Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from My Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: My Bookstore (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: My Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) J. M. Barrie's Peter Pan and Wendy
May Byron

Charles Scribner's Son, 1926. Green Deco Binding **see photo** 128 pgs w/8 color full pg illus + 19 b&w text illus. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean - No Marks J.M.Barrie's Classic retold by Author "with Approval". First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good++/No Jacket. Illus. by Mabel Lucie Attwell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) JOB: A Comedy of Justice
Robert A. Heinlein

Ballantine/Del Ray, 1984. Stated 1st. Yellow Binding w/copper boards & spine lettering, 376 rough cut pgs. Tight Clean Copy-No Marks. slight bow front cover. Priced Intact Clean DJ-No chips/tears/rubs. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
3) Jack Bilbo an Autobiography
Jack Bilbo (Hugo Bausch)

London: Modern Art Gallery Ltd, 1948. Stated First Edition. Red Buckram Binding, 468 pgs w/many full color plates & drawings. Minor fade btm spine o/w Clean Tight Copy **see photo** Colorful DJ has tears on edge. X-shpg applies. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Author. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) Jack Minor and the Birds
Jack Minor

Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co, 1923. Green Cloth HC Binding w/gold spine/cover lettering, 176 pgs w/photos, frontis of Author. Front hinge has been re-inforced, Pgs Clean - No Marks, Covers Clean *see photo* spine edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
5) Jack and Jill
Louisa May Alcott

M.A. Donahue & Co Not Dated. Red Binding w/black spine/cover lettering, Deco endpapers, 252 age tanned pgs w/frontis & yellow tpe. Top of spine mouse chewed, foxing fep. Color DJ has spine edge tears **see photo**. Hard Cover. Fair/Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) Jack and the Beanstalk
Clifton Johnson

Jack and the Beanstalk
NY: Cupples & Leon Co, 1924. Bedtime Wonder Tales. Pictorial Tan Cover w/blk/red Deco of Giant & cottage, 125 pgs w/4 color illus. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean, Cover Slightly soiled, minor btm spine edge wear. A Bedtime Wonder Tales series. '.Johnson has retold timeless favorites to simple beautiful language and has eliminated all the harrowing incidents the older versions contained.' Antiquarian/Juvenile. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harry L. Smith. 12mo - over 6&f... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
7) Jack and the Beanstalk
N/A

Jack and the Beanstalk
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1961. Rand McNally Elf Book #8372 w/25 cent price on cover, Clean Tight Copy w/lite spine edge rub, list of Famous Elf Books on back cover. Juvenile/pre-school. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Anne Sellers Leaf. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) Jackanapes, Daddy Darwin's Dovecote and Other Stories
Juliana Horatio Ewing

NY: Hurst & Co. Blue Cloth HC w/gilt fleur de lis + Flower paper paste down on covr *see photo* Not dated w/163 illus pgs. Binding Firm, Covers/Pgs Clean - No Marks. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by C.H.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
9) Jackrabbit Goalie
Matt Christopher

Jackrabbit Goalie
Boston/Toronto: Little Brown & Co, 1978. A Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Presents with copyright clause. Pictorial Covers, 47 pgs w/color illus, Clean Tight Unread Copy >no names or marks. Anxious to make friends in a small town, a young boy lies about his experience as goalie in order to get on the local soccer team. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ed Parker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
10) Jake McGee and His Feet
Mary Waldorf

Jake McGee and His Feet
NY: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1980. A Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Presents with copyright clause. Pictorial Covers, 77 pgs w/b&w illus, Binding Tight, Covers Clean w/slight ding to back cover. Pgs Clean - no names/marks - A 10 yr old with a reading disability takes an important step towards dealing with his problem on the day he runs away from school. Juvenile/Fiction. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Leonard Shortail. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) James Branch Cabell + These Restless Heads (2 Vol Set)
Branch Cabell, Carl Van Doren

NY: The Literary Guild, 1932. Black Cloth Bindings w/Deco Boards in Deco Slipcase. These Restless Heads stated 'Second Printing before Publication' James Branch Cabell is 'New & Revised Edn' Both dated 1932. Both vols have gold spine lettering faded, Deco Cvrs Exc, Bindings Firm, Pgs Clean w/owners label inside cvrs. Slipcase w/gold foil spine Clean w/blk lettering w/minor top edge/btm corner wear Extra shipping may apply for express del. this item.(2 Vols). First Edition. Hard Cover. VG... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) James Dickey Poems 1957-1967
James Dickey

James Dickey Poems 1957-1967
CT: Wesleyan University Press , 1967. Green Cloth Hardcover w/silver gilt lettering on spine, 299 pgs. Clean Tight Copy w/previous owners name on fep the only flaw. Priced intact DJ has mild spine edge wear, back cover wear now in protective mylar sleeve. Contains previously published and new poetry.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) A James Stephens Reader
Lloyd Frankenberg

A James Stephens Reader
NY: Macmillan, 1962. Stated First Printing. Green Cloth Boards have green spine lettering and blind stamped ferns on cover. 464 age-toned pgs. Binding Firm, Covers Clean w/slight spine edge fade, Pgs Clean w/tape markings inside covers. Excellent Reading Copy w/preface by Padraic Colum. 'Selected Works from this Irish Prose Artist.'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) James and the Giant Peach
Roald Dahl

James and the Giant Peach
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. Bound by the Book Press. Red cloth Hardcover w/gilt spine lettering, blind stamp deco on cover, white endpapers, 119 color illustrated pages. Clean Tight Copy w/previous owners dedication fep. Priced Intact DJ has large chip to cover spine edge, rub to edges now in protective mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Nancy Ekholm Burkert . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
15) Jams, Jellies & Preserves
Linda Ferrari

Jams, Jellies & Preserves
Stock photo.
Prima Publishing, 1996. Clean Tight Copy **see photo** in like DJ. Red Spine on White Boards w/73 pgs. Absolutely Clean - No Marks. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) Jan Vedder's Wife
Amelia Barr

NY: Dodd Mead & Co, 1885. Brown Cloth Binding w/Deco Spine/Cvr **see photo** w/gilt spine lettering, 329 pgs. Binding Delicate, Pgs Clean w/owners script inside cvr. slight cover edge rub as shown.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Janet A Twin
Dorothy Whitehill

NY/NJ: Barse & Hopkins, 1920. Gray Binding w/red spine/cover lettering, red Deco cvr of 2 girls, 215 pgs +Ads w/owners sticker fep. w/3 b&w illus+frontis. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean, Spine has minor edge wear/soiling, Covers/Corners Fine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Thelma Gooch. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
18) The Janitor's Girl
Frieda Friedman

NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1964. First Printing of the Scholastic Edition, Softcover has 123 pgs with b&w llustrations. 35 cent price on cover. #TX472. Tight Binding is Firm, Covers are Clean. Previous owner's name inside cover, crease on cover page. Sue's father is the apartment house janitor and her friends don't seem to mind till a new tenant arrives in 7C. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Mary Stevens. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
19) Jean Sibelius, His Life & Personality
Karl Ekman

NY: Tudor Publishing Co, 1946. Black Cloth binding w/gold spine lettering, uncut pgs, w/12 b&w photos copied from the Finnish Edn. Translated by Edward Birse Forward by Ernest Newman. Corners slightly bumped else fine. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Jean-Christophe Vol.1 L'Aube
Romain Rolland

Jean-Christophe Vol.1 L'Aube
NY: Henry Holt & Co, 1928. Blue Cloth HC Binding w/black spine & cover lettering, 216 pgs. including Notes & Vocabulary. Binding is Firm, Interior Pages are Clean w/owners name fep. Covers have mild spine edge rub & fade. Text in French w/intro in English. Edited by Henry Ward Church, ". the present volume is the first to make one of (the Author's) novels available to American students, in an annotated edition.". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (47)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (68)
Signed (3)
With photos (42)

Filter by country:
United States (84)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: