Titles starting with K from Maxwell's Bookmark
Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark (titles starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 36
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
K-344 or the Indians of California vs. The United States. Foreword by Homer D. Crotty
|
|
|
LA:: Dawson's Book Shop, 1966. Limited edition of 500 copies. Cloth backed boards. Ex-library copy. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE KAATERSKILL EDITION OF WASHINGTON IRVING, etc. With an original biographic sketch prepareded expressly for this edition by Richard Henry Stoddard
|
|
|
NY:: Pollard & Moss, 1880. 1st edition to include this biography. Two volumes in one. 3/4 leather binding, decorated in gilt. Marbled edges and endpapers. Contains all of Irvings major works: The Sketchbook of Geoffry Crayon, Gent., The Alhambra, A Chronicle of the Conquest of Granada, Legends of the Conquest of Spain, and Tales of a Traveler/Minor wear to extremities else very good. Numerous color illustrations and an engraved frontis piece. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE KANSAS HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Volume XXXII 1966
|
|
|
Topeka:: Kansas Historical Soc, 1966. 1st ed. Cloth. Slight cover soil else very good. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
KARSH. American Legends
|
|
|
Boston:: Little, Brown & Co, 1992. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near fine in dust jacket. Illustrated w/ Karsh's photographs. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
KATHLEEN
|
|
|
NY:: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1920. 1st edition. Cloth spine, paper covered boards. Very good in soiled and worn dust jacket with tape repair to spine. Frontis piece by Wallace Morgan. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
KAW-WAU-NITA and Other Poems
|
|
|
Stockton:: D. H. Berdine, 1873. 1st edition. Bound in green cloth, stamped in gold. Beveled boards. Early Stockton imprint/Binding worn at extremities, text block a bit shaken. Previous own's signature. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
KEEPERS OF THE HOUSE
|
|
|
London:: Jonathan Cape, 1982. 1st ed. Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
KEN MAYNARD. "The Fiddling Buckaroo." A photo biography of one of the screen's greatest cowboy stars
|
|
|
(West Boylston):: Mario A. DeMarco, (circa 1985.). 1st edition. Paperbound. Minor wear to covers. Catalog laid in. Illustrated with black & white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
KERRY THE FIRE-ENGINE DOG
|
|
|
Chicago:: Rand McNally & Co, 1949. 1st edition. Glossy printed paper over boards. Fine condition. Illustrated in color by Dorothy Grider. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE KETEL FAMILY Also (Ketele, Kettele, Kettel, Kittelle and Kittle)
|
|
|
Washington, DC:: Privately Printed, 1946. Cloth. Normal yellowing of pages else good condition. Some black & white plates. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
A KID ON THE COMSTOCK
|
|
|
Berkeley:: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1968. 1st edition. Limited edition. Cloth. Near fine condition. Black and white pen and ink drawings throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
KIDNAPPED. Being Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour in the Year 1751
|
|
|
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913. 1942 reprint. Cloth. Missing the map opposite page 3. Front & back hinges starting. Owner's name on front free endpaper. 10 color illustrations by N.C. Wyeth. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
KINDERGARTEN CHATS (revised 1918) AND OTHER WRITINGS
|
|
|
New York:: Wittenborn, Schultz, Inc, 1947. Wraps. Minor soil and darkening to covers and edges else very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
KING ALBERT'S BOOK. A tribute to the Belgian King and people from representative men and women throughout the world. Numerous contributors. Introduction by Hall Caine
|
|
|
(London):: Daily Telegraph, 1914. 1st edition. Clothbound. World War One fund raising project/Some light soil else in very good condition. No jacket. Tipped in color illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE KING AND US. Editorial cartoons by Conrad with White House transcript excerpts by Richard M. Nixon
|
|
|
LA:: Clymer, 1974. 1st edition. Cloth. Some wear to extremities. Very good in chipped dust jacket. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
KING ARTHUR AND THE MAGIC SWORD. Illustrated in Three Dimensions. Designed by Keith Moseley
|
|
|
NY:: Dial , 1990. 1st edition. Printed paper over boards. Elaborate pop-up book/Fine in original publisher's shrink wrap. Pictures by John James. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
KING LION AND HIS COOKS
|
|
|
NY:: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1981. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. . Illustrated in color. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
KING OF THE MILD FRONTIER. An Ill-Advised Autobiography
|
|
|
NY:: Greenwillow , 2003. 1st ed. Review copy with publisher's letter laid in. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
A KINGDOM LOST FOR A DROP OF HONEY And Other Burmese Folktales
|
|
|
NY:: Parents' Magazine Press, 1968. 1st edition. Clothbound. Very good in soiled dust jacket. Illustrated by Paw Ol Thet. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
KINGDOM OF EVEREST. A chronicle of man's assault on the earth's highest mountain narrated by the participants
|
|
|
NY:: William Sloane, 1947. 1st ed. Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (36)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
