Titles starting with J from JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS x
Results 1 - 20 of 109
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
J. EDEN
|
|
|
HANOVER, NH: UNIV PRESS OF NEW ENGLAND. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1996. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
JACK & JILL: TWO NOVELLAS AND A STORY
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: DUTTON (E.P.). FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1979. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE WITH A SHORT TEAR AT THE BASE OF THE REAR PANEL, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 3) |
JACK MAGGS
|
|
|
AUSTRALIA: UNIV OF QUEENSLAND PRESS. FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB 1997. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPYWITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
JACOB THE LIAR
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: ARCADE PUBLISHING. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1996. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. TRANSLATION BY LEILA VENNIWITZ OF "JAKOB DER LUGNER" ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN GERMANY IN 1969 BY AUFBAU VERLAG . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
JACOB'S HANDS: A FABLE
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: ST MARTIN'S PRESS INC. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB SEPT 1998. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED COPY. NO REMAINDER MARK AND NOTPRICE-CLIPPED.. Keywords: SCREEN PLAY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
JACOBY'S FIRST CASE
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: ATHENEUM PUBLISHERS. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1980. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. INSCRIBED/SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER DEBUT OF QUENTIN JAACOBY, AMATEUR DETECTIVE . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE JAGUAR SMILE: A NICARAGUAN JOURNEY
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: VIKING PRESS (THE). FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB 1987. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 8) |
JAMES BALDWIN ; A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF COMPANY. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1994. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Keywords: BIOGRAPHY, AFRO-AMER AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
JAMES G. BLAINE, A SKETCH OF HIS LIFE WITH A BRIEF RECORD OF THE LIFE OF JOHN A. LOGAN
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: R. WORTHINGTON. VERY GOOD+ WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1884. REPRINT. HARDCOVER. ISBN: CAMPAIGN BIOGRAPHY OF PRESIDENTIAL AND VICE-PRESIDENTIAL REPUBLICAN. ISBN: CANDIDATES FOR THE 1884 CAMPAIGN. GREEN CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH GILT TITLES TO THE SPINE AND BLINDEMBOSSED RULES TO THE EDGES OF THE COVERS. THIS COPY HAS "BELFORD CLARK"PUBLISHER'S LOGOS BLIND-STAMPED TO THE FRONT AND REAR COVERS AND IN GILTAT THE BASE OF THE SPINE. OTHER THAN SOME MODEST MARKING TO THE COVERSAND SOME SILVERFISHING TO THE IN... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
JAMES JOYCE: SA VIE, SON OEUVRE, SON RAYONNEMENT
|
|
|
PARIS: LA HUNE. VG+ WRAPS. OCT/NOV 1949. FIRST EDITION. PAPERBACK. ISBN: ONE OF 1500 CATALOGUES OF A JAMES JOYCE EXIBITION IN PARIS IN 1949. ISBN: WITH A SHORT INTRODUCTION BY T. S. ELIOT. SPINE EDGES WORN BUT INTACT OF THIS FRAGILE SURVIVAL. FRONT COVER HASA FEW TINY SPLASH COFFEE STAINS ON THE FRONT COVER. A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: JAMES JOYCE, CATALOGUE, EXHIBITION, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
JAMES WRIGHT OF BRISTOL; A MEMORIAL OF A FRAGRANT LIFE
|
|
|
LONDON: JAMES NISBET & CO., LTD.. VERY GOOD WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1906. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: 14 FULL PAGE PLATES INCLUDING FRONTIS. BURGANDY CLOTH BOARDS WITH GILT TITLES TO THE SPINE. COVERS HAVE SOMEMODEST SPOTTING TO THE COVERS WITH A TINY BOOKSELLERS STAMP BENEATH THEPUBLISHER INFORMATION ON THE TITLE PAGE. A VERY NICE COPY OF THEBIOGRAPHY OF THE SON-IN-LAW OF EVANGELIST GEORGE MUELLER FOUNDER OFBRISTOL ORPHANAGE ON ASHLEY DOWN.. Keywords: BIOGRAPHY, CHRISTIAN LIFE, ORPHANAGE. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
JAN WACLAW MACHAJSKI: A RADICAL CRITIC OF THE RUSSIAN INTELLIGENTSIA AND SOCIALISM
|
|
|
PITTSBURGH, PA: UNIV OF PITTSBURGH PRESS. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1989. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: # 11 IN THE "PITT SERIES IN RUSSIAN AND EAST EUROPEAN STUDIES". BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPYWITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: MAKHAEVISM, POLITICAL PHIL. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE JANE AUSTEN BOOK CLUB
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: MARIAN WOOD / PUTNAM'S. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 2004. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. FIRST PRINTING WITH FULL NUMBER LINE AND 288 PAGES . QUARTER BOUND IN RED PAPER COVERED BOARDS. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE JANISSARY TREE
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: FARRAR, STRAUS, AND GIROUX. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 2006. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. WINNER OF THE 2007 EDGAR FOR BEST MYSTERY NOVEL . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
JANUS
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: RANDOM HOUSE. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1978. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE BUT FOR A TEAR AT THE TOP REAR FORE-EDGE CORNER AND IS NOTPRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDERMARK.. Keywords: HUMAN SCIENCES, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 16) |
JAPAN: AN INTERPRETATION
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: GROSSET AND DUNLAP. NEAR FINE WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1904. ISBN: REPRINT FROM THE FEB 1906 (10TH PRINTING) MACMILLAN PLATES WITH. ISBN: "MACMILLAN'S STANDARD LIBRARY" AT THE BASE OF THE SPINE. GREY CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH BLUE AND BROWN TITLES AND DESIGN TO THESPINE AND FRONT COVER. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY WITH A TRACE OFSOIL AND SPOTTING AND AN ATTRACTIVE BOOKPLATE ON THE FRONT PASTE-DOWNENDPAPER.. Keywords: JAPAN, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
JAPANESE TRADITION AND WESTERN LAW: EMPEROR, STATE, AND LAW IN THE THOUGHT OF HOZUMI YATSUKA
|
|
|
CAMBRIDGE, MA: HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS. NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1970. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT OTHER THANOWNERSHIP MARK AND DATE ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. D.J. IS ALSO ABOUTFINE WITH SPINE PANEL SLIGHTLY COLOR-FADED, AND IS PRICE-CLIPPED. ANEXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: LEGAL THEORY, JAPAN. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
JASMINE
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: GROVE WEIDENFELD. F/NF. PUB 1989. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. HAS A SMALL SURFACE ABRASION ON THE BOTTOM REAR SPINE CORNER BUTIS OTHERWISE UNBLEMISHED. AN EXCELLENT, CLEAN, TIGHT COPY WITHOUT ANYMARKINGS AND D.J IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
JATAKA TALES: BIRTH STORIES OF THE BUDDHA
|
|
|
LONDON: JOHN MURRAY. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1956. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. FOREWORD BY EDWARD CONZE / WISDOM OF THE EAST SERIES : TALES TOLD BY THE BUDDHA OF HIS PREVIOUS BIRTHS AS BIRD, ANIMAL, MAN . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE WITH JUST A TRACE OF WEAR AT THE BOTTOM CORNERS, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 20) |
JAWAHARLAL NEHRU : AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
LONDON: BODLEY HEAD (THE). NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD D.J.. PUB 1942. HARDCOVER. THIS IS A 1953 REPRINT (20TH IMPRESSION) / NEW EDITION INCLUDING A SUPPLEMENTARY CHAPTER ENTITLED "FIVE YEARS LATER" . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT HOWEVER DUE TO THE QUALITY OF THE PAPER THE TEXT IS QUITE DARKENED BUT THE PAGES WHILE THIN ARE NOT BRITTLE WITH SOME MODEST SOIL TO THE BOARDS. PRINTED D.J. IS LIGHTLY WORN AT THE CORNERS AND SPINE-ENDS WITH A FEW SHORT EDGE TEARS WITH MODERATE D... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (24)$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (39)
Signed (11)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (109)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


