Titles starting with J from The Book Escape
Bookseller: The Book Escape (titles starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Book Escape (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 435
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
| 1) |
J.B
|
|
|
Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1958 Covers have mild edgewear and smallish black ink stain at bottom right corner. Writing in pen and pencil on front free endpaper. Some underlining in play itself, mostly near beginning. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.*** . Soft Cover. Good+. 8.25 x 5.25. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
J. B. Priestley
|
|
|
Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1980. Near Fine Hardcover in deep orange cloth with bright gilt spine title. Only flaw is wear to top front corner. Book is otherwise pristine. Detailed biography of J. B. Priestley, with an in depth analysis of his work. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8.25 x 5.5. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991 DJ has edge wear, fits loosely over boards. Has two half inch tears one on spine and the other on the back upper right corner. Scrateches on front cover. Binding is secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.*** . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991. Heavy wear to dust jacket edges as chipping. Binding tight and secure. Text clean and free of markings. Rippling to most pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 9.5 x 6.25. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man in His Time
|
|
|
New Rochelle, N. Y.: Arlington House Publishers, 1973 Very Good- Hard Cover, in Good+ D. J.The book's black boards are clean, with only lightly bumped corners. The binding is secure, yet ever so slightly wobblely. Text is clean, bright, and free of marks. -***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good +. 9.5 x 6.5. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
J. F. K. The Man And The Myth
|
|
|
New York NY USA: The MacMillan Company, 1963 Dust jacket reveals moderate-heavy wear along edges with chipping and tearing. There is light wear along edges of boards. Binding is secure. Corners of about ten pages at front of book have been slightly bent and/or torn. Pages and text block edges are free of markings. Author Has Marshaled Facts, Studied The Opinions And Comments Of Political Experts From Both Right And Left, And Drawn On His Own Experience As A Veteran Political Observer To Write This Fir... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
J Is for Judgment
|
|
|
Greenwich, Conn.: Crest, 1999 Covers worn, with creasing. Binding and pages secure, slant to spine. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 8) |
J Is for Judgment
|
|
|
New York NY USA: Fawcett Crest, 1994 Cover reveals light wear along edges and at corners; there is one lengthwise crease on front cover. Binding is tight and secure. Pages and text block edges are clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 9) |
J Is for Judgment
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1993 Light wear to dust jacket edges. Binding tight and secure. Text clean and free of markings. Faint soiling to text block edges. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
J. L. Austin: A Critique of Ordinary Language Philosophy
|
|
|
Humanities Press, Inc., 1977 DJ has mild wear to edges with light scuffing. Covers have mild wear to edges with rubbed corners. Binding is very secure. Pages of text are clean and bright. Some pages contain pencil notations. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.5 x 5.5. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
J. S. Bach
|
|
|
New York: The Orion Press, 1957 Great reading copy. Pages are clean, text is bright and binding is good. Front hinge coming unglued but all pages are secure. Cover is shelf worn. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 7.5 x 5.. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 12) |
JFK: Reckless Youth
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1993. Covers have mild wear to edges with slightly bumped corners. Binding is very secure. Pages of text are clean, toned and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Good. 9.5 x 6.5. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Jack Faust
|
|
|
An updating of Goethe's "Faust", in which Dr. Faustus gains information that was unimaginable in Goethe's day, and sets out t... read more
New York: Avon Books, 1997 Mild curling to upper edges of dust jacket. Binding tight and secure. Text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 6" x 9.5". ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Jack Higgins: Three Complete Novels The Eagle Has Landed/the Eagle Has Flown/Night of the Fox
|
|
|
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1994. DJ has very mild wear to edges with light scuffing. Back of DJ has small residue from price sticker. Covers have very mild wear to edges. Binding is tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.25 x 6.25. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 15) |
Jack Hinton the Guardsman
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1903. Black leather covers worn and flaking, with front cover and endpapers detached, and rear leather pulling away from boards. Pencil name on front flyleaf. Tissue overlay of frontis darkened. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding is secure. Excellent candidate for rebinding. 540 Pages. -***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Leather Bound. Fair. 9.2... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Jack Lorimer's Substitute
|
|
|
New York: A.L. Burt Co., 1909. Moderate wear to edges and corners. Corners bumped. Moderate scuffing and soiling to cover. Scuffing to for edge of text block. Pages of text are clean, lightly toned and free of markings. Binding is secure. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 7.5 x 5. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Jack Russell Terrier; an Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House Inc.,U.S., 1996 Great looking copy, with only faint traces of wear. Contents clean, bright, and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. Profusely illustrated with color photographs and helpful diagrams. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8.5 x 5.5. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Jack and Jackie: Portrait of an American Marriage
|
|
|
The private lives of the president and first lady are examined in this book. The author drew on sources who had been silent d... read more
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1997. Light wear to cover edges and corners with reading creases. Spine leans to the right but text secure; B & W photos at the middle, however, are working loose. Text clean and free of markings. Good reading copy. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Good-. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 19) |
Jack and Jill
|
|
|
A pair of killers with the monikers Jack and Jill are brutally murdering prominent Washingtonians in preparation for assassin... read more
New York: Warner Books, 2003 Covers have moderate wear to edges. Cover is creased. Binding is tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, lightly toned and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 6.75 x 4. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 20) |
Jack and Jill, Complete Authorized Edition
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1928 Covers have moderate wear and rubbing to edges with bumped corners. Binding is secure. Pages of text are clean, toned and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 7.75 x 5.25. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (231)Fine or New (28)
New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (259)$5-10 (133)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (99)Paperback (155)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (208)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (435)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





