Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (33)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
J.B
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1958. A Fireside Theater Book Club Edition. The dust jacket is edgeworn and is sunned overall. There are two organic stains on the dust jacket front, one of 1/2" and the other of 1/4". There is a price written in pencil on the top of the front free end paper. The pages are a little yellowed but are not marked. The binding is square and tight.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 2) |
JC Saves
NY: Trident Press, 1968. The dust jacket shows wear and there are two shallow scratches of about 1 1/2" each on the front. The remains of a price sticker are also found on the front. A 1/8" U-shaped piece is missing from the top, front and a 1/2" V-shaped piece is missing from the top of the spine. There is a 1/8" closed tear on the top, rear near the spine and the top rear corner shows damage with a small piece missing. There is a black slash remainder mark on the bottom page edges.... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 3) |
JOB: A Comedy of Justice
In this, one of author Heinlein's last novels, a preacher is accidentally transported to an alternate universe and into the affections of an attractive women. When they are separated by the boundaries of Heaven and Hell, he must make a decision about what is more important, his soul or his love.
NY: Del Rey, 1984. First edition stated. The dust jacket is a little shelf worn and is slightly crumpled along the top edge of the jacket front. There is a red slash remainder mark on the top page edges. The book is not otherwise marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 4) |
Jack Hall or the School Days of an American Boy
Boston: Jordan, Marsh & Co., 1888. The decorative cloth cover is worn overall. The corners are bumped and rubbed and the top and bottom of the spine are quite rubbed. The front and rear edges of the spine show wear. The cover is sunned. There is a price written in red pencil on the top of the front free end paper. Otherwise, the pages are not marked although they are yellowed. The binding is in good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Attwood, F. G.. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 5) |
Jack: Straight from the Gut
Jack Welch, the former CEO of General Electric, is respected as a business leader in the corporate world and beyond. Here, he shares his experiences and tells of the lessons he has learned over 20 years. He includes an appreciation of Six Sigma--the much-admired quality-control approach that has been central to "the GE Way."
NY: Warner, 1991. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 6) |
Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor: Being the First Jane Austen Mystery
The tale of Jane's visit to her friend Isobel, the new bride of the elderly Earl of Scargrave. Many of their friends are at Scargrave manor to attend a ball but the Earl ruins the weekend by getting murdered. Will the resourceful Jane be able to solve the mystery?
NY: Bantam, 1996. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 7) |
Japanese Children's Favorite Stories
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1970. 16th printing of the 1953 first edition. The dust jacket is a bit worn and the corners are rubbed, as are the top and bottom of the spine. The jacket is price clipped and a young person's name is written in ink on the top of the front flap. The former owner's name is written in pencil on the top of the front paste down. The edges of the front and rear boards are lightly sunned. The binding is tight.. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Kurosake, Yoshisuke. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 8) |
Jazz
The unnamed omniscient narrator--like a Greek chorus, or a tribal storyteller--relates the story of Joe and Violet Trace, a pair of orphans who meet and marry in rural Virginia, then come north to Harlem in 1906. Trapped in their unfulfilling marriage for 20 years, Joe begins an affair with a young woman, Dorcas. When she leaves him, he kills her--an act which, oddly, restores his relationship with Violet. Throughout the novel, the rhythms of jazz in early-20th-century New York propel the narrative.
NY: Knopf, 1992. The jacket and boards are slightly shelf worn and there what appears to be a random ink mark, rather than a remainder mark, on the top page edges. This is faint and about 1/4" long. Otherwise, the book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 9) |
Jealousy
London: John Calder, 1959. The dust jacket is worn overall, especially along the edges. The top and bottom of the spine are slightly chipped and the corners rubbed. There are several creases on the top and bottom front of about 1" to 2" each. The jacket is a bit age darkened. There is a price written in pencil on the top of the front free end paper but the book is not otherwise marked. The binding is straight and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$250.00
|
| 10) |
The Jedburghs: The Secret History of the Allied Special Forces, France 1944
NY: PublicAffairs, 2005. First edition stated. The book is unread and is in excellent condtion.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$17.00
|
| 11) |
Jericho: The South Beheld
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1974. This is number 131,891 of the first 150,000 printed. The dust jacket of this folio is shelf worn and sunned overall. There is a 2 1/2" tear on the bottom front near the spine with associated small pieces missing. A 1" U-shaped piece is missing nearby. Two closed tears, one of 1" and the other of 1/2" are found on the bottom rear. The cloth covered boards are in very good condition. The pages are unmarked and the binding is tight. . First Editio... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$35.00
|
| 12) |
The Job
NY: Hyperion, 1998. First edition stated. The dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear and there is a 3" crease on the bottom corner of the rear flap. The pages are clean and bright and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$2.50
|
| 13) |
Johannes, Tragödie in fünf Akten und einem Vorspiel
Stuttgart/Berlin: Cotta'sche Buchhandlung Nachfolger, 1906. Later printing. Text in old German. Bound in green cloth with red embossed lettering and gilt decoration. The book covers are worn with light organic damage along the edges of the front and rear. There is a bookplate with the former owner's name on the front paste down with a small bookstore sticker nearby. The pages are yellowed but are not marked. The top of the spine is chipped. The binding is tight. Dreissigste auflage. Text auf alten ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 14) |
John Dollar
Charlotte Lewes's husband was killed in World War I, and she seeks a new life in Rangoon as a teacher. Then she meets John Dollar, and is stranded with him and eight of her young pupils on a menacing island.
NY: Harper & Row, 1989. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and there is a small area of soiling on the bottom rear. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$2.50
|
| 15) |
John Gielgud: A Celebration
Boston: Little, Brown, 1984. First American edition. The dust jacket is a bit worn and lightly sunned along the edges, as are the bottom edges of the boards. There is a stamp of a company name in green ink on the front paste down, giving the appearance that this was a gift for associates. Other than this, the book is unmarked. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 16) |
John Wayne: A Novel
A fictionalized account of the remarkable life of John Wayne.
NY: Doubleday, 1997. Apart from minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$7.25
|
| 17) |
Joining
Wulfric and Milisant have been enemies in a vicious battle of wills since childhood. Sparks fly when they are forced into an arranged marriage. Can their spite turn into passion?
NY: Avon, 1999. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 18) |
The Joking Man
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1968. The dust jacket is worn overall and is slightly sunned. About 1/2" of the top corners of both the front and rear are missing. There are two 1/8" or smaller holes on the front and rear fore edge. There are two 1/2" tears on the top of the spine with the are between being rubbed and crumpled. A 1" closed tear is found on the top rear near the spine. The bottom of the front flap is clipped, although not to remove the price, which is found on the ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 19) |
Jolly Jingles from Mother Goose
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co.. Circa 1900. The color illustrated cover is worn, especially along the edges, and the corners are bumped and rubbed. About 1/2" of the top front corner has been bent and is creased, and there is a 1" crease on the front near the fore edge. The green cloth spine is in good condition. The rear cover is a bit sunned and is soiled. The stapled binding is loose at the front but all of the pages are intact. The staples are rusted. There is a name and price written... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 20) |
Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell
Both the publisher and critics have attempted to pigeonhole this charming fantasy, winner of the 2005 Hugo Award for best novel and a New York Times Notable Book for 2004, as "Harry Potter for Adults." However, their only point of similarity is that both books feature British magicians. Set in an alternate early 19th-century England and written in the prose of that time, the book is constructed as a heavily footnoted academic work concerning the careers of two magicians who helped the British win the war against Napoleon. The plot and tone are a satiric mix of a scholarly tome, an old-fashioned fairy tale, and a comedy of manners. In this version of England, everyone knows that fairies exist and that magicians actively employed their craft during the Middle Ages. However, practical magic has currently fallen into disuse, and all the people claiming to be magicians are theoretical ones, writing about magic, but not actually casting any spells. Therefore, it's quite astonishing when Mr. Gilbert Norrell, a pedantic, book-hoarding recluse, enters London society as a fully practicing magician. Not long after, the dashing dilettante Jonathan Strange discovers an unexpected aptitude for magic and also arrives in London, to act both as pupil and rival to Mr. Norrell. The book contains several black-and-white illustrations, again in an early 19th-century style.
NY: Bloomsbury, 2004. First American edition stated. Other then slight edge wear and a 3/4" indentation on the bottom page edges, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Rosenberg, Portia. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|











