Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with K from Thomas Books

Bookseller : Thomas Books (titles starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Thomas Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) K Falls
MOODY, SKYE KATHLEEN

K Falls
Stock photo.
When her friend Louie Song disappears in the aftermath of an explosion, environmentally-inclined sleuth Venus Diamond sets out to discover what happened to him. She struggles with her complicated feelings for Louie while tracking the eco-terrorists who set off the explosion.

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
2) Kaaterskill Falls
GOODMAN, ALLEGRA

Kaaterskill Falls
Stock photo.
Two Jewish families migrate each summer to a small upstate New York town. Allegra Goodman details their frustrations, their hopes, their tensions, and their anguished interactions over the course of one summer. Nominated for a 1998 National Book Award. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

New York: Delta/Random House, 1999. Softcover. Fine/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. Fine copy. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $4.09
Add to cart 
3) Kaffir Boy
MATHABANE, MARK

New York: Plume, 1987. Softcover. Very Good/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. Light wear. Very good copy. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $3.63
Add to cart 
4) Kaleidoscope Century
BARNES, JOHN

When Joshua Ali Quare wakes up, he finds himself on Mars in 2109, years after his last conscious memory, with a mysterious appointment in only a few days. Piecing together his past from from the decidedly sketchy notations his former self left on a computer, he learns how his exceedingly violent tendencies were put to use as a soldier and enforcer by a cryptic group called the Organization. As his memory slowly returns, Quare sets off for the meeting, unsure how the past will affect his chances of surviving the present.

New York: Tor, 1995. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Photocopy of Tor errata list laid in. The first printing was quickly recalled by the publisher at the author's insistence due to a large number of textual errors. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Science Fiction / General;

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $11.46
Add to cart 
5) Kalimantan
SHEPARD, LUCIUS

London: Century/Legend, 1990. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. One of 300 numbered copies. SIGNED by Lucius Shepard. Very fine book in very fine dj and slipcase. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Science Fiction / General;

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $51.35
Add to cart 
6) Kalimantan
SHEPARD, LUCIUS

London: Century/Legend, 1990. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Science Fiction / General;

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $9.09
Add to cart 
7) Kalimantan
SHEPARD, LUCIUS

This book contains one long novella--the title piece--and two short stories, "Solitario's Eyes" and "The Arcevoalo".

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. Hardcover. As New/As New. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Science Fiction / General;

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $7.86
Add to cart 
8) Kansas Charley: The Story of a 19th-Century Boy Murderer
BRUMBERG, JOAN JACOBS

Kansas Charley: The Story of a 19th-Century Boy Murderer
Stock photo.
New York: Viking, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Criminals & Outlaws; FICTION / General; HISTORY / United States / State & Local / General;

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
9) Katharine Graham's Washington
GRAHAM, KATHARINE

Katharine Graham's Washington
Stock photo.
Katharine Graham, as publisher of the Washington Post, knew Washington D.C. through and through and saw it from a special perspective. Here, she collects and comments on her favorite writings by the likes of Russell Baker, Joseph Alsop, Henry Kissinger, and others that reflect the history, social life, and unique personalities of the nation's capital.

New York: Vintage Books, 2003. Softcover. As New/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. Fine copy. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; HISTORY / United States / General;

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $5.36
Add to cart 
10) Katie's Will
MITCHELTREE, TOM

Katie's Will
Stock photo.
Aurora: Write Way Publishing, 1997. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Tom Mitcheltree. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General;

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $17.38
Add to cart 
11) Keene's Liberty: The Adventures of an English Spy
WILSON, DEREK

Surrey/New York: Severn House, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Book Three of Keene's Revolution. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Modern / 18th Century;

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $20.53
Add to cart 
12) Keene's Quest: The Story of an English Spy in the War Against France
WILSON, DEREK

Keene's Quest: The Story of an English Spy in the War Against France
Stock photo.
Surrey/New York: Severn House, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Book One of Keene's Revolution. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Modern / 18th Century;

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $20.54
Add to cart 
13) Keene's Quest: The Story of an English Spy in the War Against France
WILSON, DEREK

Keene's Quest: The Story of an English Spy in the War Against France
Stock photo.
Surrey/New York: Severn House, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Book One of Keene's Revolution. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Modern / 18th Century;

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $20.54
Add to cart 
14) Keeper at the Shrine
HIGHSMITH, DOMINI

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995. Hardcover. As New/As New. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General;

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $11.81
Add to cart 
15) The Keepers of Truth
COLLINS, MICHAEL

The Keepers of Truth
Stock photo.
In this Booker-Prize-nominated crime novel, a Midwestern small-town reporter named Bill looks into the disappearance and probable gruesome death of an elderly local man. When he and his nondescript newspaper are suddenly thrust into national prominence, Bill's life enters a period of unforeseeable chaos. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

New York: Scribner, 2001. Softcover. As New/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. Very fine copy. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
16) Keeping Watch
KING, LAURIE R

Keeping Watch
Stock photo.
Allen Carmichael has been living on the edges of society since returning from Viet Nam. He has built himself a reputation by rescuing women and children from abusive relationships, but now, at 50, he is set to retire. When he takes one final case, though, things go disastrously wrong, and both Allen and the boy he is trying to save find themselves on the run from a very dangerous foe.

New York: Bantam Books, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Laurie R. King. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General;

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $15.80
Add to cart 
17) Kelly and the Three-Toed Horse
BOWEN, PETER

Kelly and the Three-Toed Horse
Stock photo.
Two rival parties of highfalutin' academics travel into the Wyoming wilderness in search of fossil evidence of a particular extinct mammal. Leading one party is guide and adventurer Yellowstone Kelly. While his employers pant over their fossilized prize, Kelly worries about defending them from Indian war bands--and from a ruthless killer who is stalking them.

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Peter Bowen. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General;

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $25.28
Add to cart 
18) The Kennedys: America's Emerald Kings
MAIER, THOMAS

The Kennedys: America's Emerald Kings
Stock photo.
New York: Basic Books, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. A five-generation history of the ultimate irish-catholic family. B&W photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Historical; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Presidents & Heads of State; POLITICAL SCIENCE / History & Theory;

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $19.71
Add to cart 
19) The Key to Midnight
NICHOLS, LEIGH [Dean Koontz]

New York: Pocket Books, 1979. Softcover. Very Good/No. First edition, first printing. Softcover. Mass market paperback original. Light rubbing. Near fine book in pictorial wrappers. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Science Fiction / General;

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $10.23
Add to cart 
20) The Kidnapping of Rosie Dawn
WRIGHT, ERIC

The Kidnapping of Rosie Dawn
Stock photo.
Toronto English professor Joe Barley is drawn into amateur sleuthing when his cleaning woman asks him to investigate the disappearance of another one of her employers, lap-dancer Rosie Dawn.

Santa Barbara: Perseverance Press, 2000. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Trade paperback original. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $2.57
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)
Fine or New (45)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (4)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (53)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search