Titles starting with K from TBCL The Book Collector's Library
List view (shown)
Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (titles starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 31
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
KADDISH. Signed
|
|
|
San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1961 12mo., 100pp. Printed wrappers. Inscribed Association Copy presented to William Meredith " For William Meredith / Jan 18, 78 / Allen Ginsberg" with Ginsberg's usual added decorative graphic flair. This is an early issue with a seven line statement on the back panel rather than the 10 lines found on the 1st issue & other than the 23 line statement found on later reprints. Great copy linking these two major 20th American century poets. Number 14 in the ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $1,450.00
($1450.00)
|
|
| 2) |
KALEIDOSCOPES BAROQUE
|
|
|
Toronto: Pachter, 1965 Atwood, Margaret. KALEIDOSCOPES BAROQUE. A Poem by Margaret Atwood. Illustrated by Charles Pachter. Toronto: Pachter, January 1965. 12mo., 16pp. Plain nubby cloth binding, rich blue card endpapers. Lovely handmade paper stock by Pachter. 6 woodcuts by the artist who has signed & numbered the limitations page. 20 copies only produced. This is copy number 19. In addition to the present book, Pachter illustrated the original covers for several early & rare editions for Atwood inc... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4,875.00
($4875.00)
|
|
| 3) |
KAMERA OBSCURA. [Camera Obscura]
|
|
|
Berlin: Parabola, 1933 [NABOKOV, Vladimir] NABOKOFF-SIRIN, Vladimir. First edition in Russian. 8vo., 203 [1]pp.Original pictorial wrappers, uncut. An essentially fine fresh copy showing minor use with Nabokov's presentation inscription in ink on the front blank [in Russian]: "Iakov Blokh, for a good memory from the author - XII - '33." Blokh was a Russian publisher in Germany in the 1930's. In 1936 this title became Nabokov's first work to appear in English, & in 1938, this nov... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $38,500.00
($38500.00)
|
|
| 4) |
KAMERA OBSCURA. [Camera Obscura]. Signed
|
|
|
Berlin: Parabola, 1933 [NABOKOV, Vladimir] NABOKOFF-SIRIN, Vladimir. First edition in Russian. 8vo., 203 [1]pp.Original pictorial wrappers, uncut. An essentially fine fresh copy showing minor use with Nabokov's presentation inscription in ink on the front blank [in Russian]: "Iakov Blokh, for a good memory from the author - XII - '33." Blokh was a Russian publisher in Germany in the 1930's. In 1936 this title became Nabokov's first work to appear in English, & in 1938, this nov... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $38,500.00
($38500.00)
|
|
| 5) |
KARSH CANADIANS. Signed
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1978 First Edition of these iconic images of famous Canadians, Inscribed by Yousuf Karsh in the year of publication on the half-title page to author Hugh MacLennan, whose photograph appears on pp. 106. "For Hugh MacLennan, With fond remembrances and the admiration of Yousuf Karsh, Nov. 7, 1978." A fine copy in silver cloth, silver titles, in a fine pictorial dustwrapper with some very minimal use. 4to. 203 pp. An exceptional association copy. Hugh MacLennan (1... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4,500.00
($4500.00)
|
|
| 6) |
KASBA WHITE PARTRIDGE. A STORY OF HUDSON BAY
|
|
|
Toronto: William Briggs, 1915 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's gray cloth, white titles to the spine in a better than very good pictorial dustwrapper with one closed tear. Small 8vo. 259 pp.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
KEEPERS OF THE HOUSE
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, (1982), 1982 FIRST EDITION, FIRST BOOK. 8vo. A very fine copy in dustwrapper of this author's scarce first book.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
KEK HUUYGENS, SMUGGLER. Signed
|
|
|
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1976 First Edition Limited to 250 copies Numbered and Signed by Robert Fish, this copy additionally Signed by Otto Penzler. 8vo. 151 pp. A fine copy in cinnamon cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a just about fine illustrated dustwrapper. Housed in the publisher's slipcase, as issued. A bright, fresh copy of this collection of short stories featuring master smuggler, Kek Huuygens, whose first appearance was in The Hochmann Miniatures. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnight... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
KENT. Signed
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, (1988)., 1988 First Edition Signed by the author on the title-page. A lovely copy in the publisher's forest green cloth covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a better than very good price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper showing some overall use. Small 4to. 1 60 pp. Illustrated throughout with colour and black and white photographs by Patrick Sutherland. A superb journey through the county of Kent, home of Sissinghurst and Knole with Vita Sackville West's son.. S... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE KESTREL HOUSE MYSTERY
|
|
|
New York: The Macaulay Company, 1933 First edition of Chief Inspector Barnard of Scotland Yard mystery. 8vo., 313pp + 2p ads. Beige cloth, stamped red, wine top stain. A near fine copy in a very good, bright dustwrapper showing modest use, neat name on ffe. A very nice Golden Age example. . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE KESTRELHOUSE MYSTERY
|
|
|
New York: The Macaulay Company, , 1933 First Edition. Sm. 8vo, pp. 313. Warm Grey cloth lettered in Red. A fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper with a couple of small closed tears & a 1/4 inch chip at the bottom edge of the back panel. Superb sinister dustwrapper cover art. An Chief Inspector Barnard mystery. Lovely copy. Scarce.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 12) |
KEW GARDENS. WITH DECORATIONS BY VANESSA BELL
|
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press, 1999 First Edition thus in decorated brown boards. A beautifully produced facsimilie of the 1927 Edition with decorations by Vanessa Bell. Limited to 500 copies, all Numbered 438. Small 4to. 24 pp. Printed on one side only with the text set into the decorative borders. Kirkpatrick And Clarke A3c. A lovely copy.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 13) |
KIDNAPPED: Being Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour in the Year 1751
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Company, Limited, 1886 Correct First Edition, First Issue. Frontispiece fold-out map. 8vo., original gilt stamped green cloth, viii, 311, (1), (16)pp. ads dated "5G.4.86". black coated endpapers. Beinecke 378. A very good copy showing moderate use. . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $1,875.00
($1875.00)
|
|
| 14) |
THE KILLDEER AND OTHER PLAYS
|
|
|
Toronto: MacMillan, 1962 First Edition of poet and playwright James Reaney's fourth book, winner of the 1962 Governor General's Award, with his ownership name and address to the half-title page, as well as the number '9' in his hand at the top of the page. Further embellished with Reaney's pencil directorial notes on pp. 153, 162, 163-65. Near fine in blue cloth, (light spotting to the foredge), gilt titles to the spine in a near fine neatly price-clipped dustwrapper. 8vo. 224 pp. Author... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 15) |
KILLING THE WHITE MAN'S INDIAN. REINVENTING NATIVE AMERICANS AT THE END OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1996., 1996 First edition. Royal 8vo, pp. 400 including index. A very fine fresh copy in dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
A KIND OF ANGER
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1974 First Edition of this classic Eric Ambler thriller. A fine copy in blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a better than very good pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use. 8vo. 250 pp. . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
A KIND OF LOVING
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1960 First Edition of the author's first book and the first book in his trilogy. A near fine copy in black cloth, (previous collector's small discreet signature and date on the front free endpaper), gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, pictorial dustwrapper with some creasing and overall use. 8vo. 286 pp. Adapted into film by John Schlesinger. . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
KINDS OF LOVE. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1970 First Edition Inscribed by May Sarton on the front free endpaper. A fine copy in 1/4 beige cloth over black paper covered boards, red and green titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use and some minor chips. 8vo. 464 pp. . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 19) |
KING & JOKER
|
|
|
London: Hodder And Stoughton, 1976 First Edition of the first Princess Louise mystery. 8vo. 222 pp. A just about fine copy in maroon cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE KING OF THE GOLDEN RIVER. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
|
|
|
London: George Harrap & Co. Ltd., (1932)., 1932 First Trade Edition. 8vo., pp. 48, illustrated in-text, coloured frontispiece plus three additional lovely full page illustrations by Arthur Rackham. A fine fresh copy in the scarce dustwrapper. Unusually Nice.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (27)Signed (12)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
Canada (31)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




![KAMERA OBSCURA. [Camera Obscura] KAMERA OBSCURA. [Camera Obscura]](http://i.biblio.com/b/503s/101768503-0-s.jpg)
![KAMERA OBSCURA. [Camera Obscura]. Signed KAMERA OBSCURA. [Camera Obscura]. Signed](http://i.biblio.com/b/551s/155616551-0-s.jpg)


