Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from Reading Cat Books

Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis 1929-1994
Lawliss, Charles

North Dighton,MA: JG Press, 1994. Hardcover. Good+/fair to good. 4to: over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; one 1 1/2" by 1/2" bit missing at bottom of back near flap; one 1" closed tear at top of front; soiled and shelf worn. Boards are black cloth with gold print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 111 pa... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.46)
2) The Jade of Destiny
Farnol, Jeffery

Toronto, Ontario: The Ryerson Press, 1931. Hard Cover. Fair to Good/No Jacket. Romance. Boards are blue cloth with yellow print on the spine and front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and worn; stained and soiled. Binding is good. Writing, in pencil and pen on ffep and bep; page edges are browned and foxed; otherwise pages are clear. 346 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $17.00 ($16.39)
3) Jalna
De La Roche, Mazo

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Canadian Fiction. Red staining on pages; bumped corners. Title page states "Special Presentation Edition of the $10, 000 Atlantic Monthly Prize Novel to be published on October 7, 1927". Pencil and pen marks inside front and back covers. Boards are grey with red print on spine and front; publisher's colophon blind stamped on front cover. Spine is soiled. Part of the "Whiteoaks of Jalna" series. 347 ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($57.85)
4) Jalna
De La Roche, Mazo

Toronto, Ontario: The MacMillan Company of Canada Ltd., 1927. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Canadian Fiction. Boards are dark blue with orange print on the spine and front; Atlantic Montly colophon blind stamped on front; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped an worn; soiled and stained. Front hinge is broken but back hinge is still OK so book is in one piece. Name, in pen, inside front cover; book plate of previous owner on ffep; pages are browning but not brittle. Part of the "Whiteoaks of Jalna... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.28)
5) Jane Eyre
Bronte, Charlotte

New York: Random House. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Classic literature. The Modern Library edition. No publishing date stated; circa 1950 (? ). Boards are blue/green cloth with gold print in a black rectangle on spine and front; corners and top and bottom of spine somewhat bumped and worn. Binding is clean and tight. Only evidence of library is stamp on ffep and title page as well as something stuck inside back cover. Price, in pencil, on half title page; page edges are browning but otherwise clear and un... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $17.00 ($16.39)
6) Janet Lennon at Camp Calamity
Meyers, Barlow

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1962. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Mode, Nathalee. Juvenile. "Authorized Edition". Laminated pictorial boards with corner wear and bumps; also worn at top and bottom of spine; lamination starting on bottom front edge. Binding is good, if a bit fragile, with front hinge torn for about 1 1/2" at top. Previous owner's name and date in pen on ffep; remainder of a label stuck on ffep. Pages browning but little or no foxing. 212 pages.... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $17.00 ($16.39)
7) Japan: a History in Art
Smith, Bradley

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Publishing date not stated. Boards are burgendy with gold print on the spine and on Japanese characters on front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped, worn and chipped; spine is a bit darkened; some soiling. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are slightly browned and soiled; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. Beautifully illustrated book. 295 pages. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($48.21)
8) Japan at War
Editors Of Time-Life Books

Alexandria, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1980. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. War. Illustrated boards have black and white photo; print on spine is red and gold gilt; corners and top and bottom of spine slightly bumped and worn. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 208 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.28)
9) Japan: the Final Agony
Coox, Alvin D

New York: Ballantine Books, 1970. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. History. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Campaign Book No. 9. Clean, tight binding and pages. 160 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($24.10)
10) Jean Craig Grows Up
Lyttleton, Kay

Cleveland, Ohio: The World Publishing Company, 1948. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Juvenile. Illustrated, laminated boards are bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; lamination is lifting at top and bottom of spine where it is worn; boards are browned; some soiling and shelf wear. Binding is good. All page edges are dyed red; end papers are browned but pages are clear, clean and unmarked. 212 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($24.10)
11) Jennie: The Life of Lady Randolph Churchill The Romantic Years 1854-1895
Martin, Ralph G

New York: New American Library, 1970. Stated First Printing. Softcover. Good. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Card wraps are lightly worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; spine is creased; browned, soiled and shelf worn. Binding is good but seems somewhat fragile. Pages are browned, particularly on the edges; otherwise pages are unmarked. 384 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.64)
12) The Jesuits The Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church
Martin, Malachi

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Probable First Edition - Complete Number Line. Hardcover. Good+/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; remains of sticky price label on front; is price clipped; scarred and shelf worn. Boards are grey with black cloth half binding, gold print on the spine; "SJ" blind stamped on lower front; very light bumping on edges. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are lig... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.28)
13) Jet: Her Face or Her Fortune
Edwards, Mrs. Annie

New York: The F. M. Lupton Publishing Co., Circa 1890. Hardcover. Fair to Good. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Boards were red with elaborate black design on the spine and front; title is in a gilt rectangle on the spine; red part of spine and edges of boards are quite faded; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and lightly worn; soiled and foxed, particularly on the back. Binding is fairly good although front hinge is starting at the bottom in two places. Pages are extensi... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.46)
14) The Jewel of Malabar A Story of the Moplah Rebellion in India 1921
Sinderby, Donald

London, England: John Murray, 1927. First Published . Hardcover. Possible Ex-Library - Fair to Good. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Boards are green cloth with gold print on the spine; blind stamped design on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and worn; soiled, stained and browned. Front hinge is broken but not seperated and back hinge is good. Page edges are very browned and heavily foxed; ffep is missing; shreds of paper stuck to inside front board; all pages... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($24.10)
15) Jim's First Convoy
Bateman, Robert

Leicester, England: Brockhampton Press Ltd., 1962. First edition. Hardcover. Good+/good. Holland, James, OBE. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; is price clipped; spine is browning; may have light damp damage. Boards are blue with dark blue print on the spine and front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine lightly bumped and worn; top edge lightly faded. Binding is clean and tight. Writing, in pen, ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($48.21)
16) Joe Clark the Emerging Leader
Nolan, Michael

Toronto, Ontario: Fitzhenry & Whiteside Ltd, 1978. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Grant, Ted. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust jacket is very worn, bumped and chipped on the edges, corners and spine; several closed tears on the edges; spine is soiled and stained; price clipped. Boards are blue with gold print on the spine and publishers colophone blind stamped in lower front corner; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pencil marks on inside front co... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.28)
17) The Joe Leaphorn Mysteries: the Blessing Way; Dance Hall of the Dead; Listening Woman
Hillerman, Tony

Avenel, New Jersey: Wing Books, 1992. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mystery. Dust jacket slightly bumped on the edges and corners; starting to brown very slightly on the edges. Boards are oatmeal with gold cloth half binding and red gilt print on the spine; very light bumping on the corners. Binding is clean and tight. Pages starting to brown slightly on the edges; top edges starting to fox; otherwise clear and unmarked. 499 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.75)
18) Joe Strong: the Boy Fish
Barnum, Vance

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Juvenile. No publishing date or edition stated; circa 1916. Boards are light brown pebbled with dark blue print on the spine and blue and orange illustrated front; corners and top and bottom of spine badly bumped, worn and chipped. Binding is fragile; broken at page 46 with pages 47 thru 54 being loose in one block; front hinge is good; back hinge is starting. Pages are browned but otherwise unmarked; some corners turned down. 213 ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.46)
19) John Buchan By His Wife and Friends
Various

London, England: Hodder and Stoughton, 1949. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Biography. Third Impression. Dust jacket is very worn, bumped and chipped with large pieces missing; NOT price clipped; foxed and browned and has writing, in pencil. Boards are dark blue with gold print on the spine and front; green oval on front with gold initials of the subject; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and worn; stained and soiled; front board is curled. Binding is good. Top page edges dyed blue; other page... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.46)
20) John Burroughs' America Selections From the Writings of the Hudson River Naturalist
Wiley, Farida A. - Editor

New York: The Devin-Adair Company, 1952. First Edition - Third printing. Hardcover. Good/good. Jaques, Francis Lee. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; several small bits missing; several small closed tears on edges; is price clipped; browning on spine and edges. Boards are tan cloth with black print and illustrations on spine and front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped. Binding is clean an... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.00 ($17.36)


Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (30)

Filter by country:
Canada (57)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: