Titles starting with J from Funston's Books
Bookseller: Funston's Books (titles starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Funston's Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 281
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
J. I. Packer Collection
|
|
|
Intervarsity Pr, 2000 Binding is tight, some wear, "[This book] is the single best introduction to Packer's thought, as well as a remarkably comprehensive introduction to evangelical theology in the Reformed vein. Readers will be struck by Packer's uncanny ability to penetrate to the heart of an issue, the crystalline clarity of his writing, the breadth of his learning and the warmth of his devotion.", etc., 287 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 2) |
J. Vernon McGee on Comfort : Words of Hope for the Hurting
|
|
|
T. Nelson and Sons, 1994 Binding is tight, usual shelf wear, "Here - gathered together in a single volume - are nine of J. Vernon McGee's best sermons on how God comforts us through all of life's ups and downs. ...This treasury will be a blessing to all who yearn for strong assurance during life's most troubling hours.", 215 pages.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 3) |
Jack: A Life of C.S. Lewis
|
|
|
Crossway Books, 1994 Binding is tight, owner's inscription on front endpaper, corners lightly bumped, "Offering never-read-before glimpses into Lewis's extraordinary relationships and experiences.", A great biography of C.S. Lewis, 457 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
Jack & Alberta Pickford, Builders of a Baptist Legacy
|
|
|
Raymond, BC, Canada: Baptist Foundation of BC, 1999 Binding is tight and text is clean. The story of Jack and Alberta Pickford. 248 pages.. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jack Miner : His Life and Religion
|
|
|
Jack Miner Migratory Bird Foundation, 1969 Binding is tight, very little wear to the book, dust jacket shows usual shelf wear - several small tears along the edges, "Much ink has been poured over his semi-bald cranium. Semi-bald? Why, one would almost say that there is hardly a hair between Jack Miner and the heavens. ...I want you to roll the pages back at least fifty-eight years and take a look at a little, weather-beaten, leaky-roofed house that belonged to Mr. John W. Cooley, of Dover Center, Ohio... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jack Schuler's Short Sermons : Thirty-Eight Selected Sermons
|
|
|
Zondervan Pub. House, 1952 Binding is tight, bottom corners bumped, owner's name-tag on front endpaper, "These sermon 'briefs' are sparklingly readable. They are swift, crisp and pointed. They glow with the ardor of Jack's heart. Better still, they throb with the passion of Christ's heart. The wide range of topics covered, the Biblical insights reflected, the eloquent passages fashioned, and, above all, the gace of the Saviour exalted.", 152 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
Jack Shuler's Short Sermons
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1952 38 selected sermons by Jack Shuler. The edges of the pages have discoloured, the cover shows shelf wear, and the spine is creased. There is an ink inscription on the opening page, but otherwise the text is clean and the binding is tight. 152 pages.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jack and Alberta Pickford, Builders of a Baptist Legacy
|
|
|
Richmond, B.C., Canada: Baptist Foundation of BC, 1999 The story of the Pickfords and their work with the Baptist church of Canada. The cover shows slight shelf wear. The pages and cover are clean and the binding is tight. 248 pages.. Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Jack in the Forecastle or Incidents in the Early Life of Hawser Martingale
|
|
|
Donohue, Henneberry & Co., 1890 A nice, tight, clean copy. Spine and corners are bumped but cover is bright and clean.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
Jack in the Pulpit; Memories of a country Parson
|
|
|
Great Britian: Bridge Studios, 1987 The binding is tight and the text is clean. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. There is a crease on right corner of front cover. Shows normal shelf wear. The author has tried to emulate the simple yet profound workings of Christine's (young daughter) mind. He unfolds the things which he found fascinating and full of life. While his stories may be entertaining and lighthearted, they truly happened and in them we see truths which really happened and ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Jack-In-The-Pulpit
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Judson Press, 1923 Binding is slightly loose, text is clean. Spine and corners show signs of wear. Usual library markings. Help for parents and Sunday School teachers in their work with children. 119 pages.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jackanapes and Other Tales
|
|
|
David McKay Company, Inc. Binding is tight, usual light wear, inscription on blank side of frontispiece, from the Newbery Classics series, Jackanapes, Daddy Darwin's Dovecot, The Story of a Short Life, "Two Donkeys and the Geese lived on the Green, and all other residents of any social standing lived in houses round it. The houses had no names: Everybody's address was, 'The Green,' but the Postman and the people of the place knew where each family lived.", etc., no date but ca. 192... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Jacko and the Volunteers
|
|
|
Victory Press, 1967 Binding is tight, usual shelf wear and library profanations, dust jacket laminated, "It all began because Conker woke up with a tummy-ache after eating too many plums. He crept along the landing to get a drink of water...and then he saw it - the flickering light through the trees. He called his brother, and, as the two boys peered into the gloom, suddenly the wobbling light appeared again, this time moving in an upward direction. ...'Tomorrow,' said Nigel, 'we'll exp... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Jacob the Baker
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1989 "Gentle Wisdom for a complicated world". The story of a baker who gives out wisdom and advice. The cover is shelf worn but clean. The text is clean and the binding is tight. 113 pages.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Jacob's Blessing; Dreams, Hopes, & Visions for the Church
|
|
|
Kelowna, Canada: Woodlake Books The binding is tight and the text is clean. The book is in excellent condition. The authors reflect on the crucial changes taking place in congregations. They consider how the attitudes, values, yearnings of the people within our congregations can be transformed as the church itself struggles toward rebirth and new life. 224 pages.. Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Jacob's Trouble: A Nation in Distress
|
|
|
Chicago: American Messianic Fellowship, 1960 Binding is tight and text is clean. Cover shows light wear. The story of the patriarch Jacob runs parallel with that of the nation that is called by his name. 30 pages.. Stapled Pamphlet. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis
|
|
|
Grossett & Dunlap, 1978 Binding is tight, usual wear, "Here is an intimate look at Jackie as an introspective child, a sparkling debutante, a reluctant political wife, a devoted mother, a history-making First Lady, an awesome widow, a much-criticized wife of an aging millionaire, and an independent New York career woman. Through this perfect blending of author and subject the essential Jackie emerges at last.", 242 pages.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 18) |
Jamaican Schoolgirl
|
|
|
Lutterworth Press, The, 1997 Binding is tight, corners bumped, wear along joints, usual shelf wear, usual library profanations, "Pauline lived in Jamacai, an island of flowers and sunshine and gaiety : but she couldn't help seeing that there was unhappiness and trouble as well as warmth and beauty, and she wanted to help, for she thought of herself as a Christian.", A young person's novel, 125 pages.. Paperback. Good +. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Jamaican Schoolgirl
|
|
|
Lutterworth Press, 1962 Binding is tight, corners bumped, usual shelf wear and library profanations, owner's name in bold black on front endpaper with Awarded to sticker, pocket in back, "Pauline lived in Jamaica, an island of flowers and sunshine, bright colours and smiling faces. She could not help seeing that there was ugliness and suffering there, as well as beauty and gaiety ...But Pauline,..had no sympathy for a girl in her own class at school: she saw Jennifer only as a liar and a thief who ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
James Chalmers : His Autobiography and Letters
|
|
|
The Religious Tract Society, 1903 Binding is tight, corners bumped, 'presented to' card on ffep, beautiful gilded page edges, With Two Maps and Eight Portraits and Illustrations, "James Chalmers was a man of God's own making. He early recognized the Divine influence within and around him, and like St. Paul himself he did not 'refuse to be persuaded by the heavely vision.' He owed little to education or to the influences that mould the majority of men. He owed all that he was to his ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)$5-10 (142)
$10-25 (98)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (146)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (281)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



