Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with J from Charles Billings Books
Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (titles starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 150
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
J.B. Murphy: Stormy Petrel of Surgery
|
|
|
Hardcover. No DJ. Clean,tight copy. Very good+ Portrait frontis Dr, J.B.Murphy, surgeon Putnam's Sons NY 1938 Blk/red/silv Octavo, 311 pp, Account of the career of Dr. J.B. Murphy, surgeon. The early days of training a doctor is fascinating. Should be required reading for young med-students. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
J.K. Rowling: The Wizard Behind Harry Potter
|
|
|
An unauthorized biography of J.K. Rowling, the author of the phenomenally popular Harry Potter series. Using newspaper articl... read more
0-312-27224-3 Paperback, like new. B/W photos, J.K.Rowling biography St. Martin's Griffin NY Aug. 2000 Stated 1st Ed Wraps 12 mo, 107 p., Called an unauthorized biography of Rowling, the genius behind Harry Potter. J. K. Rowling Biography Harry Potter author Stated 1st printing 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
J.S. Bach as Organist: His Instruments, Music and Performance Practices
|
|
|
Hardcover. No DJ. Owner named clipped.Else clean,tight copy. VG+ Tables, music notations, Symposia on Bach's music Indiana Univ. Press Bloomington, Indiana 1986 1st Ed. Blue/gilt Octavo, 308 pp., Lectures, essays, addresses on J.S.Bach and his organ playing, his music. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
JFK Reckless Youth
|
|
|
0-679-41216-6 Near fine in near fine DJ. In mylar, Pict/blk/gold Photos Biography/JFK's youth Random House NY 1992 1st Ed Blue/gold First volume of a monumental bio of 36th President, JFK. Never before published letters, documents, interviews. Photos. Biography JFK early years Kennedy family Navy years 1st Ed. 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jack Lorimer's Champions: or Sports on Land and Lake
|
|
|
Hardcover. No DJ. Minor spine fading,shelf wear.Clean,tight copy James K Bonnar, illus. Baseball is chief interest L. C Page & Co. Boston 1910 2nd printing Blu/red/white Large 12 mo., 300 pp.+ads, For boys 12-17 years who have a special interest in baseball. Minor foxing. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jag-Net Cookbook 2003 : Jaguars Women's Network
|
|
|
Hardcover, loose leaf binder. No dj. Clean copy, no writing.NF. Illustrated Cookbook Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc 2003 Ring binder Oblong quarto, 285 pp., Collection of favorite recipes of Jaguars Women's Network, wives of Jaguar football players ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
James A. Michener's USA. Forward by James A. Michener, Edited by Peter Chaitin
|
|
|
0-517-545276 F/F. DW price clipped Color & B&W photos United States Crown NYC 1981 342, TV series of same title forms the basis of this book. U.S. - Photos U.S. - History U.S. - Travel 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
James Family History: 1660-1995
|
|
|
Soft cover.Ringbinder with stiff cardboard cover.Clean,tight.VG. James Family history James Family Archives Folsom, CA. 1995 Ring binder. Quarto, 206 pp., Well-researched history of the James Family, from David James, in Cardiff, Wales, to present day family members. Data is printing on one side only, making it easy to write additional notes when needed. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
James Joyce: a Passionate Exile
|
|
|
In telling the story of James Joyce's life as an expatriate, John McCourt supplements it with rare photographs and sketches f... read more
Hardcover. Near fine in near fine dust cover. In mylar., Beige/green Photos Career of James Joyce Thomas Dunne/St.Martin's P. NY 1999 1st US Edition Brickred/gold Quarto, 112 p, New account of the life , times, and writings of Joyce. Emphasis of his exile in Europe. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
James Madison: a Biography in His Own Words. The Founding Fathers Series
|
|
|
Hardcover. DJ small chips, a closed tear in back.Fine in VG dj., Whit/blk/pic Portraits,facsimiles,drawing Biography of James Madison Newsweek NY 1974 1st Ed. Blue/ silver Quarto, 4416 pp., Based essentially on Madison's own writings, journals, essays, etc. One of America's finest public servants. Dolly Madison his wife. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
James Montgomery Flagg
|
|
|
Hardcover. FinFine in near fine dust cover. Mylar., Blue/whit/red 70 color plates, 175 b/w Illustrator James M. Flagg Watson-Guptill Publications NY 1974 1st printing Blue/gilt Folio, 207 pp+, Biography of the life and career of James Montgomery Flagg, most famous for his Uncle Sam recuiting poster, finger pointing. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
James Reynold's Ireland
|
|
|
Damaged DJ, taped, now protected by mylar. Else very good, Pic.Green/whit 10 color plates/many b/w/ Ireland/sketches/anecdotes Farrar, Straus, and Young NY 1953 1st printing Gray/gold Quarto, 275 pp, Charming look at Ireland as seen by Reynolds. His drawings and anedotes evoke pictures of Ireland seldom seen. Ireland Drawings/anecdotes 40+ drawings 10 in color 1st Ed. 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
James Thurber: His Life and Times
|
|
|
A biography of Thurber, done by a scholar whom Thurber once described as having access to "more facts than I had known." A fu... read more
0-8050-3966-X Hardcover. Fine/Fine. In mylar, Tan/blk/pic B/W photos Biography/James Thurber Henry Holt NY 1995 1st Ed. Brown/gold/tan Thick octavo, 1238 p., Biography of popular humorist, famed for articles in New Yorker Mag. Biography James Thurber New York Mag. Cartoonist 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 14) |
Jane's Airport Equipment 1982-83
|
|
|
Minor chips at base of spine of DJ, else fine/near fine Photos Airport Equipment Jane's Publishing London 1982 1st Listing for civil and military airport equipment and all air transport needs. Lists all manufacturers, current status, etc. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Jane's Avionics 1982-83
|
|
|
Hardcover.Near fine in very good dust cover. Corner chips,wear., Green/white B/W photos Airborne electronic equip. Jane's Publishing Co. London 1982 Yearbook 1982 Blue/silver Folio, 330 pp., Comprehensive guide to aviation electronic systems, and the contribution to communication that is possible. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Jane's Fighting Ships 1963-1964
|
|
|
Hardcover. No DJ. Minor edgewear, front hinge going.VG. Photos Fighting ships worldwide McGraw-Hill New York 1963 Blue/gold Tall quarto, 450 pp.+xxiii, Photos and specfications on fighting ships from all countries.Includes all fighting ships and cargo ships. Fighting ships 1963 World-wide survey Photos/specs Annual printing 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Jane's Pocket Book of Helicopters
|
|
|
Paperback. Minor edge wear/ Very good. B/W photos Military helicopters Collier Books/Macmillan NY 1981 1st Collier Ed Paperback/blu Pictures of the helicopters known to be flying world-wide at the time of this edition. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Jane's Pocket Book of Major Combat Aircraft
|
|
|
Paperback. Minor edge wear. Very good. B/W photos, drawings Military aircraft worldwide Collier/Macmillan NY 1977 3rd printing Blue/white,gol Paperback, 263 pp., Silhouettes and photos for combat aircraft used world-wide. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Jane's Pocket Guide Advanced Tactical Fighters
|
|
|
0-00-472135-7 Hardcover. Illustrated paper over boards.Near fine. Color photos Aircraft ID Manual Harper Collins NY 1998 2nd printing Orang/blck/blu Oblong octavo, 143pp+ad, Pocket guide to identifying advanced tactical fighters from all parts of the world. Janes Guide Advan/TacticFighter World wide 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Jane's SpaceFlight Directory 1987
|
|
|
Hardcover. Near fine in near fine dust cover. In mylar., Red/white Photos, drawings International SpaceActivity Jane's Publishing Co. London 1987 4th Ed Blue/silver Yall quarto, 551 pp., Corrected and revised edition, reflecting the disarray in USA Space program. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (22)$10-25 (78)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)With dust jacket (59)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (150)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



