Titles starting with J from BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder
Bookseller: BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (titles starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 112
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
J. P. Morgan a Biography
|
|
|
Briarcliff Manor, New York U. S. A.: Stein and Day Pub. As New in Near Fine dust jacket 1984. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree 2nd prtg perf-bound 1/4 beige cloth, 8 pp glossy plates, shiny unclipped illus DJ; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 332 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 2) |
JAMES
|
|
|
New York U. S. A.: St. Martin's Press. As New with no dust jacket 1971. First US Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree Fine 1st U.S. illus Ed perf-bound in full blue cloth w/ silver titles spine, no dj, good biblio; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 344 pages; Frontispiece, illustrations, notes, genealogical table, map, bibliography, index. There is a previous owner's bookplate. Biography of James Francis Edward Stuart. Locale: ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.79
|
|
| 3) |
Jack Gance
|
|
|
Boston, Mass: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine marfree 1st Ed intact DJ slight dent. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 279 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.02
|
|
| 4) |
Jack Maggs A Novel
|
|
|
In Peter Carey's literary fantasy, one of Dickens's characters (Magwitch in GREAT EXPECTATIONS) is a real person, and tries t... read more
New York U. S. A.: Vintage International. As New 1999. Softcover. Marfree, tite later prtg;minor corner curl no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 0.9 x 7.9 x 5.1 Inches; 357 pages; Christopher Lehmann-Haupt...The reader is willingly drawn along, charmed by the story's details, susceptible to the plot's contrivances, always surprised by the reversals, misunderstandings, coincidences, exaggerations, interlocking narratives and other... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 5) |
The Jacksonian Era 1828 1848
|
|
|
New York: Harper Torchbook TB 3028. Good+ 1963. Softcover. Lightly tanned tight '63 reprint 29 illus; store stamp not o/w marked-in, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 5.4 x 8 in.; 290 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.98
|
|
| 6) |
Jacobean Pageant The Court of King James First
|
|
|
New York U. S. A.: Atheneum. Very Good 1974. Softcover. Tite, acidfree, well illus; 26pp u-lined not o/w marked-in, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 431 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 7) |
Jacob's Room & The Waves Two complete novels
|
|
|
New York U. S. A.: Harcourt, Brace & World. Good 1960. Softcover. Acidfree HB-37 scuffed exterior, underscores confined to last 200 pp; names inside, not clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 1 x 7.8 x 5.1 Inches; 383 pages; Do you think you've read Virginia Woolf?, Oct 25, 1999 Online Rev:Even if you've read other Virigina Woolf, you haven't come close to the experience of The Waves. Did you have to read To the Lighthouse for some class back in college? The Wav... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 8) |
Jailbird
|
|
|
New York: Dell 15447. Good 1980. Paperback. Marfree classic 1st Dell prtg indexed; not written-in, remainder, reprint or ex-library. Dedication on TP. Mail SAMEDAY! Jailbird takes us into a fractured and comic, pure Vonnegut world of high crimes and misdemeanors in government. . . And in the heart. This wry tale follows bumbling bureaucrat Walter F. Starbuck from Harvard to the Nixon White House to the penitentiary as Watergate's least known co-conspirator. But the humor turns dark when Vonnegut s... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.52
|
|
| 9) |
James Beard's Fish Cookery
|
|
|
New York U. S. A.: Warner Books Inc. Good 1969. Paperback. Marfree, tite tanned 2nd prtg 1/2 chip off cover, as shown; store stamp on tp, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 412 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 10) |
James Joyce
|
|
|
New York U. S. A.: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co. Very Good 1985. Softcover. Acidfree, good index & biblio; underlined, no names, not clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; Literature and Life Ser. ; 202 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.49
|
|
| 11) |
James Thurber
|
|
|
New York: Twayne Publishers, Inc.. Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition. Hardcover. Bonafide 1stEd, not a reprint*, library name stamped on outside edges & tp, lite ep marks; VG unclipped DJ in protective Brodart plastic, no paste-downs. VG grey boards with gilt on grey lettering on spine and upper, stone EPs. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.14
|
|
| 12) |
Jan Beekman 23/10-11/12/94
|
|
|
Brugge + Ostend, Belgium?: Stichting Kunstboek + PMMK, Museum Voor Moderne Kunst. As New 1994. First Edition. Softcover. Language Notes Text: Dutch, English, French. Marfree, acidfree coated paper Fine 1stEd, gift qual; artist's color folder & contact sheet laid-in; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 9.6 x 11.75 in.; 111 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $77.85
|
|
| 13) |
Japan Its Land, People and Culture (Rev Ed. )
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Printing Bureau, Japan Ministry of Finance. Very Good in New dust jacket 1964. Hardcover. Marfree Rev Ed w/ 200pp of new photo's & pull out color map, acidfree perf bound in turquoise full cloth w/ gilt titlesd spine & an embossed front, r hinge shaken, black on gold DJ is worn at spine tips + protected in Brodart mylar sleeve; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 885 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.79
|
|
| 14) |
Japan Made Easy [2nd Ed. ]
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, Illinois: Passport Books NTC. Fine 1996. Softcover. Marfree, fresh prtg; name inside not o/w written-in, underlined, highlighted, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 0.71 x 8.99 x 6.04; 264 pages; Ingram: This practical guide is filled with tips on handling everyday and unexpected events, along with insights about key customs in Japan. New to this edition is information about the Tokyo airport, plus updated "emergency" phone numbers. Also included are vocabula... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| 15) |
The Japanese Letters of Lafcadio Hearn
|
|
|
Boston, Mass U. S. A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. Good with no dust jacket 1910. Hardcover. Marfree, tight bound in full black cloth, gilt titles on F & faded spine, spine tips worn + corners bumped, shaken R hinge; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. Tissue guards on 2 b/w "photogravures, " one at frontis and one in intro, 4 more b/w plates w/o guards. Top edge gilt. ; 468 pages; Hearn, an Irishman who made his way to Japan ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.99
|
|
| 16) |
Jarka Ruus
|
|
|
This high fantasy kicks off a new trilogy within the long-running and ever-popular Shannara series. Despite the passage of 20... read more
New York U. S. A.: Del Rey Books - Ballantine. New in As New dust jacket 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree Fine 1stEd in unclipped dj w/ embossed metallic titles; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; High Druid of Shannara, Book 1; 1.34 x 9.6 x 6.6 Inches; 416 pages; Online ReviewWith Jarka Ruus Terry Brooks embarks on yet another journey with the legendary Ohmsford family. Beginning 20 years after the conclusion of the The... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 17) |
Jasna Gora (On the 600th Anniversary)
|
|
|
Warsaw Warszawa Poland: Instytut Wydawniczy Pax. As New in Good dust jacket 1985. Hardcover. Marfree, tight Fine color illus 198 page 600th Anniversary Ed in English bound in full ivory cloth, all plates on archival paper, text is in 2 color & double column; color DJ is sunned faded & edgeworn w/ a 7" closed tear repaired verso; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 60 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.96
|
|
| 18) |
Java Programming for the Internet: A Guide to Creating Dynamic, Interactive Internet Applications
|
|
|
Research Triagle Park, NC: Ventana Comm Group. Fine 1996. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree; not written-in, underlined or ex-library. Single line acc bottom edge. No coaster: Online Companion far superior. Mail SAMEDAY + free Priority Upgrade to 50 states: U pick standard, GET BOOK UNDER 4 DAYS FROM ORDER DATE! ; Textbook; 9.29 x 1.79 x 7.37; 780 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 19) |
Jazz (Contemporary Fiction, Plume)
|
|
|
The unnamed omniscient narrator--like a Greek chorus, or a tribal storyteller--relates the story of Joe and Violet Trace, a p... read more
New York U. S. A.: Plume - Penguin Group. As New 1993. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree fresh prtg as shown; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 8 x 5.3 x 0.6 inches; 229 pages; \n\nA poignant, soaring, touching work of art, Jan 18, 2000\nReviewer: Earl Hazell (New York) - \nAs a child of fine artists and a classical and jazz musician, I had no idea or understanding as to why many of the churches- from the turn of the century to almost the ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 20) |
Jazz Masters of the 30's
|
|
|
New York & London: The Macmillan Company - Collier. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1972. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree Fine collectable 1stEd, clipped illus 2 color DJ, gift qual; not marked-in, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 8.4 x 5.6 in.; 223 pages; A vivid panorama of the personalities and the music of such great jazzmen as FLETCHER HENDERSON, LOUIS ARMSTRONG, DUKE ELLINGTON, BENNY CARTER, COUNT BASIE, ART TATUM. Macmillan Jazz Masters Series. . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (80)Fine or New (41)
New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (36)$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)Paperback (61)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (43)
Filter by country:
United States (112)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![Japan Made Easy [2nd Ed. ] Japan Made Easy [2nd Ed. ]](http://i.biblio.com/z/283/285/9780844285283.jpg)

