cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with J from Schroeder's Book Haven

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven x


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) J. Paul Getty Museum: Handbook of the Collections
Getty Trust

J. Paul Getty Museum: Handbook of the Collections
Stock photo.
Los Angeles: Getty Trust, 1997. Hardcover. . As New/As New. New book still sealed in publisher's shrinkwrap. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) James A. Michener: A Bibliography
Groseclose, David A

James A. Michener: A Bibliography
Stock photo.
Austin: State House Press, 1996. Hardcover. 336 pages. . Over 2,500 entries make this the most complete bibliography of the writings by & about James Michener. Introduction by Michener. Indexed. As New/No Jacket. A new book, published without a Dj. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) Janet Strong
Townsend, Virginia

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1865. 1st ed. Hardcover. 314 pages. . In blind-stamped brown covers with gilt spine lettering. A moral tale for young women. 'In her inmost soul she never regretted the decision of that night. Courage and strength and the deeper insight that comes of evil resisted, were given her.' Good/No Jacket. Some wear to covers, moderate foxing throughout. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
4) Japan's Ancient Sculpture: 50 Selected National Treasures

Tokyo: Mainichi Newspapers, 1970. Hardcover. 88 pages. . Fifty principally Buddist sculptures presented in large format full color plates. Text in English & Japanese. Blue cloth boards, 14.5" x 10.5" Printed on heavy stock. Very Nice. Fine/No Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
5) Jaques Rogy Traque L'Espion
Lamblin, Pierre

Paris: G.P. Collection Spirale, 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. 187 pages. . Near Fine/No Jacket. Bright pictorial cover. Clean, tight, unmarked. Color and b/w illust. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Jean Laffite: Prince of Pirates
Ramsay, Jr., Jack

Austin: Eakin Press, 1996. Reprint. Hardcover. 209 pages. . Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Flawless Dj. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
7) Jeet Kune Do Kickboxing
Kent, Chris, & Tim Tackett

Los Angeles: Know Now Publishing Co., 1986. Paperback. 144 pages. . Illustrated instructional manual. Scarce. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Top front cover corner has a small crease. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
8) Jeet Kune Do, Volume 2 Counterattack! Grappling Counters and Reversals
Hartsell, Larry, & Tim Tackett

Jeet Kune Do, Volume 2 Counterattack! Grappling Counters and Reversals
Stock photo.
Burbank, CA: Unique Pubs., 1987. Paperback. 180 pages. . Fine/Wraps. No creases, rubs, or marks of any kind. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Jessie's Journey
McAllister, Angela, & Anne Magill

New York: Macmillan, 1992. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 24 pages. . Child's train trip alone from the city to visit Grandpa at the beach. Fine/No Jacket. Pictoral boards, clean & perfect. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Jewel in the Lotus
Edwardes, Allen

New York: Julian Press, 1964. Reprint. Hardcover. 293 pages. . A historical survey of the sexual culture of the East. VG/VG. Dj edgeworn. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) John Bunyan
Winslow, Ola Elizabeth

New York: Macmillan, 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. 242 pages. . The boards have some areas at edges where insects have nibbled the red surface color. Otherwise the book is clean, tight, unmarked. Nice square corners. White Dj has a few edge nibbles. VG/VG. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) John Gielgud
Hayman, Ronald

London: Heinemann, 1971. 1st ed. Hardcover. 276 pages. . Biography of noted actor John Gielgud. Numerous b/w photos. VG/VG. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) John McCullough: Pioneer Presbyterian Missionary & Teacher In the Republic of Texas
McCullough, William Wallace

Austin: Pemberton Press, 1966. 1st ed. Hardcover. 171 pages. . Thoroughly researched, very detailed biography of a clergyman who left a remarkable imprint on early Texas. Presents a vivid picture of Protestant religious activity in the 19th century. B/w photos, index. VG/VG. DJ as some discoloration, bottom edge light soil. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
14) John Nance Garner Cartoons Presented to Texas Memorial Museum
Adair, A. Garland

Austin: Texas Memorial Museum, 1958. 1st ed. Hardcover. 208 pages. . Commemorating the ninetieth birthday of the former Speaker of the House of Representatives and Vice-President of the United States, November 22, 1868-November 22, 1958. Near Fine/No Jacket. White cover is foxed, o/w clean, tight, no marks. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
15) John Paul II: "Pilgrimage of Faith" The First Year of the New Pope and the Story of His Visit to the United States
National Catholic News Service

New York: Seabury Press, 1979. Paperback. 278 pages. . VG/Wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) John Sloan 1871-1951
Scott, David, Bullard, E. John

Boston: Boston Book & Art, no date. Hardcover. 215 pages. . The catalog of a centennial exhibit in 1971, by the National Gallery, and shown in 6 cities, includes essays on the artist's life & works, a chronology, bibliography & a list of all books he illustrated. Near Fine/Good. Dj price-clipped, rubbed & 1/2" piece missing bottom front. Foxing. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) Johnson's New Handy Manual on Plumbing, Drainage, Sewerage 17th edition
Johnson, John W

Chicago: Johnson, 1940. Reprint. Hardcover. 406 pages. . A Practical Book for Practical Men. Questions and Answers from Far and Near. Blue cover with black title and pipe design. Black and white illustrations and diagrams. Several fold-outs. Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
18) Jonathan Swift: A Modest Proposal
Baskin, Leonard

New York: Grossman Publishers, 1969. 1st ed. Hardcover. . Large 15.5 x 11.5 inch folio presenting a story of the downtrodden illustrated with pen and ink sketches. Borwn linen cover with pastedown label. Near Fine/No Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
19) Josh Kirby: A Cosmic Cornucopia
Langford, David

Josh Kirby: A Cosmic Cornucopia
Stock photo.
London: Paper Tiger, 1999. 1st ed. Paperback. 112 pages. . Best known for his cover paintings for Terry Pratchett's "Discworld" novels. VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name, has black ink marks on bottom edge. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Journey From Prince of Wales's Fort in Hudson's Bay to the Northern Ocean
Hearne, Samuel

Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. 458 pages. . Well-done facsimile of the 1795 edition, large folding end maps, foldout illustrations. Printed on heavy paper stock & red cloth binding exemplary of Tuttle's fine craftsmanship from the 60s & 70s. Fine/Near Fine. Dj price clipped, else a very nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $115.00


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (22)

Filter by country:
United States (30)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: