Titles starting with K from Wildwood Books
Bookseller: Wildwood Books (titles starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Wildwood Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
| 1) |
KAETHE KOLLWITZ DRAWINGS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1970. Good grey cloth boards, white stamped lettering on spine and cover. Spine and outside cover edges are sun faded. Binding tight and straight. Endpapers are clean. Pages are clean and unmarked. In a Fair dust jacket with sun fading and minor chipping with a 2" tear and one small chip missing. 147 pgs.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
KARA KUSH
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
By the esteemed Afgani writer Idries Shah, this novel is about a man born in Afghanistan but educated in America, who returns... read more
New York: Stein And Day, 1986. Clean salmon colored boards, burgandy cloth spine, bright gold titleing on spine, binding tight and square. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. Dust jacket is solid, clean, very light wear to edges, price unclipped, one small dime size white spot on bottom of front cover where a sticker was removed, now protected by a new clear Brodart cover. 575 pgs.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
KEINETH
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1918. VG clean red illustrated cloth boards, ( picture of a girl running down a lane), black titleing. Binding is tight, strong with a slight slant. Interior and pages clean and unmarked, light age toning, P/O name stamped on FFE Dust jacket is Poor, heavy chipping, pieces missing, tattered, however the front cover illuatration is complete,( A girl riding on a spotted pony) also flaps are not torn, information complete. jacket is now in a new protective archival Brodart cov... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
KIDNAPPED
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Garden City Publishing Co., 1932. Dark blue illustrated cloth covers, edgewear and fraying to tips. Illustrated endpapers, text tight and clean, mildly tanning with time. Wonderful colored pictures by Manning De V. Lee. A master yarn of adventure for any age.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Manning De V. Lee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 5) |
THE KILLER AND THE SLAIN
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: The Book League of America, 1942. Clean dark blue cloth boards, gilt titleing on a decorated spine. Binding is tight and straight, tips and spine edges are mildly bumped. Interior and pages are unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates, faint age toneing. In a solid dust jacket with minor chips & small tears to edges, price is clipped. 300 pgs.. Early Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
KING OF THE DEAD BOOK II IN THE LENS OF THE WORLD TRILOGY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Wiliam Morrow, 1991. Clean cream colored paper over boards, purple cloth spine, bright silver titleing on spine. Binding tight and square. One small nic to ege of back board. Interior and pages are clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid glossy dust jacket, no chipping, price unclipped, does have a small nic to back outside edge. 286 pgs.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
KING OF THE FRENCH A PORTRAIT OF LOUIS PHILIPPE 1773-1850
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnams' Sons, 1958. Good+ blue cloth boards, dark blue lettering on spine and cover. Binding tight and straight, Spine and outside edges are sun faded. Pages are bright, crisp and clean, no names or other markings. In a good dust jacket with fading and chipping to spine areas. Front and back cover portraits are solid and dj is now protected in a new Brodart cover, looks quite presentable. A picture can be sent on request. 308 pgs. includes Index and B/W photographs.. First American... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE KINGDOM AND THE POWER
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: World Publishing, 1969. Clean black cloth over boards, bright gilt titleing on the spine. The binding is tight and straight. There is a tasteful bookplate with a black cat standing on a stack of books attached to the front free endpaper. The author has inscribed the blank front fly page, all other pages are clean, unmarked, In a solid dust jacket very minor rubbing to edges and covers, jacket is now protected by a clear brodart cover, price is unclipped. 555 pgs. includes Index and black/white ph... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 9) |
KINGDOM OF ILLUSION
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1964. Clean green cloth boards, bright gold titleing on spine. Binding tight and square. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookpklates. In a solid dust jacket, with very light edgewear, price unclipped. 277 pgs.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE KINGFISHER Illustrated Children's Dictionary
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Includes more than 12,000 dictionary entires, over 1,000 encyclopedic entires, and more than 16,000 definitions accompanied b... read more
New York: Kingfisher Publishers, 1994. VG green glossy pictorial boards, P/O name written neatly on bookplate, text is tight, bright and clean, unmarked. Dust jacket is VG, minor shelf rubbing. With its combination of extensive, illustrated dictionary and basic encyclopedia, this volume provides young people with a complete reference collection that will enable users to become not only better spellers, writers, and readers, but also to become better informed about the world around them. 480 pages, a beau... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE KING'S IRON
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1977. Clean attractive dark blue decorated cloth boards, bright copper titleing on the spine. Binding is tight and straight. Unmarked map illustrated endpapers. Pages are clean, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket, minor wear to the edges, price is unclipped. 338 pgs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE KITTEN WHO COULDN'T PURR
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Morrow Junior Books, 1991. Attractive clean glossy pictorial hardcover. Binding is tight & straight. Endpapers are fully illustrated with different kittens in several play scenes. Pages are unmarked and bright, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid clean, bright dust jacket, no chipping or tears, the price is unclipped. Wonderful illustrations!!. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 13) |
KNIGHT OF FLORENCE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1950. Clean tan decorated cloth boards, black titleing on spine and front cover. Binding tight and square. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket with minor wear to edges, no clipping. 134 pgs. includes B/W illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Rafaello Busoni. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
KOKORO HINTS AND ECHOES OF JAPANESE INNER LIFE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1987. A clean tight softcover, no chipping or tears, binding straight, interior and pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. 388 pgs.. Seventh Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
KON TIKI
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Rand McNally & Company, 1950. Dark green cloth boards with native mask embossed on front, top corners bumped, pages firm & clean no dust jacket, chronicle of Heyerdahls Kon Tiki expedition.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
Keepers of the Kingdom
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982. VG olive green boards, green cloth spine, bright gold lettering on spine. Binding tight and straight. Map illustrated endpapers. Pages are bright, crisp and clean, no names or other markings. In a Fair dust jacket, with chipping, nics, and tears--around outside edges, cover illustration intact as well as back cover photo of author and elephant. Now in a new protective Brodart cover, looks quite presentable. 461 pgs. This is an unforgettable, inspiring story of a... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.05
|
|
| 17) |
Kingsblood Royal
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1947. VG grey cloth boards, authors initials in gilt on front cover, black title boxes with gilt lettering and decorative design on the spine. small frayed spot at head of spine. Binding is tight and square, text is bright and clean, P/O name written small and neatly on top of FFE. Dust jacket is Poor, tattered, chipped and edgeworn, 2"- piece missing from bottom of spine, has tape repair and now is in a new protective clear Brodart cover., presentable.! 348 pgs.. Stated ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.05
|
|
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (17)
Filter by country:
United States (17)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



