cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with J from Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps x


Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) J M Hanson
Ziff, Paul

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. N/D (1962); 51 pages; Flat signed by the J M Hanson on half title page; Moisture discoloration along outside of covers; First few leaves show very slight foxing and scattered handling creases; Volume remains tight and is otherwise clean and intact.. Inscribed By the Illustrator. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) J. S. Bach (Two Volumes)
Schweitzer, Albert (with a Preface By C. M. Widor; Translated By Ernest Newman)

London: Breitkopf & Hartel, 1911. Paper covers are detached and spine covers are heavily chipped and worn; Book sellers inked stamp at the bottom of title page of both volumes; Contents remain tight and are otherwise clean and intact; Good working or binding copies.. First English Edition. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
3) Jack Armstrong's Mystery Crystal
Wallace, Stanley J

New York: Cupples & Leon Company. N/D (1936); 206 pages; Cloth covers show light rubbing and light wear at corners; End leaves are a little darkened; Ink names and date on presentation page/front free end page; Light foxing along edges; DJ shows a little chipping along edges, mostly over spine ends and top edge of rear panel; Small puncture to DJ over spine, just affecting; Lettering and image otherwise remain good and bright on DJ.. Cloth - Hardcover. Good/Good+. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Jack Kerouac: A Memoir In Which Is Revealed Secret Lives & WEst Coast Whispers, Being The Confessions of Henry Morley, Alex Fairbrother & John Montgomery, Triune Madman Fo The Dharma Bums, Desolation Angels & Other Trips
Montgomery, John

Fesno: The Giligia Press, 1970. 16 pages, saddle stapled; Limited to 2000 copies; Slight signs of use/age, though this copy remains tight and very clean.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Jack Kerouac: Prophet of the New Romanticism
Hipkiss, Robert A

Lawrence: The Regents Press Of Kansas. N/D (1976); 150 pages; DJ is a little faded over spine.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) The Jackson County Cook Book: Favorite Recipes of Jackson County Ladies
Dworak, Dorothy E. (Compiled by)

Holton, KS: The Gossip Printery, 1933. 104 pages, saddle stapled; Includes many ads for Holton, Kansas businesses.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) James Gilmour of Mongolia: His Diaries, Letters, and Reports
Gilmour, James (Edited and Arranged By Richard Lovett)

New York: Fleming H. Revell Company. 335 pages; Cloth covers show rubbing and a couple of worn spots; Inked name on blank front end page; General light wear, though overall a tight and clean copy.. Cloth - Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) James Madison's Notes of debates In the Federal Convention of 1787 and Their Relation to a More Perfect Society of Nations
Scott, James Brown

New York: Oxford University Press, 1918. 149 pages; Ex-Library, though with no external markings; Cloth covers are rubbed and a little worn at spine ends and corners; Inked names on front end pages are marked out; Frontise piece shows chipping on bottom edge; Library card pocket on rear paste down; A few penciled notations; Scattered light foxing; Volume remains tight; Good working/reading copy.. Cloth - Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) James T. Farrell: The Revolutionary Socialist Years
Wald, Alan M

New York: New York University Press, 1978. 190 pages; Small crease at corner of rear cover; Lightly thumbed; Tight and clean.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Jane's Fighting Ships 1959-60
Blackman, Raymond V. B. (Compiled and Edited by)

New York: The McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.. N/D (1959); 478 pages; Very light general wear, though overall a tight and very clean copy, with no markings, book plates, etc.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
11) Jane's Underwater Warfare Systems
Watts, Anthony J. (Ed.)

Alexandria, VA: Jane's Data Division. N/D (1992); 365 pages, indexed.. Fourth Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Japanese Art of the Edo Period 1615 - 1867: Nelson Gallery of Art and Atkins Museum, Kansas City, March 16 to April 21, 1958 and City Art Museum, St. Louis, May 13 to June 30, 1958

N/P: N/P. N/D (ca. 1958); 44 pages; Softbound; Very light general wear.. First Edition. Very Good+. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) The Japanese Merchant Marine in World War II
Parillo, Mark P

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1993. 308 pages; Previous owner's blind stamp on half title page; Volume is otherwise tight and very clean.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
14) Japanese Objets d'Art (A Breviary of the Arts of Japan)
Turk, Frank A

London: Arco Publications. N/D (1962); 176 pages, indexed; A little rubbing along edges of covers, mostly on bottom edge; DJ shows a little rubbing on edges and over joints; Volume remains tight and very clean, with no markings, book plates, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) The Japanese: People of the Three Treasures
Newman, Robert

New York: Atheneum, 1964. 187 pages; Volume is cocked; There is a small address label affixed to blank front end page; Volume is otherwise tight, clean, and intact; DH shows light rubbing and light edge wear, there are a couple of small scuffs, and a couple on small closed tears; Lettering and images on DJ remain good.. First Edition. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Mamoru Funai. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Japanese and the Other Altaic Languages
Miller, Roy Andrew

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press. N/D (1971); 331 pages; Light rubbing on edges; Volume remains tight and contents clean, with no markings, book plates, etc.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) The Jars of Life
Fritchey, Alfred

San Francisco / East Aurora, NY: A. J. Fritchey / The Roycrofters . N/D (1920); 95 pages; Tight and clean copy, showing general light wear; No markings, book plates, etc.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) Jayhawker Boy
Bailey, William

New York: Vantage Press. Pages: 141. Date of Pub: N/D (1962). Very good, in Good+ DJ.. First Edition. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) Jayhawker, MD 1944
Russell, Phil (Ed.)

Lawrence, KS: U. of Kan. School of Med., 1944. Pages: 138. 1944 yearbook for the University of Kansas (KU), Medical School. Very good/No DJ.. First Edition. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Jazz: A Visual Retrospective
Abe, K. (compiler)

New York: Billboard Publications, Inc.. First American. Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (61)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (89)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: