cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with J from Athena's Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The J. Paul Getty Museum: Handbook of the Collections
J. Paul Getty Museum

The J. Paul Getty Museum: Handbook of the Collections
Stock photo.
Malibu, California, U.S.A.: J Paul Getty Museum Pubns, 1998. Just slightly rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) Jack : Straight from the Gut
Welch, Jack; Byrne, John A

Jack : Straight from the Gut
Stock photo.
Jack Welch, the former CEO of General Electric, is respected as a business leader in the corporate world and beyond. Here, he... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2001. Crisp, clean tight copy. Lightly rubbed copy. In acid free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Jack London's Golden State: Selected California Writings
London, Jack

Jack London's Golden State: Selected California Writings
Stock photo.
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Heyday Books, 1999. Wraps are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.98
4) Jack Winters' Gridiron Chums
Mark Overton

Chicago Ill: M.A. Donohue & Company, 1919. Black lettering and design on front board and spine.This book is worn and rubbed at corners and extremities, pages are discolored with age, there is a name and some numbers on the first page but otherwise the book is clean, straight and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) The Jackal of Nar (Bantam Spectra Book Ser., Vol. 1)
Marco, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. A little rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.48
6) Jackie by Josie
Preston, Caroline

In this comic novel about marriage and commitment, a graduate student bored with her dissertation gets a job as assistant to ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade. Very light rubbing at extremities to both book and dustjacket. There is a small faint stain on the side edge. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) Jacqueline Bouvier
John H. Davis

New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1996. An excellent clean, tight copy.. First Edition. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) The Jade Crucible
Miller, Janice

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1995. Slightly rubbed at extremities with a crease on back wrap else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
9) James Boswell : The Earlier Years, 1740-1769
Pottle, Frederick A

Blacklick, OH, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1984. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities with a dent in the bottom edge of the front board else clean, straight and tight. The dustjacket is a little rubbed and just a little handled feeling and both flaps, originally white, are yellowing, but the jacket is still whole and the front picture is bright. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) James Earl Jones: Voices and Silences
Jones, James Earl; Niven, Penelope

James Earl Jones: Voices and Silences
Stock photo.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1994. A little rubbed at extremities with remainder mark on bottom edge else clean, straight and tight. . Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Jamming : The Art and Discipline of Corporate Creativity
Kao, John

Jamming : The Art and Discipline of Corporate Creativity
Stock photo.
In this title the author, who has taught creativity and entrepreneurship at Harvard Business School for many years, offers an... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperInformation, 1996. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities with lower corners a little bumped and a dent to the bottom edge of the back board but clean within and straight and tight. Dustjacket is a little rubbed at extremities with a short crease on front flap but still whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) Jan of The Jungle
Kline, Otis Adelbert

New York: Ace Books, Inc.. Clean, straight, tight copy has slightly discolored edge, faint crease near spine and a little ridge at the top of the spine probably a production flaw. S. F. Classic F-400.. First Ace Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) Jane Austen in Boca
Cohen, Paula Marantz; Austen, Jane Pride and Prejudice

Jane Austen in Boca
Stock photo.
The author transports the world of Jane Austen's PRIDE AND PREJUDICE to Boca Raton, where a trio of widows are being courted ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 2003. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.48
14) Jane Packer's New Flower Arranging
Packer, Jane; Williams, Peter; Simpson, Louise

North Pomfret, Vermont, U.S.A.: Trafalgar Square Pub, 1994. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities with previous owner's name in ink on first page else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities and a little sunned. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor
Barron, Stephanie

The tale of Jane's visit to her friend Isobel, the new bride of the elderly Earl of Scargrave. Many of their friends are at S... read more

New York: Bantam Books, 1996. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Edition. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Janet Lennon and the Angels
Barlow Meyers

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1963. Adventure about the singing star from the Lawrence Welk TV show. Rubbed top and bottom of spine Front board showing signs of wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Adam Szwejkowski. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Janet Marsh's Nature Diary
Marsh, Janet

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1985. Book is a little rubbed and faded at extremities with one slightly bumped corner and short gift inscription on the first page else clean within and straight and tight. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities else whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Janet Marsh's Nature Diary
Marsh, Janet

London: Peerage Books, 1988. Just slightly rubbed at extremities and spine is just slightly sunned else clean, straight and tight.. 1988 Reprint. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) Japan at War

Alexandria, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1980. A little rubbed at corners with previous owner's raised library seal on first page else clean, straight and tight. We have many other titles in this series.. First Printing. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Japanese Architecture
Alex, William

New York: George Braziller, 1963. Wraps show wear but book is clean within and straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (67)

Filter by country:
United States (73)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: