cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with J from Trans Allegheny Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Jack Bilbo: An Autobiography
Bilbo, Jack

Modern Art Gallery LTD. Washington, 1948. 468pps, b&w photos and illus. Red cloth, no dj, loose, spine heavily flecked, corners bumped, back board stained, inside endpages foxed, else Fair. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Jack The Fisherman
Phelps, Elizabeth

Houghton, Miffin and Company. 1887, Boston, First Edition, Illus. by C.W. Reed, Hb no dj, Owners stamp inside board, Water stains end pages, Shelf wear, Poor. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Jackson County
Poe, Michael A

Charleston, SC: Arcadia Publishing. New. 2008. Soft Cover. 128 pps., New Book. On October 28, 1770, George Washington entered present-day Jackson County by traveling south down the Ohio River. The Sachem tribe camped with Washington’s party and expressed a desire to barter with the Virginia traders. Washington made extensive notes of the terrain, animals, and timber. By 1772, Washington had patents on more than 6,800 acres in Jackson County. This led to the Ohio River being the source of trade, e... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
4) Jackson County History and Folklore
Jackson County Historical Society

Ripley: Jackson County Historical Society. Very Good. 1983. Soft Cover. 296 pps., Hand-typed bound in office folder, Rare copy of important piece of geneaological history for Jackson County West Virginia. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) The Jackson Phenomenon
Colton, Elizabeth O

New York: Doubleday And Company. Very Good/No Jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author 290 pps., Presentation copy signed by author on front endpage, No Dust Jacket, Shelfwear to volume with bumpimg, rubbing, and soil. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
6) Jackson and the Preachers
Schildt, John W

Parsons: McClain Printing Company. New. 2004. Soft Cover. 0870124455 222 pps., New book. "Stonewall" Jackson once said, "I cannot imagine anything more glorious than being a preacher." Most people are aware of the relationship between Stonewall Jackson and Robert E. Lee, and a whole host of military figures. However, the last twelve years of his life were shaped by his close association with several Presbyterian preachers. Meet these men and discover Jackson's faith in the page... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Jacques Maritain Homeage in Words and Pictures
Griffin, John

Magi Books. 1974, New York, 64 pp, Illus, Hb in dj, VG, VG. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
8) Jaguar Smile: A Nicaraguan Journey
Rushdie, Salman

Viking. 1987, New York, first American edition. 171pps, ex-lib edition. Hb in dj, jacket minor edgewear, glue to inside boards, back endpage missing, water stain to top inside dj, and back board, lib marks to inside front endpage, title and copyright pages, reading copy. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
9) James Dickey A Descriptive Bibliography
Bruccoli, Matthew J. And Judith S. Baughman

Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburg Press. Very Good +/No Jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. (xxii)423pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering. Pittsburgh series in Bibliography, water stain on top endpages . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
10) James River Tourist: A Brief Account of Historical Localities on James River and Sketches of Richmond, Norfolk and Portsmouth
Chesterman, W. D

Richmond: Lucien B. Tatum. Fair/No Jacket. 1889. Sixth Edition. Soft Cover. 91 pp. including pages of ads, illustrated. An early promotional for the new American tourist class. An attempt by Virginia to promote it's recent Civil War battlefields, as well as the earlier Jamestown history. Green paper cover. Pieces torn from edges, pages yellowed, cover has been torn off and repaired by scotch tape, tear across lower half of cover repaired by scotch tape. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
11) Jane Clegg
Ervine, St. John G

New York: The Macmillan Company. Good+/No Jacket. 1932. Hard Cover. Drama Black cloth. Cover lightly worn. Bookplate on front pastedown. Leaves losing brightness. Small piece missing from label on upper spine. Light foxing to page edges. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
12) Jericho The South Beheld
Shutrine, Hubert and James Dickey

Birmingham: Oxmoor House, Inc.. Good/Fair. 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. 16 1/2" x 13 Art 167pp. #76186 out of the first edition of 150,000. Some wear on the bottom corners of the boards that is through the cloth. lower spine corner bumped. Dust jacket has numerous close tears and some chipping on the lower edge on the front and the upper edge on the back. A large chip missing along the top back of the dustjacket that is approx. 1"x 1". 2" tear on the back of the dustjacket. App... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) Jerome Kern; His Life and Music
Bordman, Gerald

Oxford University Press. 1980, New York, First Edition, 438 pg, Illus, Index, Hb in dj, Jacket edges bumped, VG, VG. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
14) Jewish Penicillin: Mother Wonderful's Profusely Illustrated Guide to the Proper Preparation of Chicken Soup
Chanin, Myra

San Francisco: 101 Productions. Very Good ++/No Jacket, as Issued. 1984. Hard Cover. Signed by Author 40pp. Illustrated. Inscribed by author. Some very slight scuffing to the book. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
15) John Carroll University: A Century of Service
Gavin, DOnald J

NP: Kent State University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. jacket spine extremities and corners slightly bumped, volume spine extremities and board corners bumped slightly, board edges slightly sunned, slightly cocked. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
16) John Deth: A Metaphysical Legend, and Other Poems
Aiken, Conrad

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good/No Jacket. 1930. Hard Cover. 6" x 9 1/2" Poetry Tan cloth. Gilt spine. Gilt lettering on cover. Dark rectangular stain/discoloration (5" x 7", 12cm x 19.5cm) on front cover, similar stain/size on rear cover. Minor bumping to corners and spine ends. Text nice, clean and secure. Outer page edges untrimmed. Free endpaper w/ remnants of some type of sticker label, measures approx. 7cm x 1cm. Overall title in VG condition. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
17) John Frederic Oberlin
Kurtz, John W

Boulder: Westview Press. Good+/Good+. 1976. Hard Cover. Signed by Author The dustjacket is very faded and has some wear on the edges, but has no major tears or chips and is in relatively good shape. Book is showing very slight shelfwear. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
18) John Gray
Allen, James Lane

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. Good-/No Jacket. 1893. First Edition. Hard Cover. 218 pg, frontis, several pages of ads in the rear of the book, paperback version was released in 1892 which makes this a first edition hardback, worn edges, bumped spine, light spotting to end pages, embossed design of front cover, gilt lettering on spine. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) John Law Wasn't So Wrong
Carter, Hodding

Baton Rouge: Esso Standard Oil Company. Good. 1952. Paper in Stiff Wraps. Pictorial cover, some soiling and discoloration to spine and cover, pictorial end pages, scuffing to edges, spine and corners slightly bumped. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) John Masefield Letters to Margaret Bridges (1915-1919)
Stanford, Donald

Northumberland: Carcanet Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (4)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (41)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: