Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from John McCormick

Bookseller: John McCormick (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: John McCormick (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) J C Saves (JC Saves)
Gover, Robert

J C Saves (JC Saves)
Montreal: Pocket Books of Canada, Ltd. # 77101 2nd Printing 1969, 1969 ----------paperback, Canadian printing. Small tear to front cover top, corner creases, a very good copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.88
2) "JACK VANCE" BOOKS: Space Opera / Emphyrio / Many Worlds Magnus Ridolph / Languages Pao / Nopalgarth (Brains Earth, Son of Tree, Houses Iszm) / Dust Far Suns (aka Future Tense) / Showboat World / Gray Prince / Narrow Land / To Live Forever / Bl
Vance, Jack

"JACK VANCE" BOOKS: Space Opera / Emphyrio / Many Worlds Magnus Ridolph / Languages Pao / Nopalgarth (Brains Earth, Son of Tree, Houses Iszm) / Dust Far Suns (aka Future Tense) / Showboat World / Gray Prince / Narrow Land  / To Live Forever / Bl
New York: Daw Books #s 336, 365, 381, 389, 402, 417, 453, 473, 490, 511 & 527 1st Printings and Editions 1979-, 1983 ----------paperbacks. 11 Jack Vance books. The Narrow Land is a first edition paperback original, Nopalgarth is the first printing to incorporate 3 short novels, all others are the first Daw printings. The books are uniform in appearace with the characteristic Daw yellow spines, and range in condition from VG+ to unread near fine. . Later and/or First Printings. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $111.55
3) "JACK VANCE" BOOKS: The Languages of Pao / Galactic Effectuator / Faceless Man (aka Anome) / Maske: Thaery / Gray Prince / Emphyrio / To Live Forever / Araminta Station
Vance, Jack

"JACK VANCE" BOOKS: The Languages of Pao / Galactic Effectuator / Faceless Man (aka Anome) / Maske: Thaery / Gray Prince / Emphyrio / To Live Forever / Araminta Station
New York: Ace Books #s F-390, 27232 & 22500 / Berkley # 03503 / Avon # 26799 / Dell # 2345 / Ballantine # U2346 / Tor # 55709 1st Printings 1966-, 1989 ----------paperbacks. 8 Jack Vance books. To Live Forever is the 2nd Ballantine printing, all others are the 1st paperback printings of the particular publisher. Condition ranges from VG to unread near fine, with most being at least VG+.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $72.75
4) "JACK VANCE" COLLECTIONS: The Worlds of Jack Vance / The Best of Jack Vance / Green Magic: The Fantasy Realms of Jack Vance
Vance, Jack (introductions by Barry N. Malzberg, Poul Anderson & John Shirley)

"JACK VANCE" COLLECTIONS: The Worlds of Jack Vance / The Best of Jack Vance / Green Magic: The Fantasy Realms of Jack Vance
New York: Ace Books # 90955 1st Edition 1973, Pocket Books # 80510 1st Edition 1976 & Tom Doherty Associates Tor Book # 55702 1st Printing , 1988 ----------paperbacks. 3 books of Jack Vance short fiction collections. Green Magic is the first Tor printing, while both Worlds and Best are first edition paperback originals. Worlds has a reading crease, edgewear, and is VG to VG+. Best has a reading crease, a trace of edgewear, and is VG+. Green Magic has minor shelfwear, appears unread, and is near fin... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $38.80
5) "JACK VANCE" FIRST EDITIONS: To Live Forever / The Blue World / Future Tense (aka Dust of Far Suns) / Marune: Alastor 933 / Space Opera
Vance, Jack

"JACK VANCE" FIRST EDITIONS: To Live Forever / The Blue World / Future Tense (aka Dust of Far Suns) / Marune: Alastor 933 / Space Opera
New York: Ballantine Books #s 167, U2169, U2214 & 24518 / Pyramid Books # R-1140 1st Editions 1956- , 1975 ----------paperbacks. 5 books, all Jack Vance first edition paperback originals (To Live Forever had a simultaneous hardcover printing). Live Forever has modest edgewear, a glue spot and a tiny chip on the spine, appears unread, and is VG+. Blue World appears unread and is near fine. Future Tense has modest shelfwear and is VG+. Marune has a slight spine tilt, spine and reading creases, and is... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $58.20
6) "JAMES BEARD COOKBOOKS": The James Beard Cookbook / James Beard's Menus for Entertaining
Beard, James (in collaboration with Isabel E. Callvert)

"JAMES BEARD COOKBOOKS": The James Beard Cookbook / James Beard's Menus for Entertaining
New York: Dell First Edition Laurel Edition # 4174 6th Printing 1963 & Dell Laurel Edition # 5569 1st Printing, 1967 ----------paperbacks. 2 BOOKS, both James Beard Cookbooks, who, by the look of the cover photographs, enjoyed his meals. Cookbook has spine and reading creases, edgewear, and is VG+. Menus has a reading crease, edgewear, and is VG+. Neither book has foodstains!. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Covers. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.40
7) "JAMES T. FARRELL" COLLECTIONS: Saturday Night / An American Dream Girl / French Girls are Vicious
Farrell, James T

New York: New American Library / Signet Book #s 831, 1031 & 1349 1st Printings 1950-, 1956 ----------paperbacks. 3 BOOKS, vintage paperbacks, all collections of Farrell's shorter works. Saturday Night has a spine crease, edgewear, and is VG. American Dream Girl has edgewear and is VG+. French Girls are Vicious has a reading crease, a corner crease, edgewear, and is VG to VG+.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.40
8) "JOHN FAULKNER" NOVELS: Men Working / The Sin Shouter of Cabin Road
Faulkner, John

New York: Bantam Books # 1023 1st Printing 1952 / Fawcett Gold Medal 1st Edition , 1955 ----------paperbacks. 2 vintage paperback books, novels by John Faulkner. Men Working has spine creases, edgewear, a small cover crease, and is VG to VG+. Sin Shouter, a paperback original first edition, has mild cover creases, edgewear, and is at least VG.. Later and/or First Printings. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Harry Schaare and Barye Phillips (front covers). ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.46
9) Jackals of the Night
Langdon, Kenneth

Jackals of the Night
Toronto: General Paperbacks 1st Edition 1991, 1991 ----------paperback, Canadian publisher. Spine creases, edgewear, dent to front cover, a very good copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by David Craig (front cover). ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.88
10) Jacob Deux-Deux et le Dinosaure (Jacob Two-Two and the Dinosaur)
Richler, Mordecai

Jacob Deux-Deux et le Dinosaure (Jacob Two-Two and the Dinosaur)
Montreal: Les Editions Quebec / Amerique no date (circa 1989), 1989 ----------paperback, Canadian publisher, in French / en francais. Former owner name and date (1989) inside, modest shelfwear, a very good+ to near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Illus. by Norman Eyolfson. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.85
11) The Jade Enchantress
Price, E. Hoffmann

The Jade Enchantress
New York: Ballantine Books / Del Rey Books # 29835 1st Edition 1982, 1982 ----------paperback, Canadian printing. Spine fold, edgewear, corner crease, a VG copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Lawrence Schwinger (front cover). ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.88
12) Jade Vendetta
Roberts, Janet Louise

Jade Vendetta
Montreal: Pocket Books of Canada, Ltd. # 80312 2nd Printing January 1976, 1976 ----------paperback, Canadian printing. Although stated the 2nd printing, this is the 1st Canadian printing, and is dated January 1976, vs. the 1st US printing, which is dated March 1976. It is fairly common to see an earlier date for the Canadian printing of Pocket Books. Very slight spine tilt, spine and reading creases, a very good to very good+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Very Good+. Illus. by Harry Benne... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.85
13) Jadie Greenway
Young, I.S

Jadie Greenway
New York: Avon Books # 269 1st Printing 1950, 1950 ----------paperback. The slightest trace of laminate lifting at the front cover top and bottom right corners, a beautiful possibly unread near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.52
14) The James Dean Story
Martinetti, Ronald

The James Dean Story
New York: Pinnacle Books # 633 1st Edition 1975, 1975 ----------paperback. Spine crease, spine crack, cover scratches, a good-very good copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Very Good. Illus. by G.L. Cohen (front cover), plus a Photo Section . ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.85
15) James Dean: The Mutant King
Dalton, David

James Dean: The Mutant King
New York: Dell # 4893 1st Printing 1975, 1975 ----------paperback. Reading crease, touch of soiling on the very white cover by the spine, a VG+ to near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover, Photos Throughout. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.55
16) James Dean: The Mutant King
Dalton, David

James Dean: The Mutant King
New York: Dell # 4893 1st Printing 1975, 1975 ----------paperback. Spine a little wninkled, touch of soiling to the very white cover, a VG+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover, Photos Throughout. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.64
17) James Dean: The Mutant King
Dalton, David

James Dean: The Mutant King
New York: Dell # 4893 1st Printing 1975, 1975 ----------paperback. Cover and spine heavily creased, chips to spine extremities, spine cracked, small waterstain, writing on 1st page, a poor but complete and intact reading copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Poor. Illus. by Photo Cover, Photos Throughout. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.88
18) James Dean: The Mutant King
Dalton, David

James Dean: The Mutant King
New York: Dell # 4893 1st Printing, 1975 ----------paperback. Reading and cover creases, small split to spine bottom, store stamp on bottom pages edge, staple hole in front cover, a good copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover, Photos Throughout. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.76
19) Jane's Pocket Book of Pistols and Sub-Machine Guns
Archer, Denis (editor)

Jane's Pocket Book of Pistols and Sub-Machine Guns
New York: Collier Books 1st US Edition 1977, 1977 ----------paperback, oblong format. Minor shelfwear, a near fine copy.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos Throughout. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.46
20) Jane's Pocket Book of Rifles and Light Machine Guns
Archer, Denis (editor)

Jane's Pocket Book of Rifles and Light Machine Guns
New York: Collier Books 1st US Edition 1977, 1977 ----------paperback, oblong format. Minor shelfwear, a near fine copy.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos Throughout. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.46


Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (60)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (16)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (68)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: