cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with J from Nothing Like A Good Book

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book x


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The J. Paul Getty Museum: Handbook of the Collections/Guide to the Villa and Its Gardens/Boxed Set

Malibu, CA: The J. Paul Getty Museum, 1988. Unopened, still in original shrinkwrap. New. 2 Volume Set in a As New Slipcase. Contained in this beautiful slipcased set are the Handbook of the Collections/Guide to the Villa and Its Gardens, complete with reproductions and photos.. Softcover. As New. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) The Jagged Orbit
Brunner, John

Ace, 1969. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. First hardcover edition, and book club edition, first printing with code 40K on page 339. Dustjacket art by Leo & Diane Dillon, with red top stain. Minor bump rear board, bump to spine ends, rubbingcreasing, chipping to ends of dj spine, edge wear to bottom of wrapper, tanning to top edge of inaside flaps. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. John Brunner's phenomonal novel from the author of Stand on Zanzibar and Shockwave Rider, i... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
3) The Jaguar Smile: A Nicaraguan Journey
Rushdie, Salman

Salman Rushdie's portrait of Nicaragua, written after his trip there in 1986, reveals the hidden heart of a tiny, beleaguered... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1987. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. An intimate portrait of Nicaragua, its people and its culture by the author who spent moe than three months there in 1986 when the Sandanistas were running the country and the US were supporting the anti-Sandanista forces. Light soiling to top page edges, water stain to rear flap, and reverseside of dj, rubbing to both flaps.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Jailbird
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

Vonnegut's Watergate novel, featuring a crooked protagonist named Walter J. Starbuck.

Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1979. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A very nice unread copy. Orange top-stain. The author's fantastical satire on the Nixon presidency as well as a comment on the failure of the government and the corporatization of the Unted Statres Light stain to interior of dj near tail of spine, light sunning to inside front flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
5) The James Deans
Coleman, Reed Farrel

The James Deans
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 2005. One light crease to quote page, small erasure to quote and title page. Reed Farrell Coleman's excellent Moe Prager novel. It's 1983 and Reagonomics is in full swing. And Moe, ex-cop and now reluctant PI, investigates the diapperance of a young intern and turns up more than he bargained for.. Uncorrected Proof. Pictorial Wrappers. As New. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The Jane Austen Book Club
Fowler, Karen Joy

The Jane Austen Book Club
Stock photo.
The six members--five women and a man--of the eponymous book club include Sylvia, whose husband has just left her; Allegra, h... read more

New York: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2004. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's very intelligent and popular book centers on a reading club in Central Valley, California who meet to discuss the aorks of Jane Austen. Wear to spine ends of dj, bumping to spine ends.. First Edition- Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) The Jane Austen Book Club
Fowler, Karen Joy

The Jane Austen Book Club
Stock photo.
The six members--five women and a man--of the eponymous book club include Sylvia, whose husband has just left her; Allegra, h... read more

New York: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2004. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's interesting book centers on a reading club in Central Valley, California who meet to discuss the aorks of Jane Austen. Light wear to top edge of rear flap.. Boldly SIGNED By the Author on the Title Page.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Jarhead: A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War and Other Battles
Swofford, Anthony

New York: Scribner, 2003. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Memior of the First Gulf War by a marine who fought there and basis of the film of thesame name. One corner bumped.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
9) Jazz
Morrison, Toni

Jazz
Stock photo.
The unnamed omniscient narrator--like a Greek chorus, or a tribal storyteller--relates the story of Joe and Violet Trace, a p... read more

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's newest novel after Beloved. In 1926, Joe Trace is a door to door salesman who shoots his lover of three months dead. A touch of wear to two corners and spine ends, rubbing to rear flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Jennie
Preston, Douglas J.; Child, Lincoln

New York: St Martins Press, 1994. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Signed and inscribed, "To - , To add to your Preston ape collection, with fond regards' . Author's debut novel about Jennie, an orphan chimp found by Professor in Africa who rasies "Jennie' as one of his own. Light bumping to spine ends.. Boldly SIGNED By Author on the Title Page. First Edition- Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
11) Jim the Boy
Earley, Tony

Jim the Boy
Stock photo.
A boy in a small town discovers the adult world in this sensitive novel about a child becoming a man. A New York Times Notabl... read more

New York: Little Brown & Co, 2000. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Selected by Granta as one of the best young writer's and featured in The New Yorker best young fircion issue, Tiony Earley's first novel tells the story of a ten-year-old boy growing in in depression-era North Carolina. A bump to tail of spine.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) John Dollar: A Novel
Wiggins, Marianne

Charlotte Lewes's husband was killed in World War I, and she seeks a new life in Rangoon as a teacher. Then she meets John Do... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1989. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. Shortly after WWI. Charlotte Lewis is a newly widowed woman who meets a sailer named John Dollarr., a man who she shares a passionate love and who's destiny will shape her life.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) John Dollar: A Novel
Wiggins, Marianne

Charlotte Lewes's husband was killed in World War I, and she seeks a new life in Rangoon as a teacher. Then she meets John Do... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1989. Shortly after WWI. Charlotte Lewis is a newly widowed woman who meets a sailer named John Dollarr., a man who she shares a passionate love and who's destiny will shape her life. Soiling to top edge.. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) The John Lennon Affair: A Neil Gulliver and Steve Marriner Novel
Levinson, Robert S

The John Lennon Affair: A Neil Gulliver and Steve Marriner Novel
Stock photo.
Someone in Los Angeles is trying to kill people who were once associates of John Lennon's--including journalist Neil Gulliver... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2001. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Signed and inscribed, 'To - Imagine!' In this inventive thriller, newspaper columnist Neil Gulliver and others connected to the late John Lennon find themselves targets of a crazed murderer as they prepare to appear at the Imagine That! music festival honoring the late musician and arftist. Light bump to tail of spine, private library stamp to top text block and front pastedown, one small nick to front flap ofdj..... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Johnny Mnemonic/the Screenplay and the Story
Gibson, William

Johnny Mnemonic/the Screenplay and the Story
Stock photo.
New York: Ace Books, 1995. This is the first appearance together of both the screenplay and the story 'Johnny Mnemonic' that the screenplay was based on. Slight curl to bottom corner, minor wear to bottom edge of front wrapper. Otherwise tjis is a fine copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
Burke, James Lee

Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
Stock photo.
In Burke's latest bayou Gothic, a schoolgirl and a prostitute have been murdered, and the prime suspect is a gifted Cajun fol... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. A standout novel in the excellent mystery series featuring Dave Robicheau, the New Iberia police detective. Dave investigates the murder of a prostitute and becomsinvolved ina life anddeath struggle with a man named Legion, a diabolical figure whose name evokes fear from thoise who knew him in the past. Light pencil imperession to flyleaf.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
17) Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell
Clarke, Susanna

Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell
Stock photo.
Both the publisher and critics have attempted to pigeonhole this charming fantasy, winner of the 2005 Hugo Award for best nov... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury, 2004. A fine unread copy with some faint rubbing to flaps of dj. First edition in a black dj with white endpapers.. The phenomenal novel that's already into multiple printings. In 1806 England., two practicing magicians, Mr. Norrell, and the promising young magician, Jonathan Strange, form an alliance to help in the war against the Frenchl. A fantastic and absorbing debut novel full of magic and mystery. A future classic in the making.. First Edition, First Print... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
18) Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell
Clarke, Susanna

Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell
Stock photo.
Both the publisher and critics have attempted to pigeonhole this charming fantasy, winner of the 2005 Hugo Award for best nov... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury, 2004. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. First edition in a black dj with red enpapers. The phenomenal novel that's already into multiple printings. In 1806 England., two practicing magicians, Mr. Norrell, and the promising young magician, Jonathan Strange, form an alliance to help in the war against the Frenchl. A fantastic and absorbing debut novel full of magic and mystery. A future classic in the making. A touch of wear to head of dj spine and head of spin... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
19) Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell
Clarke, Susanna

Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell
Stock photo.
Both the publisher and critics have attempted to pigeonhole this charming fantasy, winner of the 2005 Hugo Award for best nov... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury, 2004. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. First edition with first state creme colored wrapper with red endpapers. The phenomenal novel that's already into multiple printings. In 1806 England., two practicing magicians, Mr. Norrell, and the promising young magician, Jonathan Strange, form an alliance to help in the war against the Frenchl. A fantastic and absorbing debut novel full of magic and mystery. A future classic in the making. A touch of wear to head of... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
20) Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell
Clarke, Susanna

Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell
Stock photo.
Both the publisher and critics have attempted to pigeonhole this charming fantasy, winner of the 2005 Hugo Award for best nov... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury, 2004. Large softcover in pictoirial wrappers. This is the advanced reading copy of thisphenomenal novel that's already into multiple printings. In 1806 England., two practicing magicians, Mr. Norrell, and the promising young magician, Jonathan Strange, form an alliance to help in the war against the Frenchl. A fantastic and absorbing debut novel full of magic and mystery. A future classic in the making. A touch of wear to head of dj spine and head of spine. Ligh... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (27)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: