Titles starting with K from Prosper Poorman, Bookseller
Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (titles starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 42
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
K" is for Killer
|
|
|
Private detective Kinsey Millhone is hired by a grieving mother whose daughter was killed under mysterious circumstances. Whe... read more
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1994. Stated First Edition, number line begins with 1. Near Fine Condition in a slightly rubbed DJ. "...Kinsey Millhone is pulled into the nether world of unavenged murder....". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Kahlil Gibran - His Life And World
|
|
|
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1974. Stated First Printing. Ex-lib, with a damaged FFE where pocket was removed and a small library stamp RFE (no outside indications of ex-lib), outside edges of leaves soiled with a few adhesive spots on boards, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy, without a DJ. 442 pages, index, bibliography, footnotes. A biographical work by Gibran's son and daughter-in-law.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Kakemono - Japanese Sketches
|
|
|
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1906. Assume First Edition, dates on title and copyright pages match. Somewhat shelfworn with some small stains on boards and edges of boards rubbed, corners bumped, but binding is tight and leaves clear, a Good Condition Reading Copy without a DJ. 300 pages, glossary, frontispiece by S.L. Willard. An early twentieth century tour of Japan. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Karl Barth
|
|
|
Waco, TX: Word Books, 1976. Stated Fourth Printing of a 1976 Copyright. Lightest degree of wear, Very Good or Better Condition in a lightly rubbed PC DJ with a few tiny, neatly mended tears. 172 pages, bibliography, footnotes. Part of the "Makers of the Modern Theological Mind" series edited by Bob E. Patterson. "...a brief survey of the life and thought of Barth,..His theological development, the central convictions that dominate his work, his major concerns, his creative treatment of diffic... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Kaspar And Other Plays
|
|
|
New York: Noonday Press/Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1971. Stated Second PB Printing of a 1969 Copyright. Very lightly rubbed and creased, about Near Fine Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized (5 1/4" x 8") PB. Austrian -born playwright's first full-length play, "the story of an autistic adolescent who finds himself at complete existential loss on the stage, with but a single sentence to call his own...(a) pertinent metaphor for our time,..." Includes "Offending the Audience" and... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Kassulke
|
|
|
Nashville: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1981. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Light wear on corners, else Very Good Condition in a slightly tattered DJ with a few short, mended tears. 222 pages, photos. Autobiography of this defensive back who was crippled at the peak of his career, and his spiritual journey since. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 7) |
Katie - An Impertinent Fairy Tale
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1978. Stated First Edition, number line ends in 1. Slight lean with light wear on corners and edges of boards, about Very Good Condition in a lightly rubbed and soiled, but complete, DJ. Four sisters, each by a different father, form an unconventional family until the youngest decides to seek out a husband. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Keepers of the Hidden Ways - Bk I, The Fireduke
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow/AvoNova, 1995. BCE. Lightly worn & rubbed on corners and edges of boards, Very Good or Better Condition in a DJ with a 1/2" tear top of spine. "...leads the reader even deeper into the glorious realm of ambitious imagination....". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
Kennedy Center Performing Artists Cookbook
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Friends of the Kennedy Center, 1973. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Corners lightly bumped & rubbed, top edge lightly soiled, Very Good Condition in brown leatherette boards and a somewhat worn & rubbed DJ with a tiny piece missing over top of spine. 172 pages plus index. "A Collection of favorite recipes from artists who have appeared at the Center" plus menues & recipes from Mrs. Dwight Eisenhower, Mrs. Aristotle Onassis, Mrs LBJ, Mrs. Al... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Kennedy Tapes - Inside The White House During The Cuban Missile Crisis
|
|
|
An account of the reaction within Kennedy's White House to news that the Soviets had constructed long-range missile bases in ... read more
Cambridge, MA: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1997. Second Printing, History Book Club Edition. Fine Condition (As New), in a DJ with one tiny scratch. 728 pages, index, footnotes. "...full and authenticated transcripts,..a unique window on a drama rarely if ever witnessed by those outside the halls of power:...". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Kennedy Women - A Personal Appraisal
|
|
|
New York: Cowles Book Company, Inc. (By arrangement with The John Day Company), 1970. Stated Second Printing. Slight lean, lightly dusted, neat previous owner's signature on FFE, about Near Fine Condition in a DJ a bit darkened over spine and just a bit frayed on corners and over spine, one tiny chunk missing from front flap. Short octavo, 218 pages with photos. "...a woman's view of the...curse of greatness.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Khrushchev Reports To The 22nd Congress of the CPSU (in 2 vols)
|
|
|
New York: Crosscurrents Press, 1961. Assume PB First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Lightly worn and rubbed, Very Good or Better Condition, in wraps. Two mass market PB's, the complete text of the addresses from October, 1961, in which Khrushchev first denounced Stalin and the "Cult of Personality.". Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Kibbutz: Venture in Utopia
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books, 1965. Third PB Printing of a 1956 Copyright. Neat owner's signature inside, a bit of soil on edges with a few small creases, Very Good Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB, 266 pages, index, bibliography. "...the established and standard work on the collective settlement in Israel.". Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 14) |
Kid, You Sing My Songs of Love and Loss and Hope
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1991. Stated First Edition, number line ends in 1. Hinges barely stretched, Near Fine or Better Condition in a Near Fine DJ with a crease inside the back flap. "...stories, poems and vignettes-...a wise and wonderful look at life and love.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Kill, Bubba, Kill!
|
|
|
New York: Wallaby Books/Simon & Schuster, Inc., 1983. Stated First Printing. Somewhat rubbed & creased with a tiny RM on bottom edge and a tiny scuff on front, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. Octavo sized PB, 187 pages with photos. "...a sometimes shocking, sometimes loving, look at a life inextricably bound up with football;...". Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 16) |
Killdeer Mountain
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1983. Second Printing. Corners bumped, lightly soiled boards, about Very Good Condition without a DJ. Flaps of DJ with synopsis are laid in. "...the American West with vivid authenticity -...". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
Killed In The Ratings
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. Stated First Edition, Probaly Second Printing (First Letter is B). Lightest wear on corners with a small smudge on bottom edge, slightest lean, Very Good or Better Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ. Murder, the Mafia, and a conspiracy to rig television ratings. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
Killer Spy - The Inside Story Of The FBI's Pursuit And Capture Of Aldrich Ames, America's Deadliest Spy
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1995. Stated First Printing, number line ends in 1. Corners lightly worn & bumped, about Near Fine Condition in a like DJ. 243 pages. "...true-life thriller about the greatest espionage in American history-..the CIA's murderous mole,...". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Killer's Choice
|
|
|
New York: Signet/New American Library, 1950. Stated First PB Printing of a 1949 HC entitled "Devil On Two Sticks." Signet # 771. Lightly rubbed along edges with a couple numbers in black crayon on first page, Very Good Condition, in wraps. Wade Miller was actually a composite of two people - Bob Wade and Bill Miller. "A Fast Paced Mystery of the Vice Racket...Steve Beck was smooth, hard, a man who could do a job, a man who could be a gentleman, a lover - or a killer.". Mass Market Paperb... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Killing Man (Mike Hammer)
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1989. Stated First Trade Edition, number line ends in 1. Bottom corners bumped, slight lean, RM bottom, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy in a Very Good DJ. "...one of the fastest-paced, sexiest, most brilliantly plotted adventures the great detective has ever encountered,...". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (27)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (42)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



