Titles starting with J from Joel Rudikoff Art Books
Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (titles starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 175
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
J. Alden Weir An American Impressionist
|
|
|
University of Delaware Press/Cornwall Books, 1983. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. 313 pp, 289 illustrations (32 in color), chronology, bibliography, index. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
J.L. Forain
|
|
|
The Studio, 1925. First. Hardcover. Spine loss. bookplate, name. Obl. 4to, paper-covered boards. 8 pp of text, 12 tipped-in b/w illustrations. A title in the "Modern Masters of Etching" series. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
J.M.W. Turner Works on Paper from American Collections
|
|
|
University Art Museum, UC Berkeley, 1975. First. Softcover. Very good except for a spine crease and shelf soil alon the bottom edge. Obl. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 232 pp, 91 illustrations (8 in color), chronology, bibliography, indices. Published in an edition of 4,000 copies. Exhibition September 30 - November 23, 1975. A scholarly catalog by a noted artist and collector. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 4) |
J. Pierpont Morgan, Collector European Decorative Arts from the Wadsworth Atheneum
|
|
|
Wadsworth Atheneum, 1986. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 4to, cloth. 205 pp, 139 illustrations (91 in color) bibliography. Exhibition January 18 - March 15, 1987. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jack Levine
|
|
|
Abrams, c. 1966. First. Hardcover. Very good, no dj, signed by Levine. Obl. 4to, cloth, [235] pp, 169 illustrations (28 in color). The standard monograph. Karpel J676. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jack Levine
|
|
|
Abrams, c. 1966. First. Hardcover. Very good in an acetate dj. Obl. 4to, cloth, [235] pp, 169 illustrations (28 in color). The standard monograph. Karpel J676. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
Jack Levine
|
|
|
Rizzoli, 1989. First. Hardcover. Very good in a skinned dj. 4to, cloth. 144 pp, 204 illustrations (60 in color), exhibition list, bibliography, index. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jack Smith: Flaming Creature His Amazing Lie and Times
|
|
|
Institute for Contemporary Art/P.S. 1 Museum, 1997. First. Softcover. Very good except for an edge bump to the top back corner. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 252+(14) pp, hundreds of illustrations in b/w and color, chronology, index. Catalog of an exhibition which opened at the P.S. 1 Museum in Long Island City, NY and travelled to the Warhol Museum, the Berkeley Art Museum and the Kunstwerke Berlin. 96070953 ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Jackie Winsor
|
|
|
Milwaukee Art Museum, 1991. First. Softcover. Very good. 4to, stiff illustrated wrappers, 132 pp, 80 illustrations (42 in color), bibliography. Exhibition Nov. 22, 1991 - Jan. 19, 1992. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Jackson Pollock
|
|
|
Braziller, 1959. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. 125 pp, 91 illustrations (16 in color), bibliography, index. A title in the "Great American Artists" series. Fretiag 7655; Lucas, p. 179. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 11) |
Jackson Pollock
|
|
|
Museum of Modern Art, 1967. First. Softcover. Very good except for a small scuff to the front cover. Obl. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 148 pp, 120 illustrations (1 in color), index. Catalog of the first MoMA retrospective. The text is in the form of a chronology with extensive quotations from letters, reviews and statements by the artist. Included also is the text of an interview recorded by William Wright in the summer of 1950. Freitag 7653; Karpel J774. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
Jackson Pollock
|
|
|
Museum of Modern Art, 1967. First. Softcover. Fine. Obl. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 148 pp, 120 illustrations (1 in color), index. Catalog of the first MoMA retrospective. The text is in the form of a chronology with extensive quotations from letters, reviews and statements by the artist. Included also is the text of an interview recorded by William Wright in the summer of 1950. Freitag 7653; Karpel J774. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
Jackson Pollock: An American Saga
|
|
|
Harper Perennial, 1989. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. 934 pp, more than 200 b/w photographs plus 16 color plates, bibliography, index. A massive biography. 8832387 ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 14) |
Jackson Pollock: Energy Made Visible
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1973. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 8vo, cloth, xx+293 pp, 56 b/w illustrations, bibliography, index. The first full-length biography, and still the most insightful, by an author who knew the artist and shared his millieu. Freitag 7652. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 15) |
Jackson Pollock: Psychoanalytic Drawings
|
|
|
Horizon, 1970. First. Softcover. Very good. 4to, stiff wrappers, 123 pages, 83 illustrations (16 in color), 45-item bibliography. A milestone in the history of the doctor-patient relationship. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Jackson Pollock: The Early Years
|
|
|
Gerald Peters Gallery, 1988. First. Softcover. Fine. Obl. 8vo, stiff wrappers. [40] pp, 28 color plates, chronology. Exhibition November 12 - 26, 1988, of paintings and drawings from c. 1930 to 1942. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 17) |
Jacob Epstein: Sculptor
|
|
|
World, 1963. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. 448 pp, 667 b/w illustrations, index. An early catalogue raisonné. Freitag 2705. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 18) |
Jacob Epstein: Sculptor
|
|
|
World, 1963. First. Hardcover. Very good, no dj; flyleaf inscription. 4to, cloth. 448 pp, 667 b/w illustrations, index. An early catalogue raisonné. Freitag 2705. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 19) |
Jacob Jordaens A Baroque Master
|
|
|
Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service, 1979. First. Softcover. Very good. 4to, stiff stapled pictorial wrappers. 72 pp, 52 b/w illustrations, bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Jacob Kainen Paintings from 1951, 52 & 53
|
|
|
Hemphill Fine Arts, 1999. First. Softcover. Very good. Obl. 4to, stiff wrappers. 30 pp, 8 color illustrations. Exhibition January-February, 1999. Kainen (1909-2001) was from 1942 curator of Washington DC national collections in the Division of Graphic Arts at the Smithsonian's U. S. National Museum, and then of prints and drawings at the re-named National Collection of Fine Arts. For an even longer period was also an exceptional painter whose work is in numerous museum and private collections in the US a... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


