Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (8)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (4)
Filter by country:
United States (24)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
James A. Michener: A Bibliography Austin: State House Press, 1996. Hardcover. 336 pages. . Over 2,500 entries make this the most complete bibliography of the writings by & about James Michener. Introduction by Michener. Indexed. As New/No Jacket. A new book, published without a Dj. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 2) |
Janet Strong Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1865. 1st ed. Hardcover. 314 pages. . In blind-stamped brown covers with gilt spine lettering. A moral tale for young women. 'In her inmost soul she never regretted the decision of that night. Courage and strength and the deeper insight that comes of evil resisted, were given her.' Good/No Jacket. Some wear to covers, moderate foxing throughout. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$24.00
|
| 3) |
Japan's Ancient Sculpture: 50 Selected National Treasures Tokyo: Mainichi Newspapers, 1970. Hardcover. 88 pages. . Fifty principally Buddist sculptures presented in large format full color plates. Text in English & Japanese. Blue cloth boards, 14.5" x 10.5" Printed on heavy stock. Very Nice. Fine/No Jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$17.00
|
| 4) |
Jeet Kune Do Kickboxing Los Angeles: Know Now Publishing Co., 1986. Paperback. 144 pages. . Illustrated instructional manual. Scarce. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Top front cover corner has a small crease. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$21.00
|
| 5) |
Jeet Kune Do, Volume 2 Counterattack! Grappling Counters and Reversals Burbank, CA: Unique Pubs., 1987. Paperback. 180 pages. . Fine/Wraps. No creases, rubs, or marks of any kind. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$35.00
|
| 6) |
Jericho: The South Beheld Birmingham: Oxmoor House, 1974. 1st ed. Hardcover. 165 pages. . Two talents, one a painter, the other a poet, traveling separately through the South, join their impressions in this large book. 12.5 x 16 inches. VG/Near Fine. No chips or tears on dj, owner bookplate, o/w Near Fine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$21.00
|
| 7) |
Jessie's Journey New York: Macmillan, 1992. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 24 pages. . Child's train trip alone from the city to visit Grandpa at the beach. Fine/No Jacket. Pictoral boards, clean & perfect. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 8) |
Jewel in the Lotus New York: Julian Press, 1964. Reprint. Hardcover. 293 pages. . A historical survey of the sexual culture of the East. VG/VG. Dj edgeworn. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 9) |
John Gielgud London: Heinemann, 1971. 1st ed. Hardcover. 276 pages. . Biography of noted actor John Gielgud. Numerous b/w photos. VG/VG. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 10) |
John McCullough: Pioneer Presbyterian Missionary & Teacher In the Republic of Texas Austin: Pemberton Press, 1966. 1st ed. Hardcover. 171 pages. . Thoroughly researched, very detailed biography of a clergyman who left a remarkable imprint on early Texas. Presents a vivid picture of Protestant religious activity in the 19th century. B/w photos, index. VG/VG. DJ as some discoloration, bottom edge light soil. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$48.00
|
| 11) |
John Nance Garner Cartoons Presented to Texas Memorial Museum Austin: Texas Memorial Museum, 1958. 1st ed. Hardcover. 208 pages. . Commemorating the ninetieth birthday of the former Speaker of the House of Representatives and Vice-President of the United States, November 22, 1868-November 22, 1958. Near Fine/No Jacket. White cover is foxed, o/w clean, tight, no marks. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$38.00
|
| 12) |
John Paul II: "Pilgrimage of Faith" The First Year of the New Pope and the Story of His Visit to the United States New York: Seabury Press, 1979. Paperback. 278 pages. . VG/Wraps. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 13) |
John Sloan 1871-1951 Boston: Boston Book & Art, no date. Hardcover. 215 pages. . The catalog of a centennial exhibit in 1971, by the National Gallery, and shown in 6 cities, includes essays on the artist's life & works, a chronology, bibliography & a list of all books he illustrated. Near Fine/Good. Dj price-clipped, rubbed & 1/2" piece missing bottom front. Foxing. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 14) |
Jonathan Swift: A Modest Proposal New York: Grossman Publishers, 1969. 1st ed. Hardcover. . Large 15.5 x 11.5 inch folio presenting a story of the downtrodden illustrated with pen and ink sketches. Borwn linen cover with pastedown label. Near Fine/No Jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$48.00
|
| 15) |
Journey From Prince of Wales's Fort in Hudson's Bay to the Northern Ocean Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. 458 pages. . Well-done facsimile of the 1795 edition, large folding end maps, foldout illustrations. Printed on heavy paper stock & red cloth binding exemplary of Tuttle's fine craftsmanship from the 60s & 70s. Fine/Near Fine. Dj price clipped, else a very nice copy. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$115.00
|
| 16) |
Journey in Other Worlds: A Romance of the Future New York: D. Appleton, 1894. 1st ed. Hardcover. 476 pages. . Black or dark blue cloth. On the back is pictured Jupiter with five moons - the four discovered by Galileo in 1610 and Amalthea discovered in 1892, two years before this book was published. Front spine decorated with silver swirly lines and gilt title. Spine tips are very worn. Good+/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name. Cloth shows at inner hinges, but holding. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$32.00
|
| 17) |
Journey of Discovery: On Writing For Children New York: Macmillan, 1976. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 102 pages. . A selection of essays on writing for kids by noted Australian author Southall. VG/VG. Rem. mark, else nice. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$4.50
|
| 18) |
Journeys of the Catechist New York: Science Fiction Book Cl., 2000. Book Club ed. Hardcover. 823 pages. . Three books in one...contains CARNIVORES OF LIGHT AND DARKNESS, INTO THE THINKING KINGDOMS, and A TRIUMPH OF SOULS. Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, unread book. Slightest edgewear Dj. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 19) |
Joy of Camping New York: Saturday Review, 1973. Hardcover. 320 pages. . The complete 4-seasons, 5-senses practical guide to enjoying the great outdoors (without destroying it). VG/Good+. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 20) |
Jubal Sackett New York: Bantam, 1985. 1st ed. Hardcover. . Fine/Near Fine. Dj shows light wear t/b edges, else Near Fine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|






