Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from William Robertson

Bookseller: William Robertson (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: William Robertson (x) remove



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Jack Aubrey Commands : An Historical Companion to the Naval World of Patrick O'Brian
Lavery, Brian

Jack Aubrey Commands : An Historical Companion to the Naval World of Patrick O'Brian
Softcover.  1st Paperback Edition.  As New/-.  FREE UK SHIPPING.  Reference guide to the nautical fiction of Patrick O'Brian and C.S. Forrester, relating these worlds to those of real life Royal Navy heroes such as Lord Nelson, Sir Sidney Smith and Thomas Cochrane.  The historical facts behind the great works of naval fiction are fully explored, while the text fully contextualises a number of key episodes and characters as well as the minutiae of naval life in the era of Nelson as i... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
2) James Dean: Little Boy Lost: an intimate biography
Hyams, Joe with Hyams, Jay

James Dean: Little Boy Lost: an intimate biography
London: Century, 1993. First UK edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Hardback. 1st UK edition. Very Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Authoritive and revealing biography of this complex Hollywood legend. Size, 24 x 15.5cm, 294 pages, 16 pages of b&w photos. Black cloth boards in pictorial dust jacket showing small (2mm) hole in front, otherwise in good condition. Internally, very good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.75 ($7.64)
3) Jane Austen: A Life
Tomalin, Claire

Jane Austen: A Life
Softcover.  Revised.  Near Fine/-.  FREE UK SHIPPING.  Hailed as possibly the finest biography of Austen ever written when first published in 1997, this is, nevertheless, a revised and updated edition.  One reviewer said of the original work, "As near perfect a Life of Jane Austen as we are ever likely to get: intelligent, feeling, suggestive.  Tomalin presents Austen as remarkably clever; sensitive, but unsentimental; tough, yet observant; guarded; and a woman with the devil o... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.24)
4) Jane Austen And the Navy
Southam, Brian

Jane Austen And the Navy
Softcover.  2nd Revise/Corrected Edition.  As New/-.  FREE UK SHIPPING.  Two of Jane Austen's brothers served in the Navy and later became admirals, and apart from the Church, this was the profession she knew and admired most.  Based upon family papers and naval records, this volume seeks to show the novelist as a historian of Nelson's Navy - not the Navy of great victories at sea, but the Navy at home, and of sailors amongst their families and friends.  This is the fully revis... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.50 ($16.89)
5) Jane Ayre
Bronte, Charlotte

Jane Ayre
Charlotte Brontė's first novel, published in 1847, was based in part on the author's own days in a brutal boarding school whe... read more

Softcover.  Reprint.  Near Fine/-.  FREE UK SHIPPING.  Reprint of Bronte's 1847 classic, with an introduction by Michael Mason in which he discusses the literary critical history of 'Jane Eyre'.  This edition includes suggestions for further reading, notes, and a new chronology.  Contains 532 pages, 20 x 13cm.  Illustrated card covers with noticeable creasing to spine and slight damage on bottom edge, otherwise in very good condition.  Internally, Fine: clean, bright ... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.82)
6) Jane's Fighting Ships of World War II
Jane's Staff

Jane's Fighting Ships of World War II
Hardback.  Reprint.  Fine/Near Fine.  FREE UK SHIPPING.  Compiled from the pages of contemporary editions of 'Jane's Fighting Ships', this extraordinary volume presents photographs, line drawings, and data tables for more than 6,000 warships from the navies of 39 nations in WWII, including the major fleets of Britain, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Russia, and the United States.  The basis of this volume was the first uncensored edition of 'Jane's' to be published after the close of... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.95)
7) The Japanese War Machine
Mayer, S.L. (editor)

The Japanese War Machine
London: Bison , 1976. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 1st Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Exhaustive coverage of the Imperial Japanese Forces during WWII. Covers every detail of land, air and sea forces, from history and organizaton, down to individual weapons. As well as many period photographs, the informative text is accompanied by stunning colour illustrations of guns, tanks, ships and aircraft, plus uniforms, insignia, and campaign maps. Contains 255 pages, 30.5 x 21.... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.25 ($11.66)
8) Jaymee: The Story of Child B
Barclay, Sarah

Jaymee: The Story of Child B
London: Viking , 1996. Hardcover. Good/very good. Hardback. 1st edition. Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Extremely moving true story of a father's legal battle to get treatment for his terminally ill daughter - known to the authorities as 'Child B'. To her family, she was 'Jaymee', and her brave, wise voice reaches out of these pages and brings into sharp focus numerous issues about healthcare, the cost of medicine, and about who has the right to make decisions for a sick child. Contains 174 pages... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.82)
9) Jella: A woman at sea
Birkett, Dea

Jella: A woman at sea
London: Victor Gollancz , 1992. Hardcover. Good +/very good. Hardback. 1st edition. Good+/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. One woman's voyage home to Britain from Lagos, West Africa, as the only female crew aboard a cargo vessel. Part travelogue, part testiment to a slowly disappearing way of life upon the sea. Size 22.5 x 14cm, 208 pages. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Blue cloth boards in very good pictorial dust jacket. Internally Good+: clean, bright and unmarked in ... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.82)
10) Jet Warplanes: The Twenty-First Century
Taylor, Michael J.H

Jet Warplanes: The Twenty-First Century
London: Bison, 1986. Hardcover. Fine/very good. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Contains 128 pages, 31 x 255cm, and illustrated throughout with colour photos and artists' renditions. A large format look at warplane technology for the 21st Century by one of aviation's most respected writers. Details of future trends in avionics; weapons; navigation & targeting systems; aerodynamics; countermeasures, and of course, stealth technology. Informative text accompanied by over... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.35 ($7.00)
11) John Hedgecoe's Figure and Form : Photographing the Nude
Hedgecoe, John

John Hedgecoe's Figure and Form : Photographing the Nude
Hardback. 1st Edition. Fine/Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. Practical advice on all aspects of photographing the nude with a masterly selection of images to fire the imagination of photographers at all levels of experience and expertise. Covers aesthetic appeal of various styles and technical details of both outdoor and indoor photography, inlcuding a technical appendix and glossary of terms. Quite simply, a working handbook on this art form. Contains 160 pages, 27 x 18cm, and illustrated throughout with colour... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.35 ($8.60)
12) John Masefield's Letters From The Front 1915-1917
Vansittart, Peter (editor)

John Masefield's Letters From The Front 1915-1917
London: Constable, 1984. Hardcover. Good/good. 1st edition. Hardback. Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. John Masefield was 36 and an established writer at the outbreak of WWI. He volunteered as a medical orderly with the British Red Cross and in February 1915 left for France. His experiences there deeply moved and shocked him and he embarked on a personal crusade to improve medical facilities for the wounded. In October 1916 he was asked to write an account of the Somme campaign which led him to travel t... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.35 ($11.82)


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (12)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: