Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with K from Charles Agvent

Bookseller: Charles Agvent (titles starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: Charles Agvent (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) K2: MOUNTAIN OF MOUNTAINS
MESSNER, Reinhold and GOGNA, Alessandro

New York: Oxford University, (1981). First American. cloth. Near Fine in a price-clipped, Near Fine dustwrapper. Quarto (9" x 10-1/2"). Translated by Audrey Salkeld. Illustrated with color and black-and-white photographs. Beautifully photographed account of Messner's successful expedition to climb the second highest mountain in the world, along with a useful history of K2 climbs. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $93.80
2) KAFKA WAS THE RAGE. A GREENWICH VILLAGE MEMOIR
BROYARD, Anatole

New York: Carol Southern, (1993). First Edition. Fine in dw with lightly soiled rear. Published posthumously. It wasn't until after Broyard's death that many, even close friends, discovered he was of African-American heritage. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) KALKI
VIDAL, Gore

New York: Random House, (1978). First Trade Edition. Fine in dustwrapper with small chip at bottom. SIGNED. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $93.80
4) KALTENBORN EDITS THE NEWS
[McCARTHY, Mary] KALTENBORN, H. V

New York: Modern Age, (1937). First Edition. cloth. Still a very presentable copy of a rather uncommon book. McCarthy's first book, ghostwritten by her for Kaltenborn. An old dampstain at the base of the spine extends to the lower front cover and is mostly noticeable on the interior of the dw which is quite soiled, typical for this title. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $156.30
5) THE KANDY KOLORED TANGERINE FLAKE STREAMLINE BABY
WOLFE, Tom

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1965). First Edition. Very Good in dustwrapper. Popular author's first book, illustrated by him. Slight darkening to bottom edge of book. The white dustwrapper is typically soiled with a very small chip to the head of the spine. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $187.50
6) KARIN
BERGMAN, Margareta

New York: St. Martin's, (1985). First Edition. hardcover. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $31.30
7) THE KASIDAH OF HAJI ABDU EL-YEZDI (Quantity available: 2)
BURTON, Sir Richard (translator)

New Haven: Limited Editions Club, 1937. full morocco. Near Fine in broken chemise and slipcase lacking a small piece. Duodecimo (4" x 6") bound in full lavender morocco with gilt lettering on the spine and elaborate embossing on both covers. Printed on double folded Japanese Kozo paper with four color floral borders and illuminations by hand with pure gold and silver by Valenti Angelo. One of 1500 numbered copies designed and SIGNED by the illustrator. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
8) THE KASIDAH OF HAJI ABDU EL-YEZDI
BURTON, Sir Richard (translator)

New Haven: Limited Editions Club, 1937. full morocco. Near Fine in Near Fine chemise and Very Good slipcase. Duodecimo (4" x 6") bound in full lavender morocco with gilt lettering on the spine and elaborate embossing on both covers. Printed on double folded Japanese Kozo paper with four color floral borders and illuminations by hand with pure gold and silver by Valenti Angelo. Copy #214 of 1500 designed and SIGNED by the illustrator. Mild sunning to edges of book. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $156.30
9) KATE GREENAWAY
SPIELMANN, M. H. & LAYARD, G. S [GREENAWAY, Kate]

KATE GREENAWAY
New York: Putnam's, 1905. First Edition. cloth. Very Good with some nice additions. Original decorated green cloth; illustrated with numerous plates, some in color. This copy enhanced by a brief AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS) by Greenaway dated 9 April 1886 setting up a visit and an ORIGINAL PENCIL SKETCH on a 4" x 4-1/2" paper, not signed but by Greenaway, of a man with a cane. The letter is neatly tipped to the verso of the front endpaper and the sketch is laid in loosely. On the half title... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
10) KEEPING FAITH. MEMOIRS OF A PRESIDENT (Quantity available: 6)
CARTER, Jimmy

New York: Bantam, (1982). First Edition. cloth. Spine a little sunned. Near Fine in slipcase.. Bound in centennial blue buckram with matching slipcase. Illustrated with photographs. One of an unknown limitation SIGNED in full as "Jimmy Carter." Uncommon issue of this book. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $437.50
11) KEEPING FAITH. MEMOIRS OF A PRESIDENT (Quantity available: 2)
CARTER, Jimmy

New York: Bantam, (1982). First Edition. leather. New in slipcase and original shipping container. Bound in full blue leather with slipcase. Illustrated with photographs. Copy #576 of 2500 numbered copies SIGNED in full by the former President and winner of the Nobel Peace Prize. The scarcest and most beautiful issue of this most desirable book. With the original publisher's reply card laid in. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $937.50
12) KEEPING FAITH. MEMOIRS OF A PRESIDENT
CARTER, Jimmy

New York: Bantam, (1982). First Edition. cloth. Still Near Fine, lacking the slipcase. Bound in centennial blue buckram. Illustrated with photographs. One of an unknown limitation SIGNED in full as "Jimmy Carter." Uncommon issue of this book. The verso of the rear free endpaper has evidence of the removal of a bookplate. A clear mylar cover has been added to the book by being glued to the pastedowns. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $312.50
13) KEEPING FAITH. MEMOIRS OF A PRESIDENT
CARTER, Jimmy

New York: Bantam, (1982). First Edition. cloth. Very Good in about a Very Good dustwrapper. Bound in centennial blue buckram. Illustrated with photographs. INSCRIBED "To Tiki/Best wishes" and SIGNED in full "Jimmy Carter" on the half title page. Cloth a little spotted as are the edges of the bulked text. Dustwrapper complete but with edgewear. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $312.50
14) KEEPING FAITH. MEMOIRS OF A PRESIDENT
CARTER, Jimmy

New York: Bantam Books, (1982). First Edition. cloth. Near Fine, lacking the slipcase. Bound in centennial blue buckram. Illustrated with photographs. One of an unknown limitation SIGNED in full as "Jimmy Carter." This copy is additionally INSCRIBED by the former President above his signature on the limitation page to Pat and Bob Kelley. Uncommon issue of this book. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $375.00
15) KEEPING FAITH. MEMOIRS OF A PRESIDENT
CARTER, Jimmy

New York: Bantam Books, (1982). First Edition. cloth. Fine in a close to Fine dustwrapper. Bound in centennial blue buckram. Illustrated with photographs. Attractively SIGNED in full "Jimmy Carter" on the front endpaper. Most signed books on the market by Carter have been done at readings in a rushed manner to satisfy the demands of thousands of fans. This is a large, beautiful signature, obviously done with care. Mild soiling to the top edge of the bulked text. Dustwrapper complete with just a ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $437.50
16) KENILWORTH (Quantity available: 2)
SCOTT, Sir Walter

[Burlington, VT]: Limited Editions Club, 1966. Full gold brocade. Fine in Fine slipcase. 568 pages. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9-1/4") bound in full gold brocade cloth with gilt-lettered leather spine label. Introduction by David Daiches. Illustrated with paintings and line drawings by Clarke Hutton. Copy #834 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $93.80
17) KENTUCKY BLUE GRASS HENRY SMITH
DAHLBERG, Edward

Cleveland: White Horse Press, 1932. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. About Fine copy lacking the scarce dustwrapper. One of only 95 copies printed, this is the more common issue without the illustrations tipped in and not signed. Very faint dampstain to upper corner of rear cover. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $437.50
18) THE KENTUCKY WARBLER
ALLEN, James Lane

Garden City: Doubleday, 1918. First Edition. BAL 486. VG. Color frontis. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $43.80
19) KEW GARDENS
WOOLF, Virginia

London: The Hogarth Press, (1927). boards. Still a Near Fine copy of this desirable title. Third Edition and the First Illustrated Edition bound in the original decorated boards. Decorations by Vanessa Bell. Copy #49 of only 500 numbered copies SIGNED by both the author and the illustrator. Neatly and professionally rebacked retaining most of the original spine. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9,375.00 ($9375.00)
20) A KEY TO UNCLE TOM'S CABIN
STOWE, Harriet Beecher

Boston: John P. Jewett & Co., 1853. First Edition. Cont. 1/2 leather. Rubbed, edgeworn. Light browning. VG. Octavo, 262, ads pages. BAL 19359: 1st printing. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $312.50


Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: