Titles starting with J from Peter Ellis bookseller
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (titles starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 187
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
J.C. Squire v. D.H. Lawrence - A Reply to Mr. Squire's article in ''The Observer'' of March 9th, 1930
|
|
|
E. Lahr, London., [1930]. First edition. A sixteen-page defence of Lawrence. Wrappers.Endpapers spotted. Covers slightly creased at the edges and dusty. Staples rusting. Good. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 2) |
J.D. Fergusson 1874-1961: Memorial Exhibition of Painting and Sculpture
|
|
|
The Arts Council of Great Britain, Edinburgh., 1961. First edition. Wrappers. 47 pages. Colour frontispiece and monochrome plates. 146 exhibits.Spine a bit faded. Very good indeed. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.85)
|
|
| 3) |
J.H. Mason - A Selection from the notebooks of a scholar-printer made by his son John Mason
|
|
|
The Twelve by Eight, Leicester., 1961. First edition. 12 full-page black-and-white illustrations by Rigby Graham. Cloth-backed batik boards. Spine slightly bruised. Near fine in original glassine wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.79)
|
|
| 4) |
J.H. Mason, R.D.I. - A selection from the notebooks of a scholar-printer
|
|
|
The Twelve by Eight, Leicester., 1961. First edition. Octavo. 12 black-and-white drawings by Rigby Graham who also designs the orange, black and white covers. Cloth-backed pictorial paper boards. Printed at the Orpheus Press. Very near fine in original glassine wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.79)
|
|
| 5) |
J.M.W.Turner, R.A
|
|
|
Walter Scott, London., 1902. First edition. The Makers of British Art series. pp. xvi, 216. Illustrations. Original blue cloth decorated in blind, lettered in gilt.Covers a little scuffed. Very good indeed. Name on front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.79)
|
|
| 6) |
J. McT. E. McTaggart
|
|
|
Cambridge at the University Press., 1931. First edition. Octavo. 160 pages. Photographs. A scarce memoir of the controversial mystic philosopher whose arguments pointed to "the unreality of time".Nameplate on front pastedown of noted collector J.F. Fuggles. Spine and cover edges a little darkened. Fore-edge slightly spotted. Very good indeed in very good, dustwrapper a little rubbed at top edge and slightly faded at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($103.62)
|
|
| 7) |
The J.R.R. Tolkien Calendar 1974
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin, London., 1973. First U.K. edition, based on the New York version of the previous year. Square quarto. Twelve leaves, each one reproducing colour illustrations by Tolkien. The front cover is a colour photograph of Tolkien sitting back against a tree.Fine in original printed card mailing box. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £125.00
($199.26)
|
|
| 8) |
J.R. Smith
|
|
|
The Studio, London., 1927. First edition. Masters of the Colour Print series. Quarto. 6 pages + eight tipped-in colour plates, each with a captioned tissue guard. Smith was an eighteenth century mezzotint artist and the 'Blackmore Tintex'' reproduction process used here gives the colours great depth and warmth.Fine. No dustwrapper, but a wraparound band. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($119.56)
|
|
| 9) |
J.S. Sargent
|
|
|
The Studio, London., 1930. First edition. Quarto. Number 7 in the series Famous Water-Colour Painters. Eight tipped-in colour plates with captioned tissue guards. Boards with title-labels.Free endpapers partially tanned. Fine in fine dustwrapper. A brilliant copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £85.00
($135.50)
|
|
| 10) |
J'Accuse. The Dark Side of Nice
|
|
|
The Bodley Head, London., 1982. First edition. Octavo. Wrappers. 69 pages. Dual language text, the translation into French being by Jean-Pierre Carasso. An indictment of the involvement of organised crime in the politics of Nice.Fine in very near fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.79)
|
|
| 11) |
Jack B. Yeats (1871-1957) - Oil Paintings/Early Drawings and Watercolours
|
|
|
Victor Waddington, London., 1967. First edition. Monochrome illustrations. Wrappers. Catalogue of an exhibition. No text.Fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 12) |
Jack Be Nimble
|
|
|
Secker & Warburg, London., 1980. First edition. The author's second book, a 213- page novel.Head and tail of spine bumped. Very good in very good dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges and slightly faded at the spine and edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 13) |
Jack Maggs
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, London., 1997. First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author: "To Nick & Janine from Peter Carey 30/9/97".Fine in near fine dustwrapper a little creased and rubbed at edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.73)
|
|
| 14) |
Jack Robinson - a Picaresque novel
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus, London., 1933. First edition. Octavo. The author's scarce first book. 342 pages.Prelims a little spotted. Very good indeed in the rare dustwrapper which is a bit faded at the spine and has a couple of nicks and marks. A bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £275.00
($438.38)
|
|
| 15) |
Jackson Knight - A Biography
|
|
|
The Alden Press, Oxford., 1975. First edition. Photographs.Fine in slightly creased dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 16) |
Jacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded Gang
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, New York., 1975. First edition. Octavo. pp [viii], 84. A story for children. Advance review slip loosely inserted. Fine in very near fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.73)
|
|
| 17) |
The Jacobeans at Home
|
|
|
Secker & Warburg, London., 1962. First edition. Numerous black-and-white drawings by Felix Kelly.Presentation copy, inscribed to the noted collector of illustrated books, Peter Cochrane: "To Peter - Best Wishes from Felix Kelly".Fine in near fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($239.12)
|
|
| 18) |
The Jacob's Ladder
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, London., 1965. First U.K. and first hardback edition. Octavo. pp [x], 83. Poems.Presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Denise Levertov - Signed for Burt Britton in 1976".Covers slightly bumped at head of spine and top edge of rear board. Very good indeed in very good indeed dustwrapper creased at head of spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($119.56)
|
|
| 19) |
The Jade Eye
|
|
|
John Long, London., 1903. First edition. Original red pictorial cloth. 320 page. 32 pages of adverts at rear. Upper corners a little bruised. Covers slightly marked. Endpapers browned. Very good indeed. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £175.00
($278.97)
|
|
| 20) |
Jade Woman
|
|
|
Collins, London., 1988. First edition. Octavo. 240 pages. A Lovejoy crime novel, set in Hong Kong instead of the usual East Anglia.Tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.82)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)$25-50 (51)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (49)
$250-500 (21)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (156)
Signed (29)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (187)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
