - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 6.5" x 9.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 19) |
JAPANSKA TRASNITT, Ur Martin Manssons Samling
|
|
|
Stockholm: Nationalmusei Utstallingskatalog, 1948 78 pp. Text in Swedish. Museum's catalog of Japanese prints featured. 40+ b/w plates. Introduction in English a separate, somewhat smaller sheet laid in. Very light edge and corner wear. Spine with a light reading crease. Front cover with a sticker ghost.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 20) |
JAPONISME: Japanese Influence on French Art 1854-1910
|
|
|
Cleveland: Cleveland Museum of Art, 1975 220 pp. No edition stated. Plain wrapper with a pictorial Dj. 300+ b/w reproductions; 10-12 color plates tipped in. Upper left corner of back cover and Dj creased. Upper text-edge very lightly sunned. Inner wrap w/a bit of toning. Dj with some light to medium edge and corner wear,. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good. 7.5" x 10.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (58)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)With dust jacket (57)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (76)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

