Titles starting with J from Ravenswood Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 62
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
J. M. SYNGE 1871 - 1909
|
|
|
Collier Books. Good. 1961. First Edition. Softcover. Moderate wear & creasing to covers, light peeling spine bottom and small tears to spine end, light soiling. Ex- university library with stickers & markings. Interior pages clean & tight. Paper split at spine inside back cover but all attached. 319 pages. The first complete biography of a great dramatist and the author of "Riders To The Sea, " and "Playboy of the Western World. " (*lower shipping avail to most locations... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 2) |
JACK THE BUM AND THE HALLOWEEN HANDOUT
|
|
|
Greenwillow Books. Good. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688840574 . Ex-library, light edgwear, light ink markings to cover, peeled area inside cover where plastic cover may have been removed. Internal pages are tight, however there is wrinkling & some light soiling throughout. Colour illustrations. "..Jack the bum spends Halloween trying to get money for something to eat. But when he wins a prize for the best costume, he donates it to UNICEF" (*shipping will be reduced o... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 3) |
JACKIE ROBINSON, OVERCOMING ADVERSITY
|
|
|
Chelsea House. Very Good+. 2000. Softcover. 0791058980 . Ex-library book, but still in very nice condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Overall wear is light, clean and tight pages. B/w photos. Juvenile/Young Adult reading. ; 8vo; (photo shown is a stock photo). Jackie Robinson refused to quietly accept the racism that he as a black man encountered regularly. He was, above all, a fighter. But what Jackie is remembered for most is the grace and courage he displayed in not f... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
JACQUES-LOUIS DAVID
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0810932016 . HC/DJ - fine/near fine. Cloth hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket has very light edgewear, scuffing and light scratches, not clipped. During the span of his long and productive life (1748-1825) David was both a supremely gifted artist and a passionately political man. The author has selected a broad and balanced range of masterful drawings and magnificent paintings produced by this classically revolu... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $33.50
|
|
| 5) |
JAILBIRDS AND STOOL PIGEONS Crime Stories of the West
|
|
|
Hancock House Pub Ltd. Very Good. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 0888394314 . Ex-library book, but still in very good condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean and tight, slight wrinkling to a few pages. Laminate has a little wear at corners. B/w illustrations. Contents: The Life and Times of the McCarty Gang; Deja Vu at Echo Cliffs; Breaking the Convict Code; the Canadian Connection and Puzzle of the Purcell Mountains. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages;... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE JAMES DEAN STORY
|
|
|
Pinnacle Books. Good+. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. 0523006330 . Pages are clean and unmarked other than small light stain first page/cover, light age tanning to interior. One partial split at spine but no loose pages. Cover has creasing & light edgewear. B/w photos. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 185 pages; (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [115-osl] . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 7) |
JAMES DEAN: THE MUTANT KING
|
|
|
London: Plexus. Very Good. 1984. Second Printing. Softcover. 0859650677 . Light wear to edges & corners, light soiling to outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean, tight & unmarked. Age tanning to page edges. Great b/w photos. Review: "Well done, Mr. Dalton......In the slew of Dean Biographies I've read, this came to me third. And I was in general, very privileged to read it. It is concise, thorough, factual, and eloquent. Favorite parts in all Dean bios are his chilhood years, his 3 ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 8) |
JANE FAIRFAX Jane Austen's Emma, through Another's Eyes
|
|
|
A spinoff from Jane Austen's "Emma", this is a novel about Emma's friend and rival.
St. Martin's. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312058845 . Only light wear overall. Light edgewear, light soiling outer edge of pages, interior clean & tight, no markings, not price clipped. Publishers Weekly: "Once again Aiken ( Mansfield Revisited ) playfully recreates the fictional world of Jane Austen by appropriating her characters: Jane Fairfax is the friend and rival of the heroine of Emma . Here, headstrong, self-important Emma ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
JANE FONDA, MY LIFE SO FAR
|
|
|
With a career spanning roles in the camp 1960s science fiction movie classic, BARBARELLA, the brooding, seamy '70s thriller K... read more
Random House Trade Paperbacks. Near Fine. 2006. First Edition. Softcover. 0812975766 . Excellent condition. Pages clean and tight, with no markings. Cover has a little scuffing and very light wear at corners. B/w photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 624 pages; In the process of writing this book I discovered there were clear, broad, even universal themes that ran through my life, a coherent arc to my journey that, if I could be truthful in the telling, might provide a road map for other women a... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
JANE PAULEY, A HEARTLAND STYLE
|
|
|
St. Paul: EMC Corporation. Very Good+. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0884364747 . Headliners I Series. No jacket as issued. Light wear to corners & spine ends, light scuffing/scratching to covers, slight bubbling where sticker was removed. Interior pages clean & tight, no markings. Illustrated. An early biography of Jane Pauley. Written for juvenile/young adult readers. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $137.00
|
|
| 11) |
JANUARY, FEBRUARY, JUNE OR JULY
|
|
|
Newfoundland: Breakwater Books. Very Good+. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 0920911277 . Very nice, clean, tight condition. Light wear to one edge & corners, a little soiling bottom edge of pages. Internal pages clean & unmarked. Cover appears to be a little faded around spine area, although this may be the way the color was originally (not sure). " In this, her first novel, Helen Porter introduces us to Heather Novak, a young woman at odds with the world, attempting to cope with the conse... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
JAPANESE DESIGN, THROUGH TEXTILE PATTERNS
|
|
|
New York & Tokyo: Weatherhill. Very Good+. 1978. First Edition. Softcover. 0834801329 . Signed by author on title page. Previous owner also signed the top edge of title page. 272 pages. Light edge & corner wear, back top corner has been clipped, light soiling to rear cover. Interior clean & unmarked other than signatures on title page. Top edge of first few pages is very slightly wrinkled. B/w illustrations throughout. "A new approach to the principles of Japanese design as found in th... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $33.50
|
|
| 13) |
JASON AND THE ARGONAUTS
|
|
|
London: Usborne Publishing. Near Fine. 1997. Softcover. 0746027338 . Excellent condition, clean and unmarked. Very light edge & corner wear. Colour & b/w illus. Deep in the heart of enemy territory, Jason & his fearless crew, the Argonauts, do battle with giants, dragons, monsters and a merciless sea god to bring the legendary Golden Fleece back to Greece. Juvenile/Young adult. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to all locations) [osl-325]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
JAZZ COUNTRY
|
|
|
Laurel Leaf. Very Good. 1971. Softcover. 0440041970 . Pages clean & tight, age tanning to pages & inside covers. Cover has light edge & corner wear, light creasing to rear. "High school senior Tom Curtis is faced with the choice of two worlds: the predictable world of a college education ... Or the unknown, untried world of jazz musicians ..... He slowly begins to find himself as an artist, and as a person...." (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [81-osl]; 12mo 7" - 7... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 15) |
JAZZ IN CANADA Fourteen Lives
|
|
|
Nightwood Editions. Very Good+. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 088971116X . Clean tight condition. Light wear to corners, couple small creases. Internal pages clean & tight except for very small inscription on endpage. B/w illus. 244 pages. Mark Miller offers a panoramic view of what it was like to be a jazz musician in Canada in the past 50 years. Includes biographical essays on Nelson Symonds, Sonny Greenwich, Claude Ranger, and eleven other influential Canadian jazz musicians. ; 8vo 8" - ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 16) |
JENNIFER
|
|
|
Scholastic. Good. 1969. Softcover. Pages are tight and clean other than name written on first page, age tanning to interior. Cover has moderate edge/corner wear and a few creases, light soiling, small tear spine bottom. "Jennifer hurried into her room and closed the door softly. Her eyes filled with tears, and she didn't even try to blink them away. 'Mother thinks I'm ashamed of her, I'm sure she does. She believes that's why I've never asked Griff or any of the other kids... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 17) |
JEREMIAH IN THE DARK WOODS
|
|
|
Jeremiah encounters a number of familiar literary characters as he searches for his grandmother's stolen jam tarts. Color ill... read more
Viking. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670406376 . Hardcover is clean & tight, very light corner wear. Jacket has light edgewear, a couple small edge tears & light scuffing. A cute and nonsensical tale of a little boy who sets out to find the thief of his grandmother's strawberry tarts and meets a number of unusual & eccentric characters in the woods. (*lower shipping available to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
JERUSALEM COUNTDOWN A Warning to the World
|
|
|
Front Line Publishing. Fine. 2006. Softcover. 1581858933 . Excellent, near new condition, clean, no markings. Very light wear to corners. 225 pages. "The nuclear storm clouds are gathering over Iran and Israel, casting a long shadow on America and the nations of the world! Shocking information on the impending war" (from rear cover) (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) [osl-389] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
JESSE JAMES WAS HIS NAME . ..or... Fact and Fiction Concerning the Careers of the Notorious James Brothers of Missouri
|
|
|
University of Missouri Press. Very Good. 1966. Hardcover. Tight, solid copy. Library binding, no jacket as issued, usual library type markings. No edition stated. Light edgwear, a little soiling outer edge of pages. Scuffing, light soiling to laminate. Internal pages are tight, with occasional light soiling & a few earmarks. B/w illustrations. 263 pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
JESSICA'S ELEVATOR
|
|
|
Victoria, B. C.: Porcepic Books. Near Fine. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 0888782810 . Very scarce title. Excellent condition - very light wear to edges/corners. Internal pages tight and unmarked. Colour illustrations. "Jessica loves to ride the elevator in her apartment building. She likes meeting the other people, like the woman with the afghan dogs who give her sloppy kisses and Mr. Hotchpiggle with his double bass. But the one person Jessica does not like is the man with the red beard who ca... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)Fine or New (8)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (50)
Signed (9)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
Canada (62)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















